Failure analysis of quasi-brittle media using the micropolar continuum theory, elastic-degrading constitutive models, and smoothed point interpolation methods
| dc.creator | Lapo Gori | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present thesis address the issue of localization (or discontinuous failure) in quasi-brittle materials modelled as elastic-degrading media, using two dierent regularization strategies, applied individually as well as in a combined form: a regularization at the formulation level with the micropolar continuum theory, and a regularization at the numerical level using smoothed point interpolation meshfree methods. In order to allow the representation of quasi-brittle media with the micropolar continuum model, a unied monodissipative formulation for elastic degradation in micropolar media, dened in terms of secant tensors, loading functions and degradation rules, has been proposed, also deriving a number of scalar damage models within its general scheme. A peculiar compact representation for micropolar media has been introduced, in order to guarantee a formal compatibility between classic and micropolar constitutive models. Taking advantage of this compatibility, the micropolar models have been implemented within an existing object-oriented constitutive models framework originally conceived for classic media, characterized by its independence on the underlying numerical method and analysis model adopted during an analysis. Well-known concepts of acceleration waves propagation, such as the Maxwell compatibility condition and the FresnelHadamard propagation condition, have been derived for the proposed micropolar formulation, in order to obtain a proper localization indicator as a both analytical and numerical tool for the evaluation of the regularization eects induced by the micropolar material parameters. Existent smoothed point interpolation methods, originally developed for classic elasticity and elasto-plasticity, have been extended to the case of elastic degradation in classic media. The peculiar weakened-weak form which they are based on, has been also extended to the micropolar continuum, considering both elasticity and elastic degradation. These methods have been implemented within the same object-oriented project of the micropolar constitutive models framework. A number of simulations regarding problems of numerical and induced localization in damage models, allowed to point out the regularization eects of the micropolar theory in nite element analyses, as well as the regularization eects of smoothed point interpolation methods in classic elastic-degrading models. Both these strategies were capable to individually regularize the behaviour of a number of analyses. Furthermore, their combination allowed to improve the results in the cases where the use of just one of them wasnt sucient. The same results were obtained with another set of simulations performed using two dierent real experimental tests as a basis for the discrete models. In this case, beside the regularization of material instabilities, is was also possible to observe a certain capability of the smoothed point interpolation methods to provide mesh-objective results during the analyses. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Programação orientada a objetos (Computação) | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de estruturas | |
| dc.subject | Mecânica do dano contínuo | |
| dc.subject.other | Localização de deformações | |
| dc.subject.other | Smoothed Point Interpolation Methods (S-PIM) | |
| dc.subject.other | Mecânica do dano contínuo | |
| dc.subject.other | Contínuo micropolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Métodos sem malha | |
| dc.subject.other | Programação Orientada a Objetos (POO) | |
| dc.title | Failure analysis of quasi-brittle media using the micropolar continuum theory, elastic-degrading constitutive models, and smoothed point interpolation methods | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Samuel Silva Penna | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roque Luiz da Silva Pitangueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Felicio Bruzzi Barros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Peluci de Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jamile Salim Fuina | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Cardoso Mesquita | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese trata do problema de localização de deformações em materiais parcialmente frágeis, modelados como meios com degradação elástica, utilizando duas diferentes estratégias de regularização, aplicadas quer individualmente quer em combinação: uma regularização no nível da formulação através da teoria de contínuo micropolar, e uma regularização no nível numérico utilizando métodos sem malha do tipo smoothed point interpolation. Com o objetivo de permitir a representação de meios parcialmente frágeis com o modelo de contínuo micropolar, foi proposta uma formulação unicada monodissipativa para degradação elástica em meios micropolares, denida em termos de tensores secantes, funções de carregamento e regras de degradação, e dentro desse esquema geral foram obtidos diferentes modelos de dano escalar. Foi também introduzida uma especica forma compacta para a representação de meios micropolares, com o objetivo de obter uma compatibilidade formal entre modelos constitutivos clássicos e micropolares. Aproveitando dessa compatibilidade, os modelos micropolares foram implementados em uma estrutura existente para meios clássicos, baseada no paradigma de orientação a objetos, caracterizada pela independência entre os modelos constitutivos e os métodos numéricos e modelos de análise adotados durante a análise. Conceitos sobre a propagação de ondas de aceleração, como a condição de compatibilidade de Maxwell e a condição de propagação de Fresnel-Hadamard, foram derivados para a formulação micropolar proposta, com o objetivo de obter um indicador de localização, para ser utilizado como uma ferramenta analítica e numérica para a avaliação dos efeitos de regularização induzidos pelos parâmetros do material micropolar. Modelos existentes de tipo smoothed point interpolation, desenvolvidos originalmente para a elasticidade e elastoplasticidade clássicas, foram estendidos ao caso de degradação elástica em meios clássicos. A peculiar forma fraca de tipo weakened-weak na qual esses métodos são baseados, foi estendida também para o contínuo micropolar, considerando seja elasticidade que degradação elástica. Tais métodos foram implementados no mesmo projeto orientado a objetos no qual foram implementados os models constitutivos para o contínuo micropolar. Diferentes simulações numéricas relativas a problems de localização numérica e induzida, permitiram de destacar os efeitos de regularização da teoria micropolar em análises com o método dos elementos nitos, bem como os efeitos de regularização dos métodos de tipo smoothed point interpolation em modelos clássicos de degradação elástica. As duas estratégias se mostraram capazes the regularizar, individualmente, a resposta em diferentes analises. Além disso, a combinação das duas permitiu de melhorar os resultados dos casos onde a aplicação individual delas não era suciente. Os mesmos resultados foram obtidos com outras simulações, feitas utilizando dois testes experimentais reais como base para a denição dos modelos discretos. Nesse caso foi possível observar, além da regularização das instabilidades materiais, também uma certa capacidade dos métodos de tipo smoothed point interpolation de fornecer, durante as análises, resultados independentes da malha. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |