Destino profissional de egressos dos Cursos de Licenciatura em Geografia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Ana Maria Simoes Coelho
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-31
dc.description.abstract: The research object of this thesis is the professional destination of graduates of the teaching education courses (day time and nocturnal) for Geography teachers of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), formed in the period of 2003 to 2013. Considering the low attractiveness of the teaching profession in Brazil, today, due to the low salaries and the social discredit, besides the presently difficult conditions for teaching, this research analyzes what happens with these graduates after they finish their course. The main objective is to understand if they are, in fact, exercising the profession of teachers of Geography in basic education, what they have done to keep themselves as teachers, or, instead, why they did not join the profession or decided to abandon it, under what circumstances they did it and what they are doing for a living. The research also focused on the training provided by the university course they completed. The information for the survey was obtained through the application of a questionnaire, sent to the graduates of the period of interest via Internet, by the Google Docs system. Of the 163 teachers who answered the questionnaire, about one-third of the graduates contacted, nine were also interviewed in order to deepen certain topics. The question of the professional status of the teaching profession has been revisited in the light of the contributions of the Sociology of Professions and also of the authors who criticize this line of analysis, as well as the dichotomy professionalization versus proletarianization, seeking other possibilities to understand the questions involved and to contribute to the debate. The importance of the discussion about teacher professionality and other specificities of the teaching profession was also reinforced. In this sense, I question whether achieving the allegedly sought-after professionalization is an advantage for the faculty or whether it would be best to seek the reaffirmation of the profession on its own bases, without seeking to adjust to a model that has repeatedly shown to be inadequate for the teaching profession. The search for conforming to a model which premises are distant from the reality of the teaching profession ends up contributing to the devaluation of teachers, and therefore, to the low attractiveness and the withdrawal from the profession. 70% of this research participants are graduates of the nocturnal course. The survey revealed a general socioeconomic profile in which men and women appear in equivalent proportions, predominantly aged between 31 and 35 years (41%), unmarried (53%), black (55%), who perceive themselves mostly as belonging to the lower middle class, with 49% of them being the main family income providers. The majority (70%) attended most of the basic education in public schools, 64% took three to five years to enter university after finishing high school, 61% have close relatives who are teachers, 38% also took the baccalaureate, of which 82% finished first the teaching education course. 51% received some type of scholarship, 73% had to work during graduation and 46% had some professional experience as teachers of basic education during their undergraduate degree. As for the professional trajectory, three profiles of graduates were found: those who did not enroll in teaching (34%), those who entered the teaching profession and then left it (23%), and those who became teachers and remain in teaching 42%). Non-entry into the teaching profession was due in most cases to the fact that the graduates were already engaged in a better paid activity and preferred not to leave it, not only because of the low salaries paid to teachers, but also because of the difficult conditions for teaching. The research revealed that dropping out of teaching occurs mainly among beginner teachers, who have up to three years of profession, usually due to difficulties encountered in the exercise of teaching.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Professores Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Profissão
dc.subject: Geografia Formação profissional
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Professores Formação profissional
dc.subject: Carreiras Formação Brasil
dc.subject: Professores Brasil
dc.subject.other: Educação conhecimento inclusão social
dc.title: Destino profissional de egressos dos Cursos de Licenciatura em Geografia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Julio Emilio Diniz Pereira
local.description.resumoO objeto de pesquisa desta tese é o destino profissional de egressos dos cursos de licenciatura em Geografia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), diurno e noturno, formados no período de 2003 a 2013. Tendo em vista a baixa atratividade da profissão docente no Brasil, hoje, devido à má remuneração e ao desprestígio social, além das difíceis condições atuais de exercício do magistério, busca-se analisar o destino profissional desses licenciados, com o objetivo de verificar se estão, de fato, exercendo a profissão de professores de Geografia na educação básica. Caso estejam, o que têm feito para manter-se como professores? Caso não estejam, por que não ingressaram na profissão ou decidiram abandoná-la, em que circunstâncias o fizeram e de que estão se ocupando? As informações para a pesquisa foram obtidas mediante a aplicação de um questionário, enviado aos egressos do período de interesse via Internet, pelo sistema Google Docs. Dos 163 professores que responderam ao questionário, cerca de um terço dos egressos contatados, nove foram também entrevistados a fim de aprofundar determinados temas. A questão do estatuto profissional da profissão docente foi revisitada à luz das contribuições da Sociologia das Profissões e de autores que criticam esta vertente de análise, assim como a dicotomia profissionalização versus proletarização, buscando outras possibilidades de compreensão e contribuição para o debate, reforçando a importância da discussão sobre a profissionalidade docente e outras especificidades do magistério. Nesse sentido questiono se alcançar a alegadamente almejada profissionalização representa uma vantagem para o professorado ou se o melhor seria buscar uma reafirmação da profissão em suas próprias bases, sem procurar se ajustar a um modelo que já mostrou, reiteradamente, ser inadequado para a profissão docente. 70% dos participantes da pesquisa são egressos da licenciatura noturna. A pesquisa revelou um perfil demográfico e socioeconômico geral em que homens e mulheres aparecem em proporções equivalentes, predominam egressos na faixa etária de 31 a 35 anos (41%), solteiros (53%), negros (55% = pardos e pretos), e que se percebem em maioria como pertencentes à classe média baixa, sendo 49% deles os principais provedores de renda da família. A maioria (70%) cursou a maior parte da educação básica em escolas públicas, 64% demoraram de três a cinco anos para entrar na universidade, 61% têm parentes próximos que são professores, 38% cursaram também o bacharelado, dos quais 82% concluíram primeiro a licenciatura. A maioria (73%) precisou trabalhar durante a graduação, 51% receberam algum tipo de bolsa e 46% tiveram alguma experiência profissional como docentes da educação básica também durante a licenciatura. Quanto à trajetória profissional foram encontrados três perfis de egressos: o daqueles que não ingressaram na docência (34%), o daqueles que ingressaram no magistério e depois abandonaram a profissão (23%), e o daqueles que se tornaram professores e permanecem na docência (42%). O não ingresso na carreira docente deveu-se, na maior parte dos casos, ao fato de que os licenciados já exerciam outra atividade melhor remunerada e preferiram não deixá-la, não apenas por causa dos baixos salários pagos aos professores, mas também diante das difíceis condições de exercício da docência. A pesquisa revelou ainda que o abandono do magistério ocorre principalmente entre os professores iniciantes, que têm até três anos de profissão, geralmente devido às dificuldades encontradas no exercício da mesma.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG