Fatores relacionados à resposta inadequada da pressão arterial pulmonar imediatamente após a Valvoplastia Mitral Percutânea
| dc.creator | Igor Ferreira de Sales | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Pulmonary hypertension (HP) has long been known to be a marker of poor outcome in patients with mitral stenosis (MS). Percutaneous mitral valvuloplasty (PMV) is currently the treatment of choice for MS, which results in improvement in HP. However, despite the successful valve opening a, the regression of PH may be incomplete. This has been attributed to irreversible morphologic changes within the pulmonary vasculature. Therefore, this study was design to assess the factors related with an inadequate response of the pulmonary artery pressure immediately after a successful PMV, and also the impact of residual PH on long-term outcome in these patients. Methods: One hundred eighty-one patients submitted to the PMV for symptomatic rheumatic MS between April 2011 and July 2018 were enrolled. All patients recruited underwent an echocardiographic and invasive hemodynamic evaluation before and immediately after the mitral valvuloplasty procedure. After the PMV, the patients were divided into two groups. Group 1: Decrease in mean pulmonary artery pressure (mPAP) immediately after the procedure; group 2: Unchanged mPAP after PMV. The objective was to identify the factors related to abnormal blood pressure response after the procedure and to assess whether inadequate response could predict adverse events at follow-up. Results: Of the 171 patients analyzed, 52 (30%) did not present reduction of mPAP immediately after the PMV. The mean age was 44.1 12.6 years, and 157 patients were women (86.7%). Mitral valvuloplasty had previously been performed in 27 patients (15%), including either percutaneous or surgical intervention. In the overall population, (mPAP) decreased from 33.4 ± 13.1 before to 27.6 ± 9.8 mmHg (p<0.001) as mitral valve increased from 0.96 ± 0.2 before to 1.68 ± 0.2 (p<0.001) immediately after PMV. Transmitral pressure gradients were significantly greater and mitral valve area was smaller in those patients with unchanged mPAP after PMV than in those whose pulmonary pressures had decreased. Systolic, diastolic and mPAP pressures as well as left atrial pressure were higher in those patients who had improvement in pulmonary pressures after PMV. Multivariate analysis revealed the following independent predictors of unchanged pulmonary artery pressure :atrial fibrillation (OR 2.7, 95% CI 1.1 to 6.4), mitral valve area (OR 1.3, 95% CI 1.1 to 1.5), maximum leaflets displacement (OR 0.8, 95% CI 0.7 to 0.9), and left ventricular compliance after PMV (OR 0.8, 95% CI 0.6 to 0.9). During a mean follow-up period of 28 months , adverse outcomes was reached in 48 patients (26%). The pulmonary pressure response to PMV was not predictor of long-term events. Conclusion: The results of this study allow us to identify the factors related to the incomplete pulmonary artery pressure response in patients submitted to PMV. During follow-up, this inadequate PH response was not able to predict a tendency for poor outcomes | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Valva Mitral | |
| dc.subject | Hipertensão Pulmonar | |
| dc.subject | Pressão Arterial | |
| dc.subject | Estenose da Valva Mitral | |
| dc.subject.other | Estenose mitral | |
| dc.subject.other | Valvoplastia mitral percutânea | |
| dc.subject.other | Hipertensão pulmonar | |
| dc.title | Fatores relacionados à resposta inadequada da pressão arterial pulmonar imediatamente após a Valvoplastia Mitral Percutânea | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lucas Lodi Junqueira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria do Carmo Pereira Nunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo de Amorim Correa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | William Antonio de Magalhães Esteves | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: a hipertensão pulmonar (HP) é sabidamente um marcador de mau prognóstico em pacientes com estenose mitral (EM). A valvoplastia mitral percutânea (VMP) é atualmente o tratamento de escolha para a EM, o que resulta em melhora na HP. Entretanto, apesar da abertura valvar, a regressão da HP pode ser incompleta. Isso foi atribuído a alterações morfológicas irreversíveis dentro da vasculatura pulmonar. Este estudo foi desenhado para avaliar os fatores relacionados a uma resposta inadequada da pressão da artéria pulmonar imediatamente após um VMP com sucesso e também ao impacto da HP residual a longo prazo, desfecho nesses pacientes. Métodos: foram inicialmente recrutados 181 pacientes submetidos à valvuloplastia mitral percutânea para estenose mitral sintomática reumática entre abril de 2011 e julho de 2018. Todos foram submetidos à avaliação ecocardiográfica e hemodinâmica invasiva antes e imediatamente após o procedimento. A resposta da pressão arterial pulmonar média (mPAP) foi definida como inadequada quando os seus valores permaneciam inalterados ou levemente aumentados imediatamente após a abertura da valva mitral. O objetivo do presente estudo foi identificar os fatores relacionados à resposta anormal da mPAP após VMP e avaliar se uma resposta inadequada poderia predizer eventos adversos em longo prazo. Resultados: após a VMP, 10 pacientes desenvolveram regurgitação mitral grave e foram excluídos.. A idade foi de 44,1 ± 12,6 anos e 157 pacientes eram mulheres (86,7%). Valvoplastia mitral foi previamente realizada em 27 pacientes (15%), incluindo intervenção percutânea ou cirúrgica. Na população geral, a mPAP diminuiu de 33,4 ± 13,1 mmHg antes para 27,6 ± 9,8 mmHg (p <0,001), e a valva mitral aumentou de 0,96 ± 0,2 cm2 antes para 1,68 ± 0,2 cm2 (p <0,001) imediatamente após a VMP. Dos 171 pacientes analisados, 52 (30%) não apresentaram redução da mPAP imediatamente após a VMP. Os gradientes de pressão transmitral foram significativamente maiores e a área valvar mitral foi menor naqueles pacientes com mPAP inalterada após a VMP do que naqueles cujas pressões pulmonares diminuíram. As pressões sistólica, diastólica e mPAP, bem como a pressão atrial esquerda, foram maiores naqueles pacientes que apresentaram melhora das pressões pulmonares após a VMP. A análise multivariada revelou os seguintes preditores independentes de pressão arterial pulmonar inalterada: fibrilação atrial (Odds ratio - OR 2,7, intervalo de confiança - IC 95% 1,1 a 6,4), área valvar mitral (OR 1,3; IC 95% 1,1 a 1,5), deslocamento máximo de folhetos (OR 0,8; IC 95% 0,7 a 0,9) e complacência ventricular esquerda após VMP (OR 0,8; IC 95% 0,6 a 0,9). Durante o período médio de acompanhamento de 28 meses, os eventos adversos foram observados em 48 pacientes (26%). A resposta da pressão pulmonar à VMP não foi preditor de eventos em longo prazo. Conclusão: os fatores associados à resposta inadequada da pressão arterial pulmonar após a VMP foram fibrilação atrial, maior área valvar mitral, mobilidade reduzida de folhetos e baixa complacência ventricular esquerda pós-procedimento. A não redução precoce da pressão arterial pulmonar média após a VMP não foi preditor de eventos adversos em longo prazo | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |