Information needs of international students: the case of the Federal University of Minas Gerais
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Necessidades informacionais dos estudantes internacionais: o caso da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Gercina Angela de Lima
Ricardo Rodrigues Barbosa
Fernanda Farinelli
Beatriz Valadares Cendón
Frederick Marinus Constant van Amstel
Ricardo Rodrigues Barbosa
Fernanda Farinelli
Beatriz Valadares Cendón
Frederick Marinus Constant van Amstel
Resumo
The Internationalization of Education highlights the increase in the flow of international students at universities in more developed countries. However, there is a growing demand for other destinations, such as Brazilian public universities. The information needs of these students lack further studies. However, it is still relevant in the context of Information Science and the Internationalization of Education. This research aims to contribute to the areas above, due to the deficiency of studies mentioned, in addition to an analysis that contemplates the characteristics and peculiarities of a Brazilian public university. In this context, the research questions are: 1) what are the characteristics and information needs of international graduate students studying at UFMG? 2) what requirements can be suggested to improve UFMG's Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs)? The main objective is to understand and map the characteristics and information needs of International Graduate Students at the Federal University of Minas Gerais - UFMG to contribute to the institution's education internationalization process. The research has an applied nature, with a qualitative and quantitative approach – mixed methods and an exploratory objective. Different data collection methods were reconciled, including bibliographic and documentary background, semi-structured interviews, and questionnaire. The nine interviews were analyzed in the NVivo software and the fifty-one questionnaires using the SPSS software.
The methodology used was Design Science Research, associated with mixed methods. From this perspective, the literature review was based on four theoretical pillars: Human Informational Behavior, Internationalization of Higher Education, Information Behavior of International Students, and Internationalization of Brazilian Universities - Graduate Programs. According to Information Science, the research has an interdisciplinary character, involving concepts and techniques from two areas of knowledge: Information Science and Internationalization of Education. All the proposed objectives were reached and generated as results: definition of the characteristics and information needs of international graduate students at UFMG; infographic with the information flow - enrollment at a UFMG graduate program; mapping of support networks used by the international graduate students at UFMG; solutions proposal to attract new international candidates considering their information needs; UFMG Information and Communication Technologies Improvements Recommendations.
Abstract
A Internacionalização da Educação destaca o aumento no fluxo de estudantes internacionais nas universidades de países mais desenvolvidos. Porém, é crescente a procura por outros destinos, como universidades públicas brasileiras. As necessidades informacionais desses estudantes ainda é um tópico pouco estudado, mas relevante no contexto da Ciência da Informação e da Internacionalização da Educação. Essa pesquisa deseja contribuir com as áreas mencionadas, devido à carência de estudos sobre estudantes internacionais da pós-graduação e de uma análise que contemple as características e peculiaridades de uma universidade pública brasileira. Nesse contexto, as perguntas de pesquisa são: 1) quais são as características e necessidades informacionais dos estudantes internacionais da pós-graduação da UFMG? 2) quais os requisitos que podem ser sugeridos para melhorar os meios de Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação (TICs) da UFMG? O objetivo principal é compreender as características e necessidades de informação dos Estudantes Internacionais da Pós-graduação da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, a fim de contribuir para o processo de internacionalização da educação da instituição. A pesquisa é de natureza aplicada, abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa – métodos mistos e objetivo exploratório. Foram conciliados diferentes métodos de coleta de dados, abarcando levantamentos bibliográficos e documentais, entrevistas semiestruturadas e questionários. As nove entrevistas foram analisadas no software NVivo e os cinquenta e um questionários no software SPSS. A Metodologia utilizada foi a Design Science Research, associada aos métodos mistos. Partindo-se dessa perspectiva, a revisão de literatura foi baseada em quatro pilares teóricos: Comportamento Informacional Humano, Internacionalização da Educação do Ensino Superior, Comportamento Informacional do Estudante Internacional e Internacionalização das Universidades Brasileiras - Programas de Pós-graduação. Segundo a Ciência da Informação, a pesquisa tem caráter interdisciplinar, envolvendo conceitos e técnicas de duas áreas do conhecimento: Ciência da Informação e Internacionalização da Educação. Os resultados gerados foram a delimitação das características e necessidades informacionais do estudante internacional da Pós-Graduação; infográfico com o fluxo Informacional sobre como se tornar aluno(a) da Pós-Graduação da UFMG; mapeamento de networks de suporte dos alunos(as) da UFMG; apresentação da proposta de soluções para atrair novos(a) candidatos(as) internacionais, considerando suas necessidades informacionais; sugestão de recomendações de melhorias das Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação da UFMG.
Assunto
Ciência da informação, Educação, Estudantes estrangeiros, Estudo e ensino (pós-graduação)
Palavras-chave
Information Needs of International Students, Internationalization of Education, International Graduate Student, Information and Communication Technologies, Design Science Research