Um modelo de gestão da informação para o contexto da internacionalização universitária: estudo de caso na UFMG
| dc.creator | Danielle do Carmo Pimenta Rioga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this work is to understand the structure, flows and results in order to contribute to the internationalization process of the Reception Sector and the Welcome Program of Minas Gerais Federal University through the development of a proposal of Modeling its information flow. The specific objectives were: to facilitate the process of information flow (exchange of documents, data and information) between the Reception Sector and the Welcome Program and between international and Brazilian students, with the possibility of a direct channel of communication between the parts; propose improvements for the Reception and Welcome Program team and the International Relations Board, based on the progress of information processes and flows; stimulate the facilitation of the process of adaptation and integration of international students within the university community, through the application of a software that will implement the information flow modeling, so, international students will have a total view of the exchange procedures. It is an applied research with an exploratory purpose. Regarding the approach, qualitative descriptions of the object of study were obtained. The procedures used for the data collection were the interview, the participant observation, the non-participant and the questionnaire. The theoretical foundation was based on Information Management, Information Flow Modeling, Information Architecture, Business Process Management (BPM) and Business Process Modeling Notation (BPMN) and on the concept of internationalization in Higher Education. This research is justified by the need of Minas Gerais Federal University in the position of hosting these international students to use its internal resources, being a source of research and work environment, in order to improve internal and external management of its internationalization process. The methodology used was the Design Science Research (DSR). The result obtained occurred in two Steps 1 and 2. In Step 1 two flows were generated, using handmade drafts and the CorelDraw illustration software: Visual Information Flow Modeling 1 and Descriptive Information Flow Modeling 2, which were evaluated by the team of the sector, through an online questionnaire. In Step 2 using the Business Process Management Notation software, three flows were generated: The student before the exchange program - part 1, The student in Brazil - part 2, The student at the end of the exchange - part 3. The three flows were evaluated by the students, and from the results it was possible to identify the most common failures that occur in the stages of the student exchange process in their perspective, the activities that need to be reviewed by the sector team and what will need to be modified in the stages of the flow according to the evaluation of students. The study was distinguished by investigating the use of BPM and BPMN, respectively, in the context of the Brazilian public universities, applied to the theme of internationalization, because, there is a lack of studies developed in this area. From the BPM and BPMN tools used, it is hoped, in a second moment, to facilitate the integration between the sector team and the employees of the information technology department. The major motivation of this research is the possibility of implementing what was developed together with the team, generating benefits for the UFMG as a whole. This research may serve as a reference and be implemented in other universities, especially in Brazil. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Recuperação da informação | |
| dc.subject | Gestão do conhecimento | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura de informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelagem do Fluxo Informacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura da Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Recuperação da Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão da Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Internacionalização | |
| dc.subject.other | Universidade | |
| dc.title | Um modelo de gestão da informação para o contexto da internacionalização universitária: estudo de caso na UFMG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renata Maria Abrantes Baracho Porto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dagobert Soergel | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Róber Dias Botelho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gercina Angela Borem de Oliveira Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcello Peixoto Bax | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Catia Rodrigues Barbosa | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo central deste trabalho é desenvolver uma proposta de Modelagem do Fluxo Informacional da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerias, a partir da compreensão da estrutura, dos fluxos e dos resultados do processo de internacionalização do seu Setor de Acolhimento e do Programa Bem-Vindo. Como objetivos específicos, pretendeu-se: facilitar o processo de fluxo informacional (troca de documentos, dados e informações) entre o Setor de Acolhimento e o Programa Bem-Vindo e entre alunos internacionais e brasileiros, com a viabilização de um canal direto de comunicação entre as partes; propor melhorias para a equipe do Setor de Acolhimento e do Programa Bem-Vindo e da Diretoria de Relações Internacionais, a partir do avanço dos processos e fluxos informacionais; estimular a facilitação do processo de adaptação e integração dos estudantes internacionais dentro da comunidade universitária, por meio da aplicação de um software que implantará a modelagem do fluxo informacional, permitindo, dessa forma, uma visão totalizada dos procedimentos do intercâmbio aos estudantes internacionais. Trata-se de uma pesquisa aplicada com objetivo exploratório. Quanto à abordagem, foram obtidas descrições qualitativas do objeto de estudo. Os procedimentos utilizados para a coleta de dados foram a entrevista, a observação participante, a não participante e o questionário. A fundamentação teórica baseou-se na Gestão da Informação, Modelagem do Fluxo Informacional, Arquitetura da Informação, Business Process Management (BPM) e Business Process Modeling Notation (BPMN) e no conceito de aplicação da internacionalização no Ensino Superior. Esta pesquisa se justifica pela necessidade da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, na posição de receptora desses estudantes internacionais, de utilizar seus recursos internos, sendo fonte de pesquisa e ambiente de trabalho, a fim de aprimorar a gestão interna e externa do seu processo de internacionalização. A metodologia utilizada foi a Design Science Research (DSR). O resultado obtido ocorreu em duas etapas. Na Etapa 1, foram gerados dois fluxos, utilizando-se desenhos à mão livre e o software de ilustração CorelDraw: a Modelagem do Fluxo Informacional Visual 1 e a Modelagem do Fluxo Informacional Descritiva 2, que foram avaliadas pela equipe do setor, por meio de questionário online. Na Etapa 2, utilizando-se o software de Business Process Management Notation, foram gerados três fluxos: Estudante antes do intercâmbio - parte 1, Estudante no Brasil - parte 2, Estudante no final do intercâmbio - parte 3. Os três fluxos foram avaliados pelos estudantes internacionais e, a partir dos resultados, foi possível identificar as falhas mais comuns nas etapas do processo de intercâmbio dos estudantes, as atividades que precisam ser revisadas pela equipe do setor e o que será necessário modificar nas etapas do fluxo. O estudo diferenciou-se por investigar a utilização do BPM e do BPMN no contexto das universidades públicas brasileiras, aplicadas à temática da internacionalização. Pelas ferramentas de BPM e BPMN utilizadas, espera-se, em um segundo momento, facilitar a integração entre a equipe do setor e os colaboradores do Departamento de Tecnologia da Informação. A motivação maior desta pesquisa é a possibilidade de implantação do que foi desenvolvido com a equipe na UFMG e em outras universidades, especialmente brasileiras. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |