A história da flauta transversal na capital do Império brasileiro (1822 a 1859): uma pesquisa hemerográfica
dc.creator: André dos Santos Mendes
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-24
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation deals with the incorporation of the modern Boehm flute during the 19th century in Rio de Janeiro, which was the capital of the Brazilian Empire. Information contained in local newspapers published between 1822 and 1859, enabled the elaboration of a research based on Brazilian National Library historical newspaper collection, focused in leading flute players who lived in Rio de Janeiro during this time. With those pieces of information, we discuss the relationship of these flute players and the innovations of Theobald Boehm (1794-1881), inventor of the modern flute. Comparing the literature on the subject with the information extracted from the Rio de Janeiro press, one can see how fast the technological innovations related to the flute arrived in Brazil. The work is divided into three chapters. The first is related to the period of the reign of Dom Pedro I, from 1822 to 1831. Coincidentally it is also the period when Boehm had not yet released his first model of flute. In the second chapter, we discussed the Rio musical depression, from 1832 to 1843. At this time, the end of the São Pedro de Alcântara Theater Orchestra and the several reductions in players working at the Imperial Chapel orchestra, would impose a new labor reality to those flute players. In this context we discussed the first experiments with Boehm flute model of 1832 in Rio de Janeiro. In the third chapter we studied the period between 1844 and 1859, when the arrival of the Boehm metal flute, model of 1847, happened in Rio. Finally, it is considered that, although the flute Boehm quickly gained space in Rio de Janeiro, the transition from one system to another was not immediate. The process involved disputes for professional positions between player from abroad and Brazilians, and between the “old” and “new” school of flute.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Flautistas
dc.subject: Música - História e crítica
dc.subject: Flauta
dc.subject: Música - Séc. XIX
dc.subject.other: História da flauta no Brasil
dc.subject.other: Godfroy
dc.subject.other: Antoine Mauger
dc.subject.other: Giovanni Scaramella
dc.subject.other: Mathieu-André Reichert
dc.subject.other: Achilles Malavasi
dc.subject.other: Theobald Boehm
dc.subject.other: Briccialdi
dc.title: A história da flauta transversal na capital do Império brasileiro (1822 a 1859): uma pesquisa hemerográfica
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Mauricio Freire Garcia
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1079152472920199
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Pacífico Homem
local.contributor.referee1Edite Maria Oliveira da Rocha
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação aborda, por meio de pesquisa hemerográfica, a incorporação da flauta moderna durante o século XIX na cidade do Rio de Janeiro, capital do então Império do Brasil e palco das maiores manifestações musicais do país. As informações contidas em diversos periódicos cariocas, publicados entre 1822 e 1859, possibilitaram a elaboração de um levantamento dos principais flautistas atuantes no meio musical carioca, discutindo a relação desses músicos com as inovações do flautista, compositor e inventor da flauta moderna, Theobald Boehm (1794-1881). Ao confrontar a literatura a respeito do tema com as informações extraídas da imprensa, percebe-se a brevidade com que as inovações tecnológicas relacionadas à flauta chegavam no Brasil. O trabalho divide-se em três capítulos, sendo o primeiro destinado ao período do reinado de D. Pedro I, de 1822 a 1831, que coincide com o período onde Boehm ainda não havia concebido seu primeiro modelo de flauta. No segundo capítulo, abordamos o período da depressão musical carioca, de 1832 a 1843, quando o fim da orquestra do Teatro São Pedro de Alcântara e a diminuição do efetivo da Orquestra da Capela Imperial, imporiam novas relações de trabalho aos flautistas e demais músicos. Nesse contexto, discutimos as primeiras experiências com flauta Boehm modelo de 1832 no Rio de Janeiro. No terceiro capítulo, entre 1844 e 1859, analisamos a chegada da flauta Boehm de metal, modelo de 1847, e sua receptividade naquela comunidade de flautistas. Por fim considera-se que, embora a flauta Boehm tenha ganhado espaço rapidamente no Rio de Janeiro, a transição de um sistema para outro não foi imediata. O processo envolveu disputas entre músicos estrangeiros e nacionais, e entre adeptos a escola “antiga” e a “nova”.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Música