Unidades didáticas para o ensino de inglês
dc.creator: Amanda Amaral de Souza Silva
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-02
dc.description.abstract: This work consists of a didactic material developed for the teaching of English to Brazilian students, which consists of two units, thus entitled, respectively: Do you feel FoMo? and Dear diary, yesterday I.... Both units, despite addressing different themes, have as their focus the development of communicative skills through the discussion of current and contextualized topics. The production of this teaching material was designed to serve adolescent and young adult students from language institutes, whose linguistic level corresponds to B1/B2, according to the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR), therefore pre-intermediate and intermediate levels. The choice and organization of content favors the development of speaking, listening, reading, and writing skills, as well as pronunciation. Each of the units is accompanied by its respective Teacher's Guide, which provides guidance on how to use the material, as well as the transcription of the audio activities and the answer keys for all exercises, as well as suggestions for the teacher to guide their practice in the classroom. It is important to emphasize that the entire development of this teaching material is supported by academic studies and research, which is presented in the rationale.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino
dc.subject.other: Língua inglesa
dc.subject.otherensino de inglês
dc.subject.othermaterial didádico
dc.title: Unidades didáticas para o ensino de inglês
dc.title.alternative: Didactic material for the teaching of English
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Larissa Adorno Marciotto Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3279629888582317
local.description.resumoEste trabalho consiste em um material didático desenvolvido para o ensino de língua inglesa para alunos brasileiros, o qual consiste em duas unidades, assim intituladas, respectivamente: Do you feel FoMo? e Dear diary, yesterday I.... Ambas as unidades, apesar de abordarem temas diferentes, têm como foco principal o desenvolvimento das competências comunicativas através da discussão de temas atuais e contextualizados. A produção do material didático foi pensada para atender alunos adolescentes e jovens adultos de institutos de idiomas, cujo nível linguístico corresponde ao B1/B2, conforme o Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR), portanto níveis pré-intermediário e intermediário. A escolha e organização do conteúdo privilegia o desenvolvimento das habilidades de speaking, listening, reading e writing e, também, pronúncia. Cada uma das unidades é acompanhada de pelo seu respectivo Guia do Professor (Teacher’s Guide), o qual traz orientações acerca de como utilizar o material, bem como a transcrição das atividades de áudio e as chaves de respostas de todos os exercícios, além de sugestões para o professor orientar sua prática em sala de aula. É importante ressaltar que todo o desenvolvimento do material didático é amparado e embasado por estudos e pesquisas acadêmicas, o que é apresentado no rationale.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Língua Inglesa