Quorum sensing em cianobactérias
dc.creator: Daniel Albuquerque Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-27
dc.description.abstract: The terminology quorum sensing is used to identify a cellular communication phenomenon in the bacterial domain, which happens when a bacteria population reaches a defined cellular density. During the activation of the phenomenon changes in the expression of several genes and consequently in the physiology of the cell are triggered. Concerning cyanobacteria, there is a lack of information about quorum sensing. Some studies show that quorum sensing inducer compounds may alter physiological characteristics of certain cyanobacteria strains. Besides that, indirect evidences have shown that cellular density may influence microcystin production. The capacity to form blooms in certain conditions is also an important characteristic found in the cyanobacteria group. In these conditions the cellular density of a population may reach elevated numbers, consisting of an ideal scenario for quorum sensing. There are a remarkably number of studies regarding cyanobacterial blooms, but little is known about what happens with a population at molecular and physiological levels. The aim of this study was to characterize four strains of cyanobacteria regarding the production of peptides and to use these strains in experiments with the objective of investigating evidences of quorum sensing system in cyanobacteria and its connection with the synthesis of oligopeptides. In order to fulfill these objectives biochemical and molecular techniques were used. The results obtained showed that the production of oligopeptides is affected by cellular density, being, in most cases, higher in situations with an elevated number of cells. It was demonstrated by real time PCR that acylhomoserine lactone autoinducers (AHLs), which are responsible for the activation of the quorum sensing in various groups of gram-negative bacteria, affect the transcription of genes linked to the production of microcystins, cyanopeptolins and microviridins. Through ELISA assays it was also seen that AHLs affect the microcystin production in the same pattern in which they affect the transcription of genes connected to its synthesis. With this work it was observed that cellular density and possibly quorum sensing are key factors in secondary metabolite synthesis in cyanobacteria and should be considered when studying these compounds and their connection with the environment.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject.other: Cianobactérias
dc.subject.other: Quorum sensing
dc.subject.other: Densidade celular
dc.subject.other: Microcistina
dc.title: Quorum sensing em cianobactérias
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Alessandra Giani
local.description.resumoO termo quorum sensing refere-se a um fenômeno de comunicação celular existente em bactérias, onde ao se atingir uma certa densidade populacional mudanças no padrão de expressão gênica, e consequentemente da fisiologia das células são disparadas. No que diz respeito a cianobactérias, poucos trabalhos com enfoque em quorum sensing foram realizados. Alguns estudos mostram que substâncias indutoras de quorum sensing podem alterar algumas características fisiológicas de algumas cepas de cianobactérias. Evidências indiretas mostraram que a diferença na densidade celular pode afetar a produção de microcistinas. A capacidade de produzir florações em determinadas condições é outro aspecto importante das cianobactérias. Nestas situações a densidade populacional das espécies dominantes atinge valores muito altos, podendo constituir uma situação ideal para a ocorrência do quorum sensing. Existem diversos estudos sobre florações, no entanto pouco se sabe sobre o que ocorre com as populações de cianobactérias em nivel molecular e também fisiológico. Este trabalho teve o objetivo de caracterizar quatro cepas de cianobactérias quanto à produção de peptídeos e utilizá-las em experimentos com a finalidade de encontrar evidências da existência de quorum sensing em cianobactérias e sua relação com a produção de oligopeptídeos. Para cumprir estes objetivos foram utilizadas técnicas de bioquímica e biologia molecular. Os resultados encontrados demonstraram que a produção de oligopeptídeos é afetada pela densidade celular, sendo, na maioria dos casos, maior nas situações com alto número de células. Foi verificado através de PCR em tempo real que auto indutores do tipo acil-homoserina lactonas (AHLs), responsáveis pela ativação do quorum sensing em diversos grupos de bactérias gram-negativas, afetam a transcrição de genes ligados a produção dos peptídeos microcistina, cianopeptolina e microviridina. Através de testes de ELISA foi visto também que as AHLs afetam a produção de microcistinas da mesma forma que influenciam a transcrição dos genes liagados à sua síntese. Com este trabalho foi visto que densidade celular e, possivelmente, quorum sensing são fatores importantes na síntese de metabólitos secundários em cinobactérias, que devem ser levados em consideração ao se estudar estes compostos e suas relações com o ambiente.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG