Deficiência e desigualdades no Brasil : pobreza, inserção no mercado de trabalho e renda
| dc.creator | Luciana Alves Drumond Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to study the effects of disability types on inequalities related to multidimensional poverty, participation in the economically active population, labor market insertion, occupational status, and income in Brazil. The theoretical framework used was based on the contributions of the social model of disability, its revisions by feminist studies, and the human development model of disability. The data refers to the population aged 18 to 60, obtained from the 2010 Census and RAIS microdata between 2007 and 2015. Analyses were performed using a quantitative methodology, with the aid of descriptive statistics and linear, logistic, and longitudinal regression models, by sex. Regarding the Census data, it was generally found that the population of people with disabilities is mostly composed of women, non-white individuals, with lower educational attainment (no schooling or incomplete elementary education); they have higher proportions in informal employment, domestic work, and with lower family income, always compared to people without disabilities. The negative effect of the intersectionality between gender (women) and race (non-white individuals) is greater when associated with disability, especially when there is a physical disability and intellectual disability, on the chances of having no schooling, lacking sanitation, treated water, and electricity at home, and being in a multidimensional poverty condition. In parallel, it was also found that being in this condition of poverty increases the chances of self-reporting disability, confirming the hypothesis of a vicious cycle between disability and poverty. Regarding the chance of participation in the Economically Active Population (EAP), the lowest probabilities are for people with physical difficulty/disability or intellectual disability; and, in relation to the urban accessibility index, an increase in its average translates, only for men, into greater chances of participation. As for insertion into the formal labor market, the highest chances are observed among men with hearing impairments, and that, contrary to what occurs in the population without disabilities, an increase in schooling does not convert into a greater probability of formal employment. In the formal market, among men, white individuals, and those without disabilities, higher average occupational status and income are observed, and among non-white women with intellectual disabilities, the lowest average status, and among non-white women with physical and hearing disabilities, the lowest incomes. Considering the Census and RAIS 2007-2015 data, an increase in the probability of employability among people with disabilities is observed over the years, although still significantly lower than for those without disabilities. Longitudinally, RAIS data demonstrates a greater achievement of occupational status in large organizations, except for female CLT (Consolidation of Labor Laws) employees. However, even in higher status occupations, generally, women have lower returns, both in terms of absolute income and relative income. In relation to the types of disability, we note among CLT workers that despite people with disabilities presenting higher predictions of absolute income, this is not verified concerning relative income. In the public sector, people with disabilities find a more favorable scenario, with fewer wage inequalities. By type of disability, heterogeneity is also noted in the formal sector: people with intellectual and multiple disabilities face the greatest disadvantages, those with sensory disabilities have the best conditions, and in an intermediate position are people with physical disabilities. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Pessoas com deficiência - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Pobreza - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Interseccionalidade (Sociologia) - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Mercado de trabalho - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Pessoas com deficiência | |
| dc.subject.other | Interseccionalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Pobreza multidimensional | |
| dc.subject.other | Renda | |
| dc.subject.other | Status ocupacional | |
| dc.title | Deficiência e desigualdades no Brasil : pobreza, inserção no mercado de trabalho e renda | |
| dc.title.alternative | Disability and inequalities in Brazil : poverty, labor market insertion and income | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elaine Meire Vilela | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1693268371581523 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Medeiros Coelho de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Nivalda de Carvalho-Freitas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Carolina Tomás | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jorge Alexandre Barbosa Neves | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa teve por objetivo estudar os efeitos dos tipos de deficiência sobre as desigualdades relacionadas à pobreza multidimensional, participação da população economicamente ativa, inserção no mercado de trabalho, status ocupacional e renda no Brasil. Utilizou-se como referencial teórico as contribuições do modelo social da deficiência, suas revisões pelos estudos feministas, e o modelo de desenvolvimento humano da deficiência. Os dados são referentes à população de 18 a 60 anos, obtidos pelo Censo de 2010 e microdados da RAIS entre os anos de 2007 e 2015. As análises foram realizadas por meio de metodologia quantitativa, com o auxílio de estatística descritiva e de modelos de regressão lineares, logísticos e longitudinais, por sexo. Em relação aos dados do Censo, verificou-se, no geral, que a população de pessoas com deficiência é em maioria composta por mulheres, não-brancos, com menor escolaridade (sem instrução ou fundamental incompleto); possuem proporções superiores no emprego informal, trabalho doméstico e com menor renda familiar, sempre comparadas às pessoas sem deficiência. O efeito negativo da interseccionalidade entre o gênero (mulheres) e a raça (não-brancos) é maior quando associado à deficiência, especialmente quando há alguma incapacidade física e deficiência intelectual sobre as chances de não ter instrução, de não ter saneamento, água tratada e energia elétrica no domicílio, e de estar em uma condição de pobreza multidimensional. Em paralelo, verificou-se também que estar nessa condição de pobreza aumenta as chances de autorrelato da deficiência, confirmando a hipótese do círculo vicioso entre deficiência e pobreza. Sobre a chance de participação da PEA, as menores probabilidades são das pessoas com dificuldade/incapacidade física ou com deficiência intelectual; e, em relação ao índice de acessibilidade urbano, que o aumento da sua média se traduz, somente para os homens, em maiores chances de participação. Quanto à inserção no mercado formal de trabalho, observa-se as maiores chances entre os homens com deficiência auditiva e que, ao contrário do que ocorre na população sem deficiência, o aumento da escolaridade não se converte em maior probabilidade de emprego formal. No mercado formal, observa-se entre os homens, brancos e sem deficiência maiores médias de status ocupacional e de renda, e entre as mulheres não-brancas com deficiência intelectual as menores médias de status, e entre as não-brancas com deficiência física e auditiva as menores rendas. Ao considerar os dados do Censo e da RAIS 2007-2015, observa-se um aumento da probabilidade de empregabilidade entre as pessoas com deficiência ao longo dos anos, apesar de bastante inferior àquelas sem deficiência. Longitudinalmente, os dados da RAIS demonstram o maior alcance de status ocupacional em organizações de grande porte, exceto para as mulheres celetistas. Todavia, mesmo em ocupações de maior status, no geral, mulheres contam com os menores retornos, tanto em sobre a renda absoluta, quanto sobre a renda relativa. Em relação aos tipos de deficiência, notamos entre os trabalhadores celetistas que apesar das pessoas com deficiência apresentarem maiores predições de renda absoluta, isso não se verifica no tocante à renda relativa. No setor público, as pessoas com deficiência encontram um cenário mais favorável, com menores desigualdades salariais. Por tipo de deficiência, nota-se também a heterogeneidade no setor formal: pessoas com deficiência intelectual e múltipla encontram as maiores desvantagens, aquelas com deficiência sensorial as melhores condições, e em uma posição intermediária, as pessoas com deficiência física. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE SOCIOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia |