Detecção do Fator Corda: utilização de diferentes metodologias com e sem coloração para uma rápida identificação presuntiva do complexo Mycobacterium tuberculosis
| dc.creator | Roberto Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The quick differentiation between M. tuberculosis and Nontuberculous Mycobacteria is essential for the adequate treatment of patients, mainly those that are coinfected with the Human Immunodeficiency Virus or patients with basal respiratory diseases, such as: cystic fibrosis and previous pulmonary sequels. The identification by basic and molecular methods can be used; however, such a use requires primarypresumptive identification to know which protocol should be followed. Hence, the purpose of this study was to evaluate different methodologies, with and without coloration, in the Cord Factor detection, to enable a quick presumptive identification of Mycobacterium tuberculosis Complex. Sputum smears were colored by the Ziehl- Neelsen method after processing and centrifugation, being then evaluated for presence of Cord Factor. Two smears from colonies isolated from LowensteinJensen medium were colored on slides by the Ziehl-Neelsen method and Auramine O, and viewed in the microscope at white and fluorescent light, respectively; and a smear was viewed directly in the microscope under uncolored inverted light, for the Cord Factor detection. For the species identification, basic biochemical tests were utilized as golden standard. Two observers developed all methodologies in a blindedmanner. Out of the 21 sputum smears, 10 (47.6%) were detected as having the Cord Factor, corresponding so to 100% of sensitivity and specificity. Out of the 101 cultures of mycobacteria colored by the Zielh-Neelsen technique, 88 (87.1%) were detected as having the Cord Factor; which corresponds to a sensitivity of 100%; specificity of 81.3%; positive predictive value of 96.6%; negative predictive value of100%; accuracy of 97.0% and Kappa = 0.88 (very good concordance - CI95%). By the Auramine coloration, 89 (88.1%) out of 101 smears exhibited the Cord Factor, corresponding so to a sensitivity of 100%; specificity of 75.0%; positive predictive value of 95.5%; negative predictive value of 100%; accuracy of 96.0% and Kappa = 0.83 (very good concordance - CI95%). Without coloration, by direct viewing, andusing the microscope under inverted light, 90 (89.1%) out of 101 smears have shown the Cord Factor, corresponding so to a sensitivity of 100%; specificity of 68.8%; positive predictive value of 95.5%; negative predictive value of 100%; accuracy of 95% and Kappa = 0.79 (good concordance - CI95%). The specificity achieved 100% when associated to observation of colonies characteristics within the culture medium. There was a high results agreement between both observers. The Cord Factor detection for presumptive identification of mycobacterium tuberculosis complex hasan excellent accuracy, as in case of direct coloration of sputum, as in case of positive colonies colored by Ziehl-Neelsen and Auramine methodologies, or even without any coloration, if viewed in the microscope at white, fluorescent, or inverted light, respectively; e could be utilized to guide the definitive identification methodologies in mycobacteria laboratories. The uncolored methodology is quicker, but depends on effective technical training. It is important to highlight that there are no works described in the literature, comparing Cord Factor detection methodologies; however, it is necessary that other laboratories develop their own experiences, in order to enable new researches and comparisons. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estudo comparativo | |
| dc.subject | Mycobacterium tuberculosis | |
| dc.subject | Sensibilidade e especificidade | |
| dc.subject | Mycobacteriaceae | |
| dc.subject | Medicina tropical | |
| dc.subject | Escarro/microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Crescimento e desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Fatores corda/análise | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose pulmonar | |
| dc.subject | Coloração e rotulagem | |
| dc.subject | Meios de cultura | |
| dc.subject.other | Identificação de micobactérias | |
| dc.subject.other | Fator Corda | |
| dc.subject.other | Tuberculose | |
| dc.title | Detecção do Fator Corda: utilização de diferentes metodologias com e sem coloração para uma rápida identificação presuntiva do complexo Mycobacterium tuberculosis | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Wania da Silva Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Silvana Spindola de Miranda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodolfo de Braga Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Micheline Rosa Silveira | |
| local.description.resumo | A diferenciação rápida entre M. tuberculosis e micobactérias não tuberculosa é essencial para o tratamento adequado dos pacientes, principalmente coinfectados com o vírus da imunodeficiência humana ou pacientes com doenças respiratórias de base, tais como: fibrose cística e sequelas pulmonares prévias. A identificação por métodos básicos e moleculares pode ser usada, porém necessita de umaidentificação presuntiva primária para saber qual protocolo deverá ser seguido. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar diferentes metodologias com e sem coloração na detecção do Fator Corda para uma rápida identificação presuntiva do complexo mycobacterium tuberculosis. Esfregaços de escarro após processados e centrifugados foram corados pelo método de Ziehl-Neelsen e avaliados quanto àpresença do Fator Corda. Dois esfregaços de colônias isoladas do meio de Lowenstein Jensen foram corados em lâminas pelo método de Ziehl-Neelsen e Auramina O e visualizadas em microscópio à luz branca e fluorescente, respectivamente, e um esfregaço foi visualizado diretamente em microscópio em luz invertida sem coloração para a detecção do Fator Corda. Para a identificação das espécies foi utilizada, como padrão ouro, os testes bioquímicos básicos. Dois observadores realizaram todas as metodologias de maneira cega. Em 10/21esfregaços de escarro (47,6%) foram detectados o Fator Corda, o que correspondeu a 100% de sensibilidade e especificidade. Em 88/101 culturas de micobactérias coradas pela técnica de Zielh-Neelsen (87,1%) foram detectadas o Fator Corda, o que correspondeu a uma sensibilidade de 100%; especificidade 81,3%; valor preditivo positivo 96,6%; valor preditivo negativo 100%; acurácia de 97,0% e Kappa= 0,88 (muito boa concordância - IC95%). Pela coloração de Auramina 89/101 (88,1%) foi visualizado o Fator Corda o que correspondeu a uma sensibilidade de 100%; especificidade 75,0%; valor preditivo positivo 95,5%; valor preditivo negativo 100%; acurácia de 96,0% e Kappa = 0,83 (muito boa concordância - IC95%). Sem coloração e visualizaão direta e microscópio à luz invertida em 90/101 (89,1%) foi visualizado o Fator Corda o que correspondeu uma sensibilidade de 100%; especificidade 68,8%; valor preditivo positivo 95,5%; valor preditivo negativo 100%;acurácia de 95% e Kappa = 0,79 (boa concordância - IC95%) sem coloração com microscópio à luz invertida. A especificidade alcançou 100% quando associada à observação das características das colônias em meio de cultura. Houve alta concordância dos resultados entre os dois observadores. A detecção do Fator Corda para a identificação presuntiva do complexo mycobacterium tuberuclosis tem excelente acurácia tanto pela coloração direta do escarro, quanto em colôniaspositivas pelas metodologias de Ziehl-Neelsen, Auramina ou sem coloração, visualizada em microscópio à luz branca, fluorescente e de luz invertida, respectivamente, e pode ser utilizada para direcionar as metodologias de identificação definitiva em laboratórios de micobactérias. A metodologia sem coloração é mais rápida, mas depende de treinamento técnico efetivo. É importante ressaltar que não há trabalhos descritos na literatura que comparem metodologiasde detecção do Fator Corda, porém é necessário que outros laboratóriosdesenvolvam suas próprias experiências, para que se possa realizar novas pesquisas e comparações. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |