Relação entre o envelhecimento da população e a prática de atividade física
dc.creator: Luciano Nora Machado
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-03
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation performed a study identifying the relationship between the populations aging process and the practice of physical activies. A bibliographical research was done to obtain this objective. The research was deepened in the physiological adaptations occurring from the anging process and physical inactivity (FREITAS et al., 2002; OKIMURA, 2005; MATSUDO et al., 2000; ENOKA, 2000; SAMULSKI; LUSTOSA, 1996). The verification of the socio-demographical characteristics of the elder population were also an objective (gender, age group, marital status, education and monthly income) (PALLONI; PELÁEZ, 2003; IBGE, 2002; BERQUÓ, 1999; CAMARANO, 1999; CACCIAMALI, 2004a; NUNES et al., 2001; DUARTE et al., 2002) as well as the health characteristics of this population (TUBINO, 1992; ALMEIDA et al., 2002; DA SILVA, 2006; GORDILHO et al., 2000; VERAS, 2003; RAMOS, 2003). Beyond that, a Questionnaire, capable of identifying the reasons that lead elderly individuals to adhere and remain in the practice of physical activity for at least 6 months, was put together for future field research, since only a small quantity of related data was found in the current literature. It was then observed that the life expectancy of the worlds population has increased (OMS, 2001; IBGE, 2002). This increased is seen with a certain concern, because, as time passes, the elderly have a reduced capacity to perform daily routine activities without help, which may generate increased expenses for society (FERNANDES, 2001; BARBERGER-GATEAU et al., 1999). However, the practice of physical activities may delay or atenuate the aging process, returning some independence to the elderly (CARDOSO, 1992; McARDLE et al, 1998; MARIN-NETO, 1995; OKUMA, 1998; WILMORE et al., apud POLLOCK; WILMORE, 1993; PASCOAL et al., 2006).
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Exercícios físicos para idosos
dc.subject: Idosos
dc.subject: Autonomia
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject.other: Atividade física
dc.subject.other: Adaptações
dc.subject.other: Autonomia
dc.subject.other: Envelhecimento
dc.title: Relação entre o envelhecimento da população e a prática de atividade física
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Katia Lucia Moreira Lemos
local.contributor.referee1Mauro Heleno Chagas
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação realizou um estudo identificando a relação entre o processo de envelhecimento da população e a prática de atividade física. Foi utilizado um levantamento bibliográfico para atingir tal objetivo. A pesquisa foi aprofundada nas adaptações fisiológicas decorrentes do processo de envelhecimento e da inatividade física (FREITAS et al., 2002; OKIMURA, 2005; MATSUDO et al., 2000; ENOKA, 2000; SAMULSKI; LUSTOSA, 1996). Buscou-se também verificar as características sócio-demográficas (sexo, faixa-etária, situação conjugal, escolaridade e renda mensal) da população idosa (PALLONI; PELÁEZ, 2003; IBGE, 2002; BERQUÓ, 1999; CAMARANO, 1999; CACCIAMALI, 2004a; NUNES et al., 2001; DUARTE et al., 2002) e as características da sua saúde dessa população (TUBINO, 1992; ALMEIDA et al., 2002; DA SILVA, 2006; GORDILHO et al., 2000; VERAS, 2003; RAMOS, 2003). Além disso, construiu-se para utilização em futura pesquisa de campo um Questionário que seja capaz de identificar os motivos que levam idosos a aderirem e permanecerem na prática de atividade física por pelo menos 6 meses já que não foram encontrados muitos dados referentes a esses acontecimentos na literatura. Foi observado então que há um aumento da expectativa de vida da população mundial (OMS, 2001; IBGE, 2002). Este aumento é visto com certa preocupação, pois com o passar dos anos os idosos tem uma redução na capacidade de realizar as atividades diárias sem auxílio o que pode trazer transtornos e gastos para toda a sociedade (FERNANDES, 2001; BARBERGERGATEAU et al., 1999). Porém, a atividade física pode retardar ou atenuar o processo de envelhecimento devolvendo aos idosos certa autonomia (CARDOSO, 1992; McARDLE et al., 1998; MARIN-NETO, 1995; OKUMA, 1998; WILMORE et al., apud POLLOCK; WILMORE, 1993; PASCOAL et al., 2006).
local.publisher.initialsUFMG