Análise comparativa da amplitude do pulso ocular e pressão de perfusão ocular em glaucomatosos, hipertensos oculares e indivíduos normais
dc.creator: Bruno Pimentel de Figueiredo
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-23
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: To correlate ocular perfusion pressure and ocular pulse amplitude in three different groups: Glaucoma patients, ocular hypertensives, and normal individuals. As well as assess the relation between blood pressure parameters with intraocular pressure. Material and Methods: Ninety patients were enrolled for the study. Among them: 30 were recently diagnosed with glaucoma, with no previous history of ocular hypotensive medications; 30 presented ocular hypertension (OH) and no specific signs of glaucoma, either by optic nerve examination or visual field; and 30 volunteers with intraocular pressure (IOP) within normal values (< 21 mmHg) and no evidence of glaucoma. IOP was measured by two different methods, Goldmann applanation tonometry (GAT) anddynamic contour tonometry (DCT). Arterial blood pressure (BP) was taken, automated visual field (VF) and gonioscopy a complete ophthalmic exam was also performed. Central corneal thickness (CCT) was measured by ultrasound pachymetry. Ocular perfusion pressure (OPP) was calculated by the difference between mean arterial pressure (MAP) and IOP. Ocular pulse amplitude (OPA) was directly given by DCT. Results: Mean IOP measured by TAG was 19.0 ± 5.1 mmHg in glaucoma, 22.4 ± 2.1 mmHg in OH, and 12.9 ± 2.2 mmHg in the normals. Mean DCT IOP was 22.7 ± 4.3 mmHg in glaucoma, 22.3 ± 2.8 mmHg in the OH, and 14.3 ± 1.6 mmHg in the normal participants. Mean OPP in the glaucoma group was 46.3 ±7.9 mmHg, in the OH was 41.5 ± 5.2 mmHg, and inthe normals 50.2 ± 7.0 mmHg. Mean OPA was 3.4 ± 1.2 mmHg in glaucoma, 3.5 ± 1.2 mmHg in OH, and 2.9 ± 0.9 mmHg in the normals. Analyzing the three groups together, mean OPA was 3.2 ± 1.2 mmHg. Pachymetry revealed a mean CCT of 529.1 ± 41.4 m, 569.1 ± 30.0 m, and 553.6 ± 28.6 m, in the glaucoma group, OH, and normals, respectively. Mean systolic blood pressure (SBP) for all patientswas 125.8 ± 14.3 mmHg and in the glaucoma, OH, and normal groups, was 131.1 ± 16.7 mmHg, 125 ± 12.3 mmHg, and 121.5 ± 12.1 mmHg, respectively. Mean diastolic blood pressure (DBP) was 82.2 ± 11.3 mmHg, 81.2 ± 6.9 mmHg, and 81.5 ± 9.1 mmHg in the glaucoma, OH, and normal groups, respectively and including all three groups it was 81.6 ± 9.1. Arterial pulse pressure (PP), which is the notation of SBP minus DBP, had mean values of 44.2 ± 10.7 mmHg for all patients, and 48.8 ± 10.5 mmHg, 43.8 ± 11.1 mmHg, and 40.0 ± 8.7 mmHg in theglaucoma, OH, and normal groups, respectively. No correlation between OPA and OPP was found neither in glaucoma (P/r = 0.865/-0.032), OH (P/r = 0.403/-0.156), or normals (P/r = 0.082/-0.307). IOP measured by TAG appeared strongly correlated to DCT (P/r = <0.001/0.858). OPA was correlated with TAG (P/r = <0.001/0.403) and DCT (P/r = <0.001/0.399), showing that OPA closely linked to IOP. A moderate correlation was observed between OPA and PP (P/r = 0.017/0.245) when all groups were analyzed together. The analysis for each group separately, only OH showed a positive correlation between OPA and PP (P/r = 0.005/0.496). Conclusions: No correlation was observed between OPP and OPAanalyzing glaucoma patients, OH, and normal individuals. GAT values were strongly correlated to DCT values, although GAT tended to be lower than DCT, especially in individuals with low CCT. OPA showed only a moderate correlation with PP, drawing the attention to vascular mechanisms regulating ocular perfusion.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Glaucoma
dc.subject: Tonometria ocular
dc.subject: Pressão arterial
dc.subject: Oftalmopatias
dc.subject: Pressão intra-ocular
dc.subject.other: Glaucoma
dc.subject.other: Pressão de perfusão ocular
dc.subject.other: Amplitude do pulso
dc.subject.other: Tonometria dinâmica de contorno
dc.subject.other: Pressão arterial sistêmica
dc.subject.otherocular
dc.title: Análise comparativa da amplitude do pulso ocular e pressão de perfusão ocular em glaucomatosos, hipertensos oculares e indivíduos normais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Sebastiao Cronemberger Sobrinho
local.contributor.referee1Galton Carvalho Vasconcelos
local.contributor.referee1Homero Gusmao de Almeida
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Palis Ventura
local.description.resumoObjetivos: correlacionar pressão de perfusão ocular e amplitude do pulso ocular em três grupos: glaucomatosos, hipertensos oculares e normais; e avaliar a relação de parâmetros de pressão arterial com a pressão intraocular. Métodos: foram recrutados 90 indivíduos para a pesquisa, sendo 30 recém-diagnosticados com glaucoma, sem história prévia de tratamento antiglaucomatoso; 30 apresentavam hipertensão ocular (HO) sem sinais característicos de glaucoma na avaliação do disco óptico e no exame de campo visual; e 30 voluntários compressão intraocular (PIO) dentro dos valores de referência da normalidade (< 21 mmHg) e sem glaucoma. A PIO foi medida pela tonometria de aplanação de Goldmann (TAG) e tonometria dinâmica de contorno (TDC). Foi medida pressão arterial (PA), feito exame oftalmológico completo além de campo visual computadorizado e gonioscopia em cada paciente. A espessura corneana central(ECC) foi medida por paquimetria ultrassônica. A pressão de perfusão ocular (PPO) foi calculada pela diferença entre a pressão arterial média (PAM) e a PIO. A amplitude do pulso ocular (APO) foi fornecida pela TDC. Resultados: a PIO média na TAG foi de 19,0 ± 5,1 mmHg no grupo do glaucoma, 22,4 ± 2,1 mmHg nos HOs e 12,9 ± 2,2 mmHg nos indivíduos normais. Já a PIO média medida pela TDC foi de 22,7 ± 4,3 mmHg nos glaucomatosos, 22,3 ± 2,8 mmHg nos HOs e 14,3 ± 1,6 mmHg nos normais. A PPO média no glaucoma foi de 46,3 ± 7,9 mmHg, nos HOs 41,5 ± 5,2 mmHg e nos indivíduos normais 50,2 ± 7,0 mmHg. A APO média foi de 3,4 ± 1,2 mmHg no grupo glaucoma, 3,5 ± 1,2 mmHg nos HOs e 2,6 ± 0,9 mmHg nos normais. Avaliando o conjunto dos grupos, a APO média foi de 3,2 ± 1,2 mmHg. A ECC média foi de 529,1 ± 41,4 m, 569,1 ± 30,0 m e 553,6 ± 28,6 m nos grupos glaucoma, HO e normais, respectivamente. A pressão arterial sistólica (PAS) média no conjunto dos grupos foi de 125,8 ± 14,3 mmHg e nos grupos glaucoma, HO e normal de 131 ± 16,7 mmHg, 125 ± 12,3 mmHg e 121,5 ± 12,1 mmHg, respectivamente. A pressão arterial diastólica (PAD) foi de 82,2 ± 11,3 mmHg, 81,2 ± 6,9 mmHg e 81,5 ± 9,0 mmHg nos grupos glaucoma, HO e normal, respectivamente, e no total foi 81,6 ± 9,1 mmHg. A pressão de pulso (diferença entre PAS e PAD) teve média de 44,2 ± 10,7 mmHg no conjunto dos grupos e 48,8 ± 10,5 mmHg, 43,8 ± 11,1 mmHg e 40,0 ± 8,7 mmHg nos grupos glaucoma, HO e normal, respectivamente. Não houve correlação entre APO e PPO nos grupos glaucoma, HO e normal (P/r = 0,865/- 0,032, 0,403/-0,156 e 0,082/-0,307, respectivamente). Confirmou-se forte correlação entre PIO aferida pela TAG e TDC (P/r = <0,001/0,858). APO correlacionou-se à PIO medida pela TAG (P/r = <0,001/0,430) e DCT e (P/r = <0,001/0,399). Obteve-se correlação moderada entre APO e pressão de pulso arterial (P/r = 0,017/0,245) na avaliação do conjunto dos grupos. Na avaliaçãoisolada de cada grupo, apenas o HO apresentou correlação com a APO (P/r = 0,005/0,496). Conclusões: não houve correlação entre pressão de perfusão ocular e amplitude do pulso ocular em indivíduos com glaucoma, HO e normais. A PIO medida pela TAG correlacionou-se à PIO da TDC. A ECC exerceu mais influência à TAG do que à TDC. A amplitude do pulso ocular apresentou apenas correlação moderada à pressão de pulso arterial, ressaltando mecanismos vasculares de regulação da perfusão sanguínea ocular.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG