Reatores com atividade anammox para o pós-tratamento de digestato de resíduo alimentar: avaliação de diferentes estratégias de aeração e da comunidade microbiana
| dc.creator | Alyne Duarte Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The anaerobic ammonium oxidation (anammox) process is a promising technology for nitrogen removal from wastewaters and is generally associated with other processes, such as partial nitritation (PN). There is still a demand for evaluate the applicability of this process to treat diferente types of wastewaters. This study aims to evaluate the performance of sequencing batch reactors (SBR) with anammox activity in post-treatment of food waste digestate. The experiment was divided into two stages. Stage 1 was performed in a SBR laboratory-scale of 10 L of volume (Lab-SBR) and consisted of three experimental phases: Phase 1 - Enrichment of anammox bacteria; Phase 2 - Application of food waste digestate to Lab-SBR with nitrite supplementation and; Phase 3 - Evaluation of different aeration strategies for development of PN/ anammox process in the reactor. Stage 2 was performed at the Metanization Platform of food waste (pMethar) located at Block 10 from UFMG where a pilot scale SBR (Pilot-SBR) of 500 L of volume was implemented for food waste digestate post-treatment. This stage consisted of the enrichment and development anammox process at pilot scale from activated sludge obtained from wastewater treatment plant. In SBR-Lab, the addition of digestate and nitrite did not affect the nitrogen removal efficiency by anammox process, once the nitrogen load removed was equal to 77.5 g.m-3.d-1, and was not significantly different from that obtained during enrichment phase (81.9 g.m-3.d-1). Among the aeration strategies evaluated, the intermittent strategies with the highest anoxic periods (30 and 45 minutes) compared to the aerobic periods (15 minutes) and lower air flow rate (0.026 L.min-1.Lreactor-1) reached closer values of nitrate production/ ammonium consumption than those reported in the literature for PN/ anammox process (0.17 e 0.21). Median nitrogen removal loads equal to 18.4 and 24.3 g N.m-3.d-1 were obtained under these conditions. Alkalinity supplementation did not significantly alter the nitrogen removal. The microbial community structure was affected by different reactor operating conditions. The abundance of anammox bacteria was reduced from 31 % to 1 % after the first aeration strategies evaluated. After recovery period, the relative abundance of anammox bacteria increased to 15 % and there was replacement of the dominant genus, from Ca. Brocadia to Ca. Jettenia. Denitrifying bacteria were found together with aerobic heterotrophic bacteria in SBR-Lab. In Pilot-SBR low nitrogen load removed was achieved, with a median value equal to 12.2 g N.m-3.d-1 reflecting the difficulty in developing the pilot-scale anammox process from real effluent and without previously enriched sludge. In this reactor, the genus of anammox Ca. Anammoximicrobium was enriched and few taxa of denitrifying bacteria were observed with high abundance. The results demonstrated the potential of reactors with anammox activity for treatment of food waste digestate. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Nitrificação | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Águas residuais Tratamento | |
| dc.subject | Saneamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Nitrificação parcial | |
| dc.subject.other | Remoção de nitrogênio | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunidade microbiana | |
| dc.subject.other | Anammox | |
| dc.subject.other | Digestato de resíduo alimentar | |
| dc.title | Reatores com atividade anammox para o pós-tratamento de digestato de resíduo alimentar: avaliação de diferentes estratégias de aeração e da comunidade microbiana | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carlos Augusto de Lemos Chernicharo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juliana Calabria de Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Von Sperling | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvana de Queiroz Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Airton Kunz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Maria Amaral Nascimento | |
| local.description.resumo | O processo de oxidação anaeróbia da amônia (anammox) é bastante promissor para a remoção de nitrogênio de efluentes e geralmente é associado a outros processos, como a nitrificação parcial (NP). Há ainda demanda de pesquisas para avaliar a aplicabilidade deste processo para o tratamento de diferentes tipos de efluentes. Este trabalho avaliou o desempenho de reatores em bateladas sequencias (RBS) com atividade anammox no pós-tratamento de digestato de resíduo alimentar visando a remoção de nitrogênio. O experimento foi dividido em duas etapas. A Etapa 1, realizada em RBS em escala laboratorial de 10 L de volume (RBS-Lab), consistiu em três fases experimentais: 1) Enriquecimento de bactérias anammox; 2) Alimentação do RBS-Lab com digestato de resíduo alimentar mais nitrito e; 3) Avaliação de diferentes estratégias de aeração para o desenvolvimento do processo de NP/ anammox. A Etapa 2 foi realizada na Plataforma de metanização de resíduo alimentar (pMethar) localizada no Quarteirão 10 da UFMG onde um RBS em escala piloto (RBS-Piloto) de 500 L de volume foi operado para o pós-tratamento do digestato. Esta etapa consistiu do desenvolvimento do processo anammox em escala piloto a partir de lodo ativado de estação de tratamento de esgoto (ETE). No RBS-Lab, a alimentação do reator com digestato mais nitrito não alterou a eficiência na remoção de nitrogênio por meio do processo anammox, uma vez que carga de nitrogênio removida igual a 77,5 g N.m-3.d-1 foi obtida e não foi significativamente diferente do valor alcançado na fase de enriquecimento (81,9 g N.m-3.d-1). Dentre as estratégias de aeração avaliadas, aeração intermitente com maiores períodos anóxicos (30 e 45 minutos) em relação ao aeróbio (15 minutos) e menor taxa de ar aplicada (0,026 L.min-1.Lreator-1) permitiram alcançar valores de produção de nitrato/ consumo de amônio mais próximos aos reportados na literatura para o processo de NP/ anammox (0,17 e 0,21). Cargas de nitrogênio removidas medianas iguais a 18,4 e 24,3 g N.m-3.d-1 foram obtidas nestas condições. A suplementação de alcalinidade não alterou significativamente a remoção de nitrogênio. A estrutura da comunidade microbiana foi alterada pelas diferentes condições operacionais do reator. A abundância de bactérias anammox foi reduzida de 31 % para 1 % após as primeiras estratégias de aeração avaliadas. Após período de recuperação, a abundância relativa de bactérias anammox aumentou para 15 % e houve substituição do gênero dominante, de Ca. Brocadia para Ca. Jettenia. Bactérias desnitrificantes foram encontradas juntamente com bactérias heterotróficas aeróbias no RBS-Lab. No RBS-Piloto baixa carga de nitrogênio removida foi alcançada, com mediana igual a 12,2 g N.m-3.d-1 refletindo a dificuldade em desenvolver o processo anammox em escala piloto a partir de efluente real e de lodo não enriquecido previamente. Neste reator, o gênero de anammox Ca. Anammoximicrobium foi enriquecido e poucos táxons de desnitrificantes foram observados com elevada abundância. Os resultados demonstraram o potencial de reatores com atividade anammox para o tratamento de digestato de resíduo alimentar. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |