Description of the musculature of herpailurus yagouaroundi and puma concolor (felidae, carnivora) and myological comparison of the acionychini tribe
| dc.creator | Ashtari Mota Piancastelli | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The forelimb of felids has an important role in capturing, subjugating and dispatching prey, as well as in locomotion. For this reason, comparative studies of the forelimb could reflect ecological variables such as prey size preference, habitat, and locomotor mode. However, there are still few studies correlating muscular anatomy with function and ecology in felids. The musculature of the jaguarundi (Herpailurus yagouaroundi) was never described before and there is no published comparison with other members of the tribe Acinonychini, the puma (Puma concolor) and the cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus). The objective of this study is to describe the musculature of the forelimb of the jaguarundi and compare it with the other members of Acinonychini. Both forelimbs of two specimens of jaguarundi and two puma were dissected and documented with digital photos. Muscle attachments were documented with pencil paint directly in the bones. Muscle weight was recorded using a BEL engineering 720g (e:0,01g) precision balance and the musculature data was compared with the puma, the cheetah and other felids as described in the literature. Our results show the m. triceps brachii of the jaguarundi and puma shows five heads, although only four have been described in cheetah. The m. palmaris longus of puma and jaguarundi serves all five digits, while in the ocelot it serves digits II to V. Some fleshy fibers of m. latissimus dorsi insert onto the caudal belly of the m. pectoralis profundus in the jaguarundi and ocelot, which was not documented for the cheetah and puma. The extensor digitorum communis of puma has one more tendon that serves digit I, which was not found in the jaguarundi. However, the pectoralis profundus of puma has a distinct insertion onto supraglenoid tubercle of scapula, which contributes to its stabilization. The presence of five heads of the m. triceps brachii has a role in stabilizing and extending the elbow, which is congruent with terrestrial locomotion. These characteristics suggest that the jaguarundi is more adapted for terrestrial locomotion, although it shows similar proportions of flexor and extensor muscles, a characteristic typical of scansorial locomotion. The presence of five tendons in the m. palmaris longus contributes to the complete closing of the manus, which helps to manipulate prey, and the atypical insertion pectoralis and the extra tendon of extensor digitorum communis of the puma might help its locomotion in rock landscapes. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.relation | Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt | |
| dc.subject | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject | Felis | |
| dc.subject | Puma | |
| dc.subject | Anatomia | |
| dc.subject.other | musculature | |
| dc.subject.other | anatomy | |
| dc.subject.other | jaguarundi | |
| dc.subject.other | cougar | |
| dc.title | Description of the musculature of herpailurus yagouaroundi and puma concolor (felidae, carnivora) and myological comparison of the acionychini tribe | |
| dc.title.alternative | Descrição do membro anterior do herpailurus yagouaroundi and puma concolor (felidae, carnivora) and myological comparison of the acinonychini tribe | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando Araújo Perini | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1589000434383051 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Lencastre Sicuro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gleide Fernandes de Avelar | |
| local.description.resumo | O membro anterior dos felinos tem um papel importante na captura, subjugação e despacho de presas, bem como na locomoção. Por esse motivo, estudos comparativos do membro anterior podem refletir variáveis ecológicas, como preferência por tamanho de presa, habitat e modo de locomoção. No entanto, ainda são poucos os estudos que correlacionam a anatomia muscular com a função e ecologia em felinos. A musculatura do jaguarundi (Herpailurus yagouaroundi) nunca foi descrita antes e não há comparação publicada com outros membros da tribo Acinonychini, o puma (Puma concolor) e o guepardo (Acinonyx jubatus). O objetivo deste estudo é descrever a musculatura do membro anterior do jaguarundi e compará-la com os demais membros do Acinonychini. Ambos os membros anteriores de dois espécimes de jaguarundi e dois puma foram dissecados e documentados com fotos digitais. As inserções musculares foram documentadas com lápis aquarelável diretamente nos ossos. O peso muscular foi registrado usando uma balança de precisão BEL engineering 720g (e:0,01g) e os dados da musculatura foram comparados com o puma, guepardo e outros felinos descritos na literatura. Nossos resultados mostram que o m. triceps brachii do jaguarundi e do puma tem cinco cabeças, embora apenas quatro tenham sido descritas no guepardo. O m.palmaris longus da onça parda e do jaguarundi serve aos cinco dedos, enquanto na jaguatirica serve aos dedos II a V. Algumas fibras carnosas do m. latissimus dorsi insere-se na região ventral do m. pectoralis profundus no jaguarundi e jaguatirica, o que não foi documentado para o guepardo e onça parda. O extensor digitorum communis do puma possui mais um tendão que serve ao digito I, que não foi encontrado no jaguarundi. No entanto, o m. pectoralis profundis do puma tem uma inserção distinta no tubérculo supraglenoide da escápula, o que contribui para sua estabilização. A presença de cinco cabeças do m. triceps brachii tem um papel na estabilização e extensão do cotovelo, que é congruente com a locomoção terrestre. Essas características sugerem que o jaguarundi é mais adaptado para a locomoção terrestre, embora apresente proporções semelhantes de músculos flexores e extensores, característica típica da locomoção scansorial. A presença de cinco tendões no m. palmaris longus contribui para o fechamento completo da mão, o que ajuda a manipular a presa, já a inserção atípica do peitoral e o tendão extra do m. extensor digitorum communis do puma podem ajudar na sua locomoção em paisagens rochosas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia |