Avaliação neutrônica do uso de combustível reprocessado em um reator CANDU
| dc.creator | Michel Cleberson Bernardo de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The CANadian Deuterium Uranium or CANDU (specifically CANDU 6) is a reactor developed by Atomic Energy Canada Limited - AECL that uses heavy water as moderator and coolant and natural uranium as fuel. The Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI), in collaboration with AECL and US Department, work in development of advanced nuclear fuel cycles in sense of use spent fuel from Light Water Reactors (LWR) in CANDU, namely Direct Use of spent PWR fuel In CANDU (DUPIC) or DUPIC cycle. The spent fuel of a Pressurized Water Reactor (PWR) contains about 1.5wt% of fissile material depending on the burnup in the PWR. Due this feature there are possibilities in use of this material in the CANDU reactors. In this way, among the possible methods of reprocessing, the Oxidation and REduction of OXide Fuel (OREOX) that is a dry redox process that takes out only gaseous fission products, is the most promising technique due the reduction of costs and processes. This work evaluates the DUPIC cycle for a typical CANDU 6 reactor where the spent fuel from a PWR was reprocessed by the OREOX method. The use of reprocessed fuel causes an increase in the reactivity value in reactor core, so the use of a neutron absorber material is necessary to decrease the criticality. In this work the use of depleted uranium as absorber was proposed in order to compensate the increase in reactivity and to obtain a core configuration that presents neutronic behavior similar to CANDU 6 without any modifications (reference). The study was divided into two stages, the first one evaluated the initial criticality in steady state for several core configurations. The final phase the criticality and evolution of the composition during the burning. The best core configuration obtained from the analisys was 81.5wt% natural uranium, 6.9wt% depleted uranium and 11.3wt% reprocessed fuel with content around of 7kg of fissile material per metric ton of heavy metal higher than the CANDU 6 reference at the end of the burnup. The SCALE 6.0 (Standalone Computer Analyzes for Licensing Evaluation Modular Code) was used to analyse the initial criticalities and burnup in different combinations of natural uranium, depleted uranium and reprocessed fuel-core setups. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia nuclear | |
| dc.subject | Combustiveis nucleares | |
| dc.subject.other | CANDU 6 | |
| dc.subject.other | Combustível reprocessado | |
| dc.subject.other | DUPIC | |
| dc.title | Avaliação neutrônica do uso de combustível reprocessado em um reator CANDU | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rochkhudson Batista de Faria | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rochkhudson Batista de Faria | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Clarysson Alberto Mello da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Auxiliadora Fortini Veloso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Graiciany de Paula Barros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patricia Amelia de Lima Reis | |
| local.description.resumo | O CANadian Deuterium Uranium ou CANDU (mais precisamente CANDU 6), é um reator desenvolvido pela Atomic Energy Canada Limited AECL que emprega água pesada como moderador e refrigerante e urânio natural como combustível. O Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute KAERI em parceira com AECL e U.S. Department, estudam ciclos avançados do combustível nuclear que visam a utilização do combustível irradiado proveniente de um reator de água leve (LWR) no CANDU, conceito denominado de Direct Use of spent PWR fuel In CANDU (DUPIC) ou ciclo DUPIC. O combustível irradiado de um Reator de Água Pressurizada (PWR) apresenta cerca de 1,5% de material físsil dependendo da queima no PWR e, decorrem disso, possibilidades do uso desse material no CANDU. Nesse contexto, dentro dos possíveis métodos de reprocessamento, destaca-se o Oxidation and REduction of OXide Fuel (OREOX), processo redox de via seca onde não há senão remoção de produtos de fissão gasosos, por se tratar de uma técnica que favorece redução de custos e processos. Nesse trabalho avalia-se o ciclo DUPIC para um típico reator CANDU 6 onde o combustível proveniente de um PWR foi reprocessado pelo método OREOX. A inserção de combustível reprocessado provoca um aumento na reatividade do núcleo; desse modo se faz necessário o do uso de um material absorvedor de nêutrons que favoreça o decréscimo da criticalidade. Para tanto, propôs-se o uso de urânio empobrecido como material absorvedor com o objetivo de se compensar o acréscimo de reatividade e, portanto, obter uma configuração de núcleo que apresente características neutrônicas equivalentes ao CANDU 6 sem modificações (referência).O estudo foi dividido em duas fases, na primeira avaliou-se a criticalidade inicial em estado estacionário para diferentes configurações de núcleo e na fase final verificou-se a criticalidade e evolução da composição do sistema ao longo da queima. A condição ótima obtida das análises levou a uma configuração inicial constituída de 81,5% de urânio natural, 6,9% de urânio empobrecido e 11,3% de combustível reprocessado e um teor aproximado de 7kg de material físsil por tonelada de metal pesado, superior ao CANDU 6 de referência ao final da queima. Foi utilizado o SCALE 6.0 (Standadized Computer Analyses for Licensing Evaluation modular code) para as análises das criticalidades iniciais e queima em diferentes combinações de uso do urânio natural, urânio empobrecido e combustível reprocessado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |