Estudo de aproveitamento de rejeito de mineração
| dc.creator | Ana Claudia Franca Gomes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The greatest and noblest challenge of mining engineering for the present and the future of the treatment of iron ore could be considered as the pursuit of optimizing the use of the mineral resources. The need for obtaining adequate places for tailings disposal, reducing waste volumes sent to the tailings dams associated with the growing difficulty in obtaining environmental licenses, are some of the factors that make the processing of slimes a real alternative for increasing the iron and mass recoveries. In order to investigate said scenario, a technological characterization of the sample from the tailing dam was carried out along with magnetic sorting tests to propose a likely concentration route. The literature elucidated successful recuperation of fine iron particles in mines on the Quadrilátero Ferrífero; in all cases, the technical evaluation was essential. In relation to the characterization itself, the results demonstrated a relative density of 3,04g/cm³ and an average SBET above the range of 38m from the 3,75cm³/g. The granulometric analysis classified the material as fine, with d90 of 75m, 30% inferior to 38m and 5% below 10m. The quartz, hematite, goethite, kaolinite and manganese oxide were identified and the Jones-type high-intensity magnetic separator presented the best overall results within the tested equipment. The dispersion analysis indicated that both a rise in pH as well as the addition of dispersant increased the suspensions dispersion degree and the selectivity during the magnetic separation. The maximum values were identified for a 900 g/t of hexametaphosphate and sodium polyacrylate and pH 9,5. As for the magnetic sorting tests executed with the Jones-type sorter, in general it can be said that the greater the selectivity for the concentrate, the smaller its recuperation will be. A greater release, dispersion, washing pressure and dilution of the pulp promotes a richer concentrate. Among the aforementioned tests, the ones which presented the best results (65,91% Fe and 2,70% SiO 2) were done in this equipment with the Rougher, Cleaner, Recleaner and Scavenger phases, a 1.5mm grooved GAP matrix, a 10,000 G magnetic field, 30% solid, 2 and 1L of water pressure at 0.5 kgf/cm and with the addition of sodium hexametaphosphate (900g/t). Finally, the conclusive results indicate that the studied material can be concentrated through magnetic sorting, keeping in mind the specifications concerning the pellet feed fines commercial product. Besides the financial gain, the activity prolongs the durability of the tailing dam and reduces the environmental impacts associated with these structures. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia mineral | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de minas | |
| dc.subject | Finos de minério | |
| dc.subject | Barragens de rejeitos | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia Metalúrgica Materiais e de Minas | |
| dc.title | Estudo de aproveitamento de rejeito de mineração | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Risia Magriotis Papini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Roberto de Magalhaes Viana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andréia Bicalho Henriques | |
| local.description.resumo | Um dos grandes desafios atuais da engenharia de minas é o tratamento e a otimização dos recursos naturais. A necessidade de redução de resíduos enviados a barragens de rejeitos, associada à crescente dificuldade de obtenção de licenças ambientais e locais adequados para a sua disposição, é um dos fatores que indicam o processamento de finos como alternativa para a recuperação de ferro estocado nessas estruturas. A fim de investigar tal cenário, foi feita a caracterização tecnológica de amostra proveniente de barragem de rejeito, além de testes de separação magnética para proposta de rota de concentração. A revisão bibliográfica apontou casos exitosos de recuperação de partículas finas de ferro em minas do Quadrilátero Ferrífero e em todos eles a etapa de caracterização tecnológica foi imprescindível. Sobre a caracterização realizada, os resultados mostraram uma densidade relativa de 3,04g/cm3, e ASE média para faixas acima de 38m de 3,75cm3/g. A análise granulométrica classifica o material como fino, com d90 de 75m, 30% inferior a 38m e 5% abaixo de 10m. As fases quartzo, hematita, goethita, caulinita e óxido de manganês foram identificadas e o separador magnético de alta intensidade tipo Jones apresentou os melhores resultados dentre os equipamentos testados. As análises de dispersão indicam que tanto o aumento de pH quanto a adição de dispersante aumentam o grau de dispersão da suspensão e a seletividade na separação magnética. Os valores máximos foram encontrados para pH 9,5, e dosagem de 900g/t tanto para hexametafosfato quanto para poliacrilato de sódio. Para os testes de separação magnética realizados no separador tipo Jones, de modo geral, pode-se dizer que quanto maior a seletividade do concentrado, menor será a sua recuperação mássica. Uma maior liberação, dispersão, pressão de água de lavagem e diluição da polpa promovem um concentrado mais rico. Dentre os testes apresentados, o que revelou os melhores resultados (65,91% Fe e 2,70% SiO2), foi feito neste equipamento em etapas Rougher, Cleaner, Recleaner e Scavenger, com matriz ranhurada de abertura 1,5mm, campo magnético de 10.000G, 30% sólidos, 0,5 kgf/cm2 e 1L de pressão e água de lavagem e adição de hexametafosfato de sódio (900g/t). Por fim, conclui-se que o material estudado pode ser concentrado por separação magnética atendendo as especificações do produto comercial pellet feed fines. Cerca de 50% de todo material estocado (1,4 x 106m3 de rejeito) e 80% do total de ferro seriam recuperados, o que, além de receita, diminuiria o dano ambiental associado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |