Papel da via de sinalização da Anexina A1 - FPR2 / ALX na patogênese da infecção pelo vírus Chikungunya
| dc.creator | Simone de Araújo Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Chikungunya (CHIKV) is an arthritogenic alphavirus that causes a self-limiting disease usually accompanied by joint pain and/or poly-arthralgia with disabling characteristics. Evidence suggests that immune responses mounted during the acute phase of CHIKV infection determine the degree of disease progression and resolution. In addition to the limited available therapeutic interventions, the study of inflammation resolution pathways in the context of CHIKV infection could lead to the generation of new therapeutic interventions. Annexin A1 (AnxA1) is a soluble protein involved in inflammation resolution that regulates functions of a variety of immune cells by binding to formyl peptide receptor 2 (FPR2/ALX). In this study we evaluated the potential of the AnxA1 as a therapeutic target for CHIKV infection. Objective: To evaluate the role of AnxA1 and FPR2 during CHIKV infection in mice. Methods: AnxA1, Fpr2/3 knockout (KO) or wild-type (WT) mice were infected with CHIKV 106 PFU through footpad injections and treated prophylactically or therapeutically with AnxA1 mimetic peptide (Ac2-26, 150µg / animal, i.p). The level of inflammatory mediators, accumulation of immune cells in the paw or in the popliteal lymph node (pLN), the viral titer, the histopathological damage in the paw, as well as the parameters of mechanical hypernociception and paw edema were evaluated. Results: AnxA1 KO mice showed uncontrolled inflammation with increased levels of MPO, CXCL1 and IL-6 and greater accumulation of CD11b+Ly6G+ cells in the paw on the 2nd day post-infection (dpi) and increased accumulation of type 1 conventional dendritic cells (cDCs1) and CD8+ T cells in the paw 7 dpi when compared to WT animals. AnxA1 deficiency increased viral clearance in the organs of mice, aggravated tissue damage in the paw, but did not change the phenotype of virus-induced hypernociception and paw edema. Fpr2/3 KO mice exhibited a disease phenotype similar to the one found in AnxA1 KO mice with increased levels of MPO in the footpad, greater viral clearance in some organs and exacerbated tissue damage in the paw when compared to WT animals. Interestingly, mechanical hypernociception was more prolonged under AnxA1 receptor deficiency. Treatment of WT-infected mice with Ac2-26 decreased inflammation by controlling the levels of MPO, CXCL1 and IL-6 in the footpad. Furthermore, Ac2-26 decreased the accumulation of CD11b+Ly6G+ cells in the paw and reduced the percentage of CD4+ T cells in the pLN of mice infected with CHIKV 2 dpi, reducing the peak of paw edema and decreasing the mechanical hypernociception observed during the infection. Conclusion: Taken together, these findings indicate the relevant role of AnxA1 pathway in CHIKV infection and proposes the AnxA1-FPR2/ALX pathway as a possible therapeutic strategy to control virus-induced acute inflammation induced by CHIKV infection. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Farmacologia | |
| dc.subject | Febre de chikungunya | |
| dc.subject | Inflamação | |
| dc.subject | Anexina A1 | |
| dc.subject | Receptores de formil peptídeo | |
| dc.subject.other | AnxA1 | |
| dc.subject.other | FPR2 | |
| dc.subject.other | Resolução da inflamação | |
| dc.subject.other | Chikungunya | |
| dc.title | Papel da via de sinalização da Anexina A1 - FPR2 / ALX na patogênese da infecção pelo vírus Chikungunya | |
| dc.title.alternative | The role of AnxA1-Fpr2/ALX Signaling Axis in the pathogenesis of Chikungunya virus | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vivian Vasconcelos Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mauro Martins Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1316412551645220 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Stêfany Bruno de Assis Cau | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanessa Pinho da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Carvalho Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Elias Marques Pereira Silva | |
| local.description.embargo | 2023-08-24 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: O Chikungunya (CHIKV) é um alfavírus artritogênico que causa uma doença autolimitada geralmente acompanhada por dores nas articulações e / ou poliartralgia com características incapacitantes. Evidências sugerem que as respostas imunes elaboradas durante a fase aguda da infecção por CHIKV determinam o grau de progressão e resolução da doença. Além das intervenções terapêuticas disponíveis serem limitadas, o estudo das vias da resolução da inflamação no contexto da infecção pelo CHIKV pode levar à geração de novos alvos terapêuticos. A Anexina A1 (AnxA1) é uma proteína envolvida na resolução da inflamação que regula as funções de uma variedade de células do sistema imunológico pela ligação ao seu receptor, FPR2/ALX. Neste estudo, avaliamos o potencial da AnxA1 como um alvo terapêutico para a infecção por CHIKV. Objetivo: Avaliar o papel da AnxA1 e FPR2 durante a infecção por CHIKV em camundongos. Métodos: Camundongos nocaute para AnxA1 (AnxA1−/−) ou FPR2 (Fpr2/3−/−) assim como os seus controles do tipo selvagem (WT) foram infectados com CHIKV 106 PFU por meio de injeção intraplantar ou foram tratados profilaticamente ou terapeuticamente com o peptídeo mimético da AnxA1 (Ac2-26, 150 µg / animal, i.p.). Foram avaliados os níveis de mediadores inflamatórios, o acúmulo de células imunes na pata ou no linfonodo poplíteo (pLN), o título viral, o dano histopatológico na pata, bem como os parâmetros de hipernocicepção mecânica e edema de pata. Resultados: Os camundongos AnxA1−/− apresentaram inflamação exacerbada com níveis aumentados de MPO, CXCL1 e IL-6; maior acúmulo de células CD11b+Ly6G+ na pata no 2º dia pós-infecção (dpi) e maior acúmulo de células dendríticas convencionais tipo 1 (cDCs1) e células T CD8+ na pata no 7º dpi, quando comparados com animais WT. A deficiência de AnxA1 aumentou a depuração viral nos órgãos de camundongos, agravou o dano tecidual na pata, mas não alterou o fenótipo da hipernocicepção e edema de pata induzidos pelo vírus. Os camundongos Fpr2/3−/− exibiram um fenótipo de doença semelhante ao encontrado em camundongos AnxA1−/−, com níveis aumentados de MPO no coxim plantar, maior depuração viral em alguns órgãos e dano tecidual exacerbado na pata quando comparados aos animais WT. Curiosamente, a hipernocicepção mecânica foi mais prolongada sob a deficiência do receptor da AnxA1. O tratamento de camundongos WT com o peptídeo Ac2-26 diminuiu a inflamação, reduzindo os níveis de MPO, CXCL1 e IL-6 no coxim plantar. Além disso, o Ac2-26 diminuiu o acúmulo de células CD11b+Ly6G+ na pata e reduziu a porcentagem de células T CD4+ no pLN de camundongos infectados com CHIKV 2dpi, reduzindo o pico do edema de pata e diminuindo a hipernocicepção mecânica observada durante a infecção. Conclusão: Em conjunto, esses resultados indicam o papel relevante da AnxA1 na infecção por CHIKV e propõe o direcionamento da via AnxA1-FPR2/ALX como uma possível estratégia terapêutica para controlar a inflamação aguda induzida pelo CHIKV. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE FISIOLOGIA E BIOFÍSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas - Fisiologia e Farmacologia |