Investigating stative verbs usage by brazilian learners of english as a second language: a corpus-based study
| dc.creator | Rubens Rodrigues Viegas Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Verbos estativos são conhecidos por não aceitarem a forma progressiva no inglês (Falhasari et al., 2012) porém, uma mudança em relação ao uso desses verbos no progressivo vem acontecendo na língua inglesa, e ela não se restringe exclusivamente às variantes não padrão (Rautionaho, 2020; Martínez-Vázquez 2018) Com o objetivo de investigar o uso de verbos estativos por Brasileiros aprendizes de inglês como segunda língua, e comparar com o uso de falantes nativos do inglês americano, as transcrições de dois corpora orais, o Louvain International Database of Spoken English Interlanguage-Brazil (Mello et al., 2013), e o Santa Barbara Corpus of Spoken American English (Du Bois et al., 2000-2005), foram pré-processadas através do software Notepad++ (Notepad++ Team, 2023) e posteriormente o verbo “be” e outros verbos estativos pertencentes às categorias semânticas de verbos mentais (believe, know, prefer, think, understand), de percepção (feel, hear, see, smell, taste,), de sensações físicas (appear, associate, exist, look, seem), de posse (belong, have, hold, keep, own), e relacionamento (dislike, hate, like, love, trust) foram analisados com a ajuda do software LancsBox X (Brezina; Platt, 2023).Os resultados indicam que os aprendizes brasileiros e os falantes nativos americanos compartilham de semelhanças surpreendentes em relação a frequência e contexto de uso dos verbos estativos selecionados. Pouca diferença foi encontrada em relação ao uso das formas progressivas e as categorias semânticas nas quais esses verbos foram agrupados. A pesquisa aqui conduzida, contribui para a compreensão do uso dos verbos estativos no inglês por aprendizes. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa – Verbos | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino – Falantes estrangeiros | |
| dc.subject | Linguística de corpus | |
| dc.subject.other | Stative verbs | |
| dc.subject.other | Progressive form | |
| dc.subject.other | Learners | |
| dc.subject.other | Corpus linguistics | |
| dc.title | Investigating stative verbs usage by brazilian learners of english as a second language: a corpus-based study | |
| dc.title.alternative | Investigando o uso de verbos estativos por aprendizes brasileiros de inglês como segunda língua: um estudo baseado em corpus | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Heliana Ribeiro de Mello | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5724573734505786 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vítor Cordeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bárbara Malveira Orfanó | |
| local.description.resumo | Stative verbs are known for not accepting the progressive form in English (Falhasari et al., 2012). However, a change in the use of these verbs in the progressive form has occurred in the English language, and it is not restricted exclusively to non-standard varieties (Rautionaho, 2020; Martínez-Vázquez 2018). Aiming to investigate the use of stative verbs by Brazilian learners of English as a second language and compare it with the use by native American English speakers, transcriptions from two spoken corpora, the Louvain International Database of Spoken English Interlanguage-Brazil (Mello et al., 2013) and the Santa Barbara Corpus of Spoken American English (Du Bois et al., 2000-2005), were preprocessed using the Notepad++ software (Notepad++ Team, 2023). Subsequently, the verb "be" and other stative verbs belonging to the semantic categories of mental verbs (believe, know, prefer, think, understand), perception verbs (feel, hear, see, smell, taste), physical verbs (appear, associate, exist, look, seem), possession verbs (belong, have, hold, keep, own), and relationship verbs (dislike, hate, like, love, trust) were analyzed using LancsBox X software (Brezina; Platt, 2023). The results indicate that Brazilian learners and native American speakers share surprising similarities regarding the frequency and context of usage of the selected stative verbs. Little difference was found regarding the use of progressive forms and the semantic categories in which these verbs were grouped. The results here highlight the similarities in SV usage across different groups. This research contributes to learners' understanding of using stative verbs in English. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |