Aspectos da biologia de Haemaphysalis leporis-palustris (Packard,1869)
| dc.creator | Marcelo Bahia Labruna | |
| dc.date.issued | 1996-08-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Engorged female samples originated from three geographicalydifferent populations of Haemaphysalis leporis-palustris were usedto study this tick biology in laboratory conditions. The parasitic lifeof a sample from Carlos Chagas, Minas gerais State(MG), wasstudied on Oryctolagus cuniculus. The parasitic life of samples fromCaratirrga, MG, and Belo Horizonte, MG, was studied both on O.cuniculus and Sylvilagus brasiliensis. The samples behaveddiferently in some biological parameters in the parasitic life and the non-parasitic life in a B.O.D. cabnet at 27 +/- 1°C and relativehumidity superior to 85%. It was also observed differences of tickbiology in regard to host species. Highest reproductive indexes wereshowed by ticks fed on S. brasiliensis, indicating a host-parasiteinteraction superior to this tick parasitizing O. cuniculus. It wasreported for the first time parthenogenesis by one female from theBelo Horizonte tick sample. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Carrapato Evolução | |
| dc.subject | Carrapato Biologia | |
| dc.subject | Haemaphysalis | |
| dc.subject.other | partenogênese | |
| dc.subject.other | biologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Oryctclagus cuniculus | |
| dc.subject.other | Haemaphysalis leporis-palustris | |
| dc.subject.other | carrapato | |
| dc.subject.other | Sylvilagus brasiliensis | |
| dc.title | Aspectos da biologia de Haemaphysalis leporis-palustris (Packard,1869) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Romario Cerqueira Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Oswaldo Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mucio Flavio Barbosa Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Marcos Linardi | |
| local.description.resumo | Foi estudada a biologia de H. leporis-palustris em condições de laboratório através de amostras de fêmeas ingurgitadas provenientesde três populações geograficamente distintas. Para uma amostraproveniente de Carlos Chagas, Minas Gerais (MG), utilizou-se oOryctolagus cuniculus como hospedeiro para os estágios de larva,ninfa e adulto. Para amostras provenientes de Caratinga, MG e BeloHorizonte, MG, utilizou-se tanto o O. cuniculus como o Sylvilagusbrasiliensis como hospedeiros. As amostras se comportaram diferentemente em alguns parâmetros biológicos tanto na fase nãoparasitaria, realizada em estufa B.O.D. a 27 +/- 1°C e umidaderelativa superior a 85%, como na fase parasitaria. Também foramconstatados comportamentos diferentes do carrapato em função daespécie de hospedeiro utilizada. Foram observados maiores índicesreprodutivos pelo carrapato quando este alimentou-se em S.brasiliensis, demonstrando a existência de uma interação parasito-hospedeiro superior a de H. leporis-palustris com o O. cuniculus.Foi constatada reprodução por partenogênese para uma fêmea daamostra de Belo Horizonte, sendo este o primeiro relato departenogênese para esta espécie de carrapato. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |