Compostos organoestânicos com ação farmacológica
| dc.creator | Flaviana Tavares Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-03-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work regards the mechanistic investigation of the biological activity of diorganotin complexes of aminobenzoic acid towards C. albicans cells (i); as well as the synthesis, characterization and biological activity of organotin derived of cholic acid (ii), 2,2-2,5-hiophenodiyl-bis(metilenenitrile)]-dibenzoic acid (iii) and 2-(3-oxociclohexen-1-enyl)aminobenzoic acid (iv). Chapter 1 provides a brief of the literature concerning thebiological activity of organotin complexes. It is also described the general aspects of the screened microorganisms. Chapter 2 comprises the experimental details of the synthesis and biological procedures. Chapter 3 reports the in vitro anti-fungal activity of the organotin complexes of aminobenzoic acid (Habz), [Me2Sn(2-OC6H4CH=NC6H4CO2)], [Me2SnO2C(abz)2]2Sn2O2Me4 and [Bu2Sn(abz)2], screened against Candida albicans. The effect of the compounds on the cellular activity of the yeast has been investigated. No change in DNA integrity or in the mitochondria function has been observed. However, all the tin compounds were found to reduce the ergosterol biosynthesis. The compounds have inhibitory concentrations (IC50) in the 7.5 20.0 µg/mL. Scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy suggest that the organotin complexes act on cell membrane, in view of the cytoplasm leaking and cellular deformation. The data indicate amechanism of action similar to that of polyene drugs, normally used in Candida infections. The triorganotin complexes of aminobenzoic acid were tested towards ten micro-organisms showing promising biological activity in the inhibition of Gram-positive and Gramnegative bacteria. Chapter 4 describes the synthesis and characterization of six organotincomplexes of cholic acid (Hcho), [R3Sn(cho)] and [R2Sn(cho)2], R = Me, Bu and Ph. They have been screened against Artemia salina, displaying the following order of bio-toxicity (mg/mL): [Bu3Sn(cho)] > [Bu2Sn(cho)2] > [Ph3Sn(cho)] > [Ph2Sn(cho)2] > [Me3Sn(cho)] > [Me2Sn(cho)2]. [Bu3Sn(cho)] presented highly ative against the nematode Stongyloidesvenezuelensis, in the growing phase L3. Best results in phase L1 were achieved by complex [Ph2Sn(cho)2]. The antifungal activity of the ligands and the all organotin compounds was tested in Candida albicans, Cryptoccocus neoformans and Cladosporium sphaerospermum. The compounds with the group Me2, Me3 and Bu2 no have activity.[Ph3Sn(cho)] presented high activity antifungal against C. neoformans, in lower dose than that of the ketoconazole, used clinically. All the organotin compounds of cholic acid presented lower cytotoxic activity in human kidney cells (HEK 293) than the ketoconazole. IV Chapter 5 deals with the preparation of the new Schiff base, 2,2-[2,5-tiophenodiyl-bis-(methilenenitrile)]-dibenzoic acid, (H2L), from the reaction of aminobenzoic acid with 2,5-thiophenodicarboxaldehide. The product was employed in the preparation of three diorganotin complexes: [Me2Sn(L)], [Bu2Sn(L)] e [Ph2Sn(L)]. They have been screened for antifungical and antileishmanial activity. The diphenyl derivative has shownantifungical activity against C. albicans and C. neoformans, this activity was lower than ketoconazole. The antileishmanial of the dimethyltin complex was similar to that of the antimoniate of meglumine, however after nine days of culture this complex displayed better activity. Chapter 6 also reports the synthesis of 2-(3-oxociclohex-1-enil)aminobenzoic acid, used as ligand in synthesis of new six organotin complexes. The structure of ligand and the dibuthyl and trimethyl derivatives have been determined to Xray. The antifungal activity showed to [Ph2Sn(boz)O]2 and [Ph3Sn(boz)] against C. neoformans was better than ketoconazole. [Bu2Sn(boz)O]2 not displayed activity towardsTrypanossoma cruzi. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Compostos organoestanho | |
| dc.subject | Química inorgânica | |
| dc.subject | Acidos carboxilicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Materiais Biocidas | |
| dc.subject.other | Ácidos Carboxílicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Organoestânicos | |
| dc.title | Compostos organoestânicos com ação farmacológica | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jose Roberto da S. Maia | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Geraldo Magela de Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Domingues Vargas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Ribeiro Leite de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa de Oliveira Beraldo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cynthia Peres Demicheli | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho descreve os procedimentos de síntese e caracterização bem como o estudo do potencial biológico de derivados carboxilatos organoestânicos. O Capítulo 1 relata uma breve introdução a respeito do potencial biológico exibido por complexos diversos contendo estanho como centro metálico, descrevendo ainda procedimentos experimentais usados para o desenvolvimento do trabalho em questão. No Capítulo 2 são apresentados estudos investigativos do provável mecanismo de ação biológica de compostos organoestânicos derivados do ácido aminobenzóico (abz) [Me2Sn(C14H9NO3)], [Me2Sn(abz)2]2Sn2O2(Me)4, [Bu2Sn(abz)2] em células fúngicas. Os resultados sugerem como alvo biológico a membrana do microorganismo C. albicans. Em adição, os complexos triorganoestânicos [Me3Sn(abz)], [Cy3Sn(abz)], [Ph3Sn(abz)] e [Bu3Sn(abz)], foram avaliados frente aos microorganismos Bacterióides fragilis, Agregatium actynomicetemcomitans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Prevotella melaninogenicus, Fusobacterium nucleatum, Eikenela corrodens, Streptococcus mutans, Streptococcus sanguis, Staphylococcus aureus e Enterococcus faecali apresentando seletividade no que se refere à atividade frente a bactérias Gram-positivas e Gram-negativas. No Capítulo 3 foram sintetizados e caracterizados seis complexos de Sn(IV) derivados do ácido cólico (cho), sendo os derivados difenílico e metílicos relatados pela primeira vez. Os derivados do ácido cólico foram avaliados quanto à toxicidade frente a Artemia salina, sendo o [(cho)SnBu3] o mais tóxico e o [(cho)2SnMe2] o menos tóxico a este microcrustáceo. O potencial helminticida e antifúngico foi verificado frente ao helminto Strongyloides venezuelensis e aos fungos Candida albicans, Cryptococcus neofarmans e Cladosporium sphaerospermum. O composto tributílico apresentou-se altamente ativo frente a S. venezuelensis, já os compostos [(cho)2SnPh2], [(cho)SnBu3] e [(cho)SnPh3] se mostraram ativos nos fungos citados, destacando a atividade frente a C. sphaerospermum, a qual foi melhor que a do cetoconazol, medicamento controle. A correlação entre os valores de MIC e de citotoxicidade em células humanas HEK indicou o composto [(cho)SnBu3] como o melhor candidato para avaliação in vivo. No Capítulo 4 foram obtidos três novos compostos diorganoestânicos a partir da síntese da base de Schiff derivada do ácido aminobenzóico e do 2,5-tiofenodicarboxaldeído (C20H14N2SO4), codificada como HL Os compostos organoestânicos em questão, bem como o ligante, foram avaliados in vitro quanto ao potencial antifúngico e antileishmanial. O derivado [Ph2Sn(HL)] foi ativo frente a C. albicans, C. neoformans e C. sphaerospermum, apresentando atividade semelhante ao cetoconazol. O derivado [Me2Sn(HL)] apresentou bom desempenho na redução das formas promastigotas de leishmania, atuando de modo semelhante ao antimoniato de meglumina, medicamento-controle. O Capítulo 5 descreve a síntese do ácido 2-(3-oxociclohex-1-enil)benzóico, a partir do qual foram derivados seis novos complexos de Sn(IV). Foram determinadas as estruturas cristalográficas do ligante (C13H12NO3), dos derivados [Bu2Sn(C13H12NO3)O]2 e [Me3Sn(C13H12NO3)]. Todos os complexos foram submetidos à avaliação antifúngica in vitro. Os derivados tributílico, di- e trifenílicos foram ativos frente a C. albicans, C. neoformans e C. sphaerospermum. A atividade antifúngica em C. sphaerospermum apresentou-se semelhante à do cetoconazol. O derivado dibutílico foi avaliado in vivo quanto ao seu potencial anti-chagásico, não apresentando atividade apreciável em Trypanossoma cruzi. O Capítulo 6 descreve a obtenção e caracterização de três novos complexos metálicos contendo Ni(II) e Bi(III), [{C(2pyS)3}(2pySH)NiCl], [(2pyS)3Bi] e [(2pyS)2NO3Bi], derivados de ligante contendo 2-mercaptopiridina, apresentando suas respectivas estruturas cristalográficas determinadas e descritas de forma adicional no presente trabalho. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |