Uso do homoenxerto na implantodontia: revisão da literatura
| dc.creator | Julierre Deidson de Lacerda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bone grafts have been used routinely with satisfactory results. With the development of the technique, many products have been used to replace the autogenous graft, which many times can be limited due to the insufficient amount offered, with also the discomfort and risk of morbidity for the patient. The choice of the technique of homogenous bone from the bone bank, as a substitute for the autogenous graft has increased significantly. Therefore, the aim of this paper is to assess, by reviewing the literature, the effectiveness of the usage of the homografts in Implantology. Research has been done in the PubMed databank, with articles selected by using the parameters of rage of clinical success, rate of life of the implant, clinical analysis, and histological analysis. When comparing the diverse papers, controversial results were found about the usage of homografts for Implantology to the long and short-term. There are rates of clinical success at the beginning, but when the histological exam is done, the results demonstrate the presence of necrotic bones and encapsulation, without evidence of a new formation of bones. It can be concluded by the results of the analysis, that the homogenous graft presents a satisfactory initial clinical result, but later one, there are bone loss and necrosis in the long-term in the process. And even the authors who obtained a clinical successful result, are unanimous to declare that studies in the long-term are necessary to substantiate the effectiveness of the homograft. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Transplante ósseo | |
| dc.subject | Implantes dentários | |
| dc.subject.other | Implantodontia | |
| dc.subject.other | Homoenxerto | |
| dc.subject.other | Enxerto óssea | |
| dc.title | Uso do homoenxerto na implantodontia: revisão da literatura | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Bruno Pereira Campanha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Romulo Comunian | |
| local.description.resumo | Os enxertos ósseos têm sido usados rotineiramente com resultados satisfatórios. Com o aprimoramento da técnica têm-se utilizado vários substitutos para o enxerto autógeno, que muitas vezes é limitado pela quantidade insuficiente a ser oferecida, além de causar o desconforto e a maior morbidade ao paciente. A escolha pela técnica do osso homógeno de banco de ossos, como substituto enxerto autógeno, tem aumentado significativamente. Com isso, o objetivo deste trabalho seria avaliar, por meio de revisão de literatura, a efetividade do uso dos homoenxertos na implantodontia. Foi realizado pesquisa no banco de dados PubMed, sendo selecionados artigos baseados em parâmetros como sucesso clínico, taxa sobrevida implante, análise clínica e histológica. Comparando diversos artigos obteve resultados controversos no uso dos homoenxertos para implantodontia a curto e longo prazo. Com taxas de sucesso clínico inicial, porém quando realizado exame histológico, os resultados demonstram presença de osso necrótico e encapsulamento, sem evidencias de neoformação óssea. Conclui-se pelos resultados, que o enxerto homógeno apresenta bom resultado clínico inicial mas com perca óssea e necrose a longo prazo. E mesmo os autores que resultaram em sucesso clínico, são unanimes em dizer que, estudos a longo prazo são necessários para se comprovar a efetividade do homoenxerto. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |