Padronização químico-biológica de extrato de Echinodorus macroplyllus e desenvolvimento de formulação anti-inflamatória com potencial antiartrítico.
dc.creator: Marina Pereira Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-11
dc.description.abstract: The species Echinodorus macrophyllus and Echinodorus grandiflorus are commonly referred to as "chapéu-de-couro" (leather hat) and have a long-standing traditional use in Brazil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. This study aimed to conduct both chemical and biological analyses of E. macrophyllus leaves to establish a standardized extract and a formulation with antiarthritic activity. The leaves of E. macrophyllus were obtained from commercial sources (lots DV1 and DV2) and also from a reference material (DVMus). Additionally, a commercial batch of E. grandiflorus (EG) leaves was included in the study. Molecular and phylogenetic analyses of DVMus were performed using the markers matK MG1/MG15, leafy (Flint2 F1/R1), 5S-NTS (PI/PII), ITS (5S/ER), and psbA-trnH (trnH2/psbA). However, it was not possible to unequivocally identify DVMus at the species level using the aforementioned markers and the sequences deposited in GenBank. A comparison of DV1, DV2, DVMus, and EG was carried out through the analysis of chemical markers contents (cis- and trans-aconitic acids, homoorientin, chicoric acid, swertisin, caffeoyl-feruloyl-tartaric acid, and diferuloyl-tartaric acid) and in vitro biological activities (anti-inflammatory and antioxidant). The obtained data were subjected to principal component analysis (PCA) and the results did not allow differentiation between the analyzed samples of E. macrophyllus and E. grandiflorus. To develop the standardized extract of E. macrophyllus, extractive tests were carried out with DV2 using the methods of percolation, dynamic maceration, and static maceration, employing the solvents 96°GL EtOH, 90% EtOH, 70% EtOH and 50% EtOH. The extracts obtained by percolation showed higher yields, especially the 70% EtOH and 50% EtOH extracts, in addition to higher levels of chemical markers. The activity of the above mentioned extracts on the release of pro-inflammatory cytokines in THP-1 cells stimulated by LPS was evaluated. The 70% EtOH and 50% EtOH extracts, obtained by percolation, induced a greater reduction in TNF and IL-1β release. All extracts prepared by percolation were evaluated in an acute murine model of antigen-induced arthritis (AIA). The extracts, administered orally, reduced the migration of total inflammatory cells, neutrophils, and monocytes to the intra-articular cavity, with the highest activity observed for the 96°GL EtOH, 70% EtOH, and 50% EtOH extracts. In the sequence, the 96°GL EtOH and 70% EtOH extracts were evaluated in a murine model of chronic AIA. Both extracts reduced the migration of total inflammatory cells, neutrophils, and monocytes to the intra-articular cavity, in addition to the concentrations of IL-1β and CXCL1 in the periarticular tissue. Additionally, the histopathological analysis of the articular cartilage indicated a decrease in the loss of proteoglycans. The mechanism of anti-inflammatory action of the 70% EtOH and 50% EtOH extracts was evaluated in vitro in primary culture of murine chondrocytes stimulated with LPS. The extracts reduced the release of IL-6 and the expression of type 3 metalloproteinases, justifying the reduction in proteoglycan degradation and in the inflammatory process observed in the chronic AIA model. Based on these results, the 70% EtOH and 50% EtOH extracts were selected for pharmacotechnical development. The extracts were prepared by percolation and the ethanol was evaporated under reduced pressure in a rotary evaporator. The remaining water was eliminated by drying under optimized conditions in a spray dryer, with the addition of 25% w/w of Aerosil®. The 50% EtOH extract showed better solubility in water and fluidity of the powder and, therefore, it was selected to develop the formulation. The formulation was obtained by adding 10% w/w of microcrystalline cellulose to the standardized dried 50% EtOH extract. The resulting formulation exhibited suitable moisture content, particle size, particle uniformity, and powder flow for encapsulation. Additionally, the formulation's chemical markers contents were equivalent to those found in the original extract. The obtained formulation was evaluated in an acute AIA model and induced an anti-inflammatory response similar to the original extract. In conclusion, different plant drugs from E. macrophyllus showed similarities in the chemical composition and in vitro anti-inflammatory activity. The 70% EtOH and 50% EtOH extracts were the most active in murine models of antigen-induced arthritis and in chondrocyte culture. They demonstrated a significant reduction in inflammatory response and a decrease in proteoglycan loss. The formulation of the 50% EtOH extract with the addition of 25% w/w Aerosil® and 10% w/w microcrystalline cellulose showed appropriate pharmacotechnical parameters for encapsulation.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Echinodorus macrophyllus
dc.subject.other: Análises moleculares
dc.subject.other: Quantificação de marcadores químicos
dc.subject.other: Artrite induzida por antígeno
dc.subject.other: Desenvolvimento farmacotécnico
dc.title: Padronização químico-biológica de extrato de Echinodorus macroplyllus e desenvolvimento de formulação anti-inflamatória com potencial antiartrítico.
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Priscilla Rodrigues Valadares Campana
local.contributor.advisor1Fernão Castro Braga
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8895005186201315
local.contributor.referee1Helder Ferreira Teixeira
local.contributor.referee1Damaris Silveira
local.contributor.referee1Ruben Dario Sinisterra MiIlán
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa Pinho da Silva
local.description.embargo2025-08-11
local.description.resumoAs espécies Echinodorus macrophyllus e Echinodorus grandiflorus são denominadas popularmente de chapéu-de-couro e utilizadas tradicionalmente no Brasil para tratar reumatismo e artrites. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo realizar o estudo químico-biológico de folhas de E. macrophyllus visando desenvolver um extrato padronizado e formulação com atividade antiartrítica. Inicialmente foram obtidas as drogas vegetais (DV) folhas de E. macrophyllus de fonte comercial (lotes DV1 e DV2) e de material de referência (DVMus), bem como um lote comercial de E. grandiflorus (EG). Foram realizadas análises moleculares e fitogenéticas de DVMus empregando os marcadores matK MG1/MG15, leafy (Flint2 F1/R1), 5S-NTS (PI/PII), ITS (5S/ER) e psbA-trnH (trnH2/psbA). Não foi possível identificar DVMus inequivocamente em nível de espécie empregando os marcadores supracitados e as sequências depositadas no GenBank. Procedeu-se à comparação de DV1, DV2, DVMus e EG pela análise de teores de marcadores químicos (ácidos cis- e trans-aconítico, homoorientina, ácido chicórico, swertisina, ácido cafeoil-feruloil-tartárico e ácido di-feruloil-tartárico) e atividades biológicas in vitro (anti-inflamatória e antioxidante), sendo os dados obtidos submetidos à análise de componente principal (PCA). Os resultados de PCA não possibilitaram diferenciar as amostras analisadas de E. macrophyllus e E. grandiflorus. Foram realizados ensaios extrativos com DV2 para desenvolver o extrato padronizado de E. macrophyllus empregando os métodos de percolação, maceração dinâmica e maceração estática, com os solventes EtOH 96°GL, EtOH 90%, EtOH 70% e EtOH 50%. Os extratos obtidos por percolação apresentaram maior rendimento, especialmente EtOH 70% e EtOH 50%, além de maiores teores dos marcadores químicos quantificados. Avaliou-se a atividade dos extratos supracitados sobre a liberação de citocinas pró-inflamatórias em células THP-1 estimuladas por LPS. Os extratos EtOH 70% e EtOH 50%, obtidos por percolação, induziram maior redução da liberação de TNF e IL-1β. Os extratos preparados por percolação foram avaliados em modelo murino agudo de artrite induzida por antígeno (AIA). Os extratos, administrados por via oral, reduziram a migração de células inflamatórias totais, neutrófilos e monócitos para a cavidade intra-articular, sendo a maior atividade observada para os extratos EtOH 96°GL, EtOH 70% e EtOH 50%. Na sequência, os extratos EtOH 96°GL e EtOH 70% foram ensaiados em modelo murino de AIA crônico. Ambos reduziram a migração de células inflamatórias totais, neutrófilos e monócitos para a cavidade intra-articular, além das concentrações de IL-1β e CXCL1 no tecido periarticular. Adicionalmente, a análise histopatológica da cartilagem articular indicou diminuição da perda de proteoglicanos. O mecanismo da ação anti-inflamatória dos extratos EtOH 70% e EtOH 50% foi avaliado in vitro em cultura primária de condrócitos murinos estimulados com LPS. Os extratos reduziram a liberação de IL-6 e a expressão de metaloproteinases do tipo 3, mecanismo associado à redução da degradação de proteoglicanos e da inflamação observada no modelo de AIA crônico. A partir desses resultados, selecionou-se os extratos EtOH 70% e EtOH 50% para desenvolvimento farmacotécnico. Os extratos foram preparados por percolação, sendo o etanol evaporado sob pressão reduzida em evaporador rotatório. A água restante foi eliminada por secagem em spray dryer em condições otimizadas, com adição de 25%m/m de Aerosil®. O extrato EtOH 50% seco apresentou maior solubilidade em água e fluidez do pó, sendo selecionado para desenvolvimento farmacotécnico. A formulação foi obtida pela adição de 10% m/m de celulose microcristalina ao extrato EtOH 50% seco padronizado. A formulação resultante apresentou umidade, tamanho e uniformidade de partícula e fluxo de pó adequados para veiculação por via oral em cápsulas, bem como teores de marcadores químicos equivalentes àqueles do extrato de origem. A formulação foi avaliada em modelo de AIA agudo e induziu resposta anti-inflamatória similar ao extrato original. Em conclusão, diferentes drogas vegetais de E. macrophyllus apresentaram similaridades na composição química e atividade anti-inflamatória in vitro. Os extratos EtOH 70% e EtOH 50% foram os mais ativos em modelos murinos de artrite induzida por antígeno e em cultura de condrócitos, destacando-se a redução da resposta inflamatória e a diminuição da perda de proteoglicanos. A formulação do extrato EtOH 50% com adição de 25% m/m de Aerosil® e 10% m/m de celulose microcristalina apresentou parâmetros farmacotécnicos adequados para veiculação em cápsulas.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8895-8920
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas