Metaphorical priming: an analysis of Brazilian speakers language processing
| dc.creator | Flavia Alvarenga de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Inhibitory control is as an important component of human cognition, which is present in linguistic and non-linguistic processes. The present study attempts to investigate the role of inhibitory control (IC) when processing metaphorically primed targets. Participants read either a metaphorical prime sentence (e.g., Meu computador é uma lesma), a literal prime sentence (e.g. Lesmas são moluscos), or a baseline-prime sentence. Baseline-prime sentences were unrelated (e.g. Aquele rapaz é um doce). The literal prime sentence was changed into nonsensical sentences in half of the experimental sentences (e.g. Aquela garrafa é uma lesma). Reaction times for property statements relevant to the metaphorical meaning of the vehicle (e.g. Lesmas são lentas) were faster when participants read the metaphorical priming then the literal one. In contrast, reaction times were slower when the property statement was related to the basic literal meaning of the vehicle (e.g. Lesmassão moluscos). These results, however, were only found in the offline component of the experiment, that is, in the one which measured comprehension after the sentence was read. The self-paced reading task, which is an online task and is supposedly able to measure real time sentence processing, showed that property statements were read slower when they followed a metaphorical priming. As predicted by Glucksberg and Keysar (1990) and by Gentner and Bowdle (2005), the suppression effects in metaphorically primed targets support the processing of metaphors through categorization. In this sense,statistical differences between higher and lower IC groups, separated through participants results in a Stroop task, show that the mechanism is indeed relevant to the processing of metaphorically primed information. Regarding the processing of expressions licensed by conceptual metaphors (ex.: A discussão fez meu sangue ferver), we found that the results were similar of those of nominal metaphors (Ex.: O amor é um abacaxi) in relation to the role of inhibitory control. Reaction times for targets related to conceptual metaphors were higher for all participants, when compared to nominal metaphor related targets. This study contributes to the studies on metaphor comprehension, showing evidence that support the categorization account of metaphor understanding. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Metáfora | |
| dc.subject | Cognição | |
| dc.subject | Linguística | |
| dc.subject.other | psicolinguística | |
| dc.subject.other | controle inibitório | |
| dc.subject.other | metáforas nominais | |
| dc.subject.other | metáforas conceituais | |
| dc.subject.other | processamento da linguagem | |
| dc.title | Metaphorical priming: an analysis of Brazilian speakers language processing | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Augusto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janaina Weissheimer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Larissa Santos Ciriaco | |
| local.description.resumo | O controle inibitório é um importante componente da cognição humana, e está presente tanto em processos linguísticos como não linguísticos. O presente estudo buscou investigar o papel do controle inibitório (CI) no processamento de targets que acompanham um priming metafórico. Os sujeitos de pesquisa leram um priming metafórico (ex.: Meu computador é uma lesma), um priming literal (ex.: Aquele molusco é uma lesma), ou um priming-baseline.Os primings-baseline não tinham relação com a metáfora do trial (ex.: Aquele rapaz é um doce). O priming literal foi transformado em um priming sem sentido em metade das sentenças experimentais (ex.: Aquela garrafa é uma lesma). Os tempos de reação para sentenças qualitativas relevantes ao sentido metafórico do veículo (ex.: Lesmas são lentas) foram mais rápidos quando participantes liam o priming etafórico do que quando liam o priming literal. Por outro lado, os tempos de reação para sentenças qualitativas foram mais lentos quando relacionado ao sentido literal do veículo (ex.: Lesmas são moluscos). Estes resultados, não obstante, apenas foram encontrados no componente offline de nosso experimento, ou seja, no componente que mede a compreensão após a leitura sentencial. A tarefa de leitura auto-cadenciada, a qual se constitui como uma tarefa online e que seria capaz de mensurar o processamento em tempo real, mostrou que sentenças qualitativas foram lidas mais lentamente quando seguiam um priming metafórico. Como previsto por Glucksberg e Keysar (1990) e por Gentner and Bowdle (2005), os efeitos de supressão em sentenças-alvo que acompanham um priming metafórico são suporte ao processamento de metáforas através da categorização. Neste sentido, diferenças estatísticas entre sujeitos de pesquisa com maior e menor controle inibitório, o qual foi aferido por meio de uma tarefa de Stroop, mostram que o mecanismo é relevante ao processamento de informações acompanhadas por metáforas. Em relação ao processamento de expressões licenciadas por metáforas conceituais (ex.: A discussão fez meu sangue ferver), os resultados encontrados foram similares àqueles das metáforas nominais (Ex.: O amor é um abacaxi) no que diz respeito ao papel do controle inibitório. Os tempos de reação ao ler as sentençasalvo relacionadas a metáforas conceituais, no entanto, foi maior que aquele encontrado na leitura de metáforas nominais. O presente estudo traz contribuições para estudossobre processamento metafórico, com evidências em favor do caráter de categorização da metáfora. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |