Usos do livro didático de História: entre prescrições e táticas
| dc.creator | Araci Rodrigues Coelho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The object of this research are the uses that the teachers of the Fundamental Teaching / Ensino Fundamental first segment say to be doing of the History didactic book most issued by the PNLD 2004: História com Reflexão / History with Reflection (Coleção Horizontes ). Such an object is inserted in the crossing of two study fields: that of History Teaching and that of the the Didactic Book. Owing to the object complexity, we have adopted the theoretical-methodological perspective that joins the qualitative researches presuppositions and procedures, in dialogue with other fields, mainly those from the Sociology of Education and from the History of Education and, specifically, that of the History of the book and that of the Reading Practices. Upon this analytical perspective, taking into account the criticism to the didactic books analysis that starting in the 1980s reveal the ideology conveyed by those books, in special those of History or Social Studies, which do not take into account the knowledge mobilized in those supports, neither the subjects and contexts involved in their teaching and learning. We have investigated specifically the uses of this book distributed by the PNLD, by 4th and 5th grade school teachers, in order to describe and analyze the informed uses of this book, seeking to know their experiences with this didactic materials and the meaning they created in their teaching practices. Once outlined the personal and professional conditions of the teachers under research, it was possible to see that usually they use the LdH HcR in a context where the limits between Geography and History are badly defined, although ten years ago, with the LDB 1996, these disciplines officially returned to the [Ensino Fundamental] Fundamental Teaching first grades curriculum, dismembered from the Social Studies discipline that have been in effect so far. This research shows that the teachers, through their speech, deceive or even go against the PNLD prescriptions, using the LdH HcR that has the authoral project format (Rojo 2006) and that seek to assume the role of the schoolastic History innovations messenger usually as archive, where they take passages, texts, images and ideas in order to teach History. Under this meaning, we conclude that the teachers say that they use, besides this LdH, the Regional LdH distributed by the PNLD 2004, other History didactic books coming from other PNLD choice processes, in addition to several publications wether directed to the school or not and, still, other materials produced within the school by themselves or their colleagues. It is also evidenced that the teachers declare to use these didactic materials starting from different combinations, which end by producing original History teaching and learning proposals and that bear as the main purpose to break the emptied perspective brought by the Social Studies. Finally, we conclude that although the schools under survey had received the History didactic book best evaluated by the PNLD 2004, this fact in itself hasnt granted that the History teaching in these schools has been renewed according to the new History didactic books proposals. Therefore, this paper refers other researchers studies concerning History teaching and seeks to contribute with new investigations, showing that besides granting good didactic materials, it is necessary to invest massive and systematically not only on the material resources but also and moreover on the continual education and working conditions in our schools and their professionals. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | História Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Saberes e práticas docente séries iniciais | |
| dc.subject.other | História livro didático | |
| dc.subject.other | História ensino | |
| dc.title | Usos do livro didático de História: entre prescrições e táticas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lana Mara de Castro Siman | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Ceu de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano Mendes de Faria Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Margarida Maria Dias de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Monteiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sonia Regina Miranda | |
| local.description.resumo | O objeto desta pesquisa são os usos que professoras do primeiro segmento do Ensino Fundamental dizem fazer do livro didático de História mais distribuído pelo PNLD 2004: História com Reflexão (Coleção Horizontes). Tal objeto se insere no entrecruzamento de dois campos de estudo: o do Ensino de História e o do Livro didático. Frente à complexidade do objeto, adotamos a perspectiva teórico-metodológica que associa pressupostos e procedimentos das pesquisas qualitativas, dialogando com outros campos notadamente, os da Sociologia da Educação e da História da Educação e, em específico, o da História do livro e o das Práticas de Leitura. Nessa perspectiva analítica, consideramos as críticas às análises de livros didáticos que, a partir da década de 1980, denunciam a ideologia veiculada por esses livros, em especial os de História e/ou Estudos Sociais, que não considera as especificidades dos saberes mobilizados nesses suportes, nem tampouco os sujeitos e contextos envolvidos no seu ensino e aprendizagem. Investigamos, especificamente, os usos do livro em questão por professoras das 4 série/5º ano escolar com o objetivo de descrever e analisar os usos que elas dizem faze desse livro distribuído pelo PNLD, buscando conhecer suas experiências com esse e outros materiais didáticos e os significados criados por elas em suas práticas docentes. Delineadas as condições pessoais e profissionais das professoras pesquisadas, pudemos verificar que de uma forma geral, usam o LdH HcR num contexto em que os limites entre a Geografia e História estão muito pouco definidos, ainda que essas disciplinas tenham, há dez anos, com a LDB 1996, retornado oficialmente ao currículo dos primeiros anos do Ensino Fundamental desmembradas da disciplina Estudos Sociais que vigorava até então. Esta pesquisa demonstrou que as professoras, por meio de suas falas, burlam ou mesmo contrariam as prescrições feitas pelo PNLD, usando o LdH HcR - que tem um formato de projeto autoral (Rojo 2006) e que busca assumir o papel de portador das renovações da História escolar - geralmente como arquivo, em que retiram trechos, textos imagens e idéias para ensinar História. Nesse sentido, concluímos que as professoras declararam usar, além desse LdH, o LdH Regional distribuído pelo PNLD 2004, outros livros didáticos de História advindos de outros processos de escolha do PNLD, além de diversos impressos de destinação escolar ou não e, ainda, outros materiais produzidos no interior da escola por elas mesmas ou por colegas. Evidenciamos ainda que as professoras declararam usar esses materiais didáticos a partir de diferentes combinações o que acabam po produzir propostas de ensino e aprendizagem em História originais e, que tem como principal objetivo romper com a perspectiva esvaziada trazida pelos Estudos Sociais. Enfim, argumentamos que, embora as escolas pesquisadas tenham recebido o livro didático de História mais bem avaliado pelo PNLD 2004, esse fato, em si, não tem garantido que o ensino de História, nessas escolas, tenha se renovado a par e passo com as propostas dos novos livros didáticos de História. Este trabalho, portanto, referenda estudos de outros pesquisadores sobre o ensino de História e busca contribuir com novas investigações, demonstrando que, para além de se garantir bons materiais didáticos, há que se investir maciça e sistematicamente, não só como aporte de recursos materiais, mas também e, principalmente, na formação continuada e nas condições de trabalho de nossas escolas e de seus profissionais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |