Avaliação multimodal de imagem na Sífilis Ocular
| dc.creator | Sarah Pereira de Freitas Cenachi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Syphilis remains as an important cause of uveitis. Despite the efforts to eradicate the disease, incidence rate has increased. This work has the objective to employ multimodal imaging (MI) for characterization of involvement of the posterior segment of the eye, enhanced by indocyanine green angiography(ICGA). The pathophysiology of syphilitic uveitis (SU) is thought to involve choroidal inflammation and the indocyanine green angiography (ICGA) adds to MI the perspective of more accurate study of the choroid, but has not been systematically investigated in the setting of multimodal imaging of SU. Methods: A prospective non-comparative interventional study of patients with diagnosis of syphilitic uveitis, admitted for treatment at Hospital São Geraldo between 2018 and 2019, encompassing 24 patients. Eight patients admitted between 2015 and 2017 who met the study criteria were also included. The final sample included 32 patients. They were submitted to autofluorescence (FAF), fluorescein angiography (FA), indocyanine green angiography (ICGA) and spectral domain coherence tomography (SD OCT) upon hospital admission and discharge, as well as at a follow-up visit. Demographic, laboratory, clinical and eye examination data were also analyzed. Results: Patient age ranged from 19 to 68 years-old, with a median of 45 years. Visual acuity (VA) ranged from 20/20 to hand motion, with a median of 20/40. MI revealed subclinical changes in 5 eyes of 5 patients. In the study of anatomical location of intraocular inflammation, MI detected previously unrecognized posterior involvement in 11 eyes, improving the accuracy of the anatomical classification of uveitis by 19% (11/57). On MI, geographical choroidal hypocyanescences were detected in 47% (27/58) eyes, dark spots in 72% (33/46) and a punctiform form of hypocyanescence was identified in 93% (52/56) of the eyes. On FA, 3 forms of fluorescein leakage were identified in the central retina: the classic placoid form, a form named semiplacoid, with some insinuation of a geographical area, and a third form, here named punctiform, in which speckled distribution of the contrast occurred. On OCT, changes in the external retina were very prevalent, with a multinodular hyperreflectivity in the RPE present in 78% (46/59) of the eyes, interruptions in the ellipsoid zone in 86% (51/59) and interruptions in the external limiting membrane (ELM) in 72% (42/58). Predictive factors of increased inflammation at hospital admission were found, including RPE multinodular hyperreflectivity and interruptions in ELM on OCT. Factors at hospital admission that were predictive of worse outcome at the end of treatment included VA≤ 20/200 and ELM interruptions on OCT. Conclusion: MI suggested the choroid as primary site of intraocular involvement in syphilis, with high prevalence of hypocyanescence indicating choroidal inflammatory infiltration. OCT identified extension of the disease to the retina, detailing changes in the outer layers. FA allowed recognition of forms of presentation other than the classic placoid form, namely semiplacoid and punctiform forms. MI was superior to ophthalmological exam for identification and determination of location of intraocular inflammation. Finally, MI contributed to a better understanding of syphilitic uveitis, having identified findings predictive of more severe inflammation at presentation, as well as factors of worse prognosis at the end of treatment. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sífilis | |
| dc.subject | Uveíte | |
| dc.subject | Coriorretinite | |
| dc.subject | Imagem Multimodal | |
| dc.subject | Angiografia | |
| dc.subject | Verde de Indocianina | |
| dc.subject.other | Sífilis ocular | |
| dc.subject.other | Uveíte | |
| dc.subject.other | Coriorretinite | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação multimodal de imagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Angiografia com indocianina verde | |
| dc.subject.other | Tomografia de coerência óptica | |
| dc.title | Avaliação multimodal de imagem na Sífilis Ocular | |
| dc.title.alternative | Multimodal imaging in Syphilitic Uveitis | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Daniel Vítor de Vasconcelos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6549490172548343 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | André Luiz Land Curi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Eduardo dos Reis Veloso | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A sífilis continua sendo uma causa importante de uveíte. Apesar dos esforços em erradicar a doença, tem havido aumento em suas taxas. Esse trabalho foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de caracterizar o acometimento do segmento posterior do olho por meio do estudo da avaliação multimodal de imagem (AMI), enfatizando a angiografia com indocianina verde (ICG). Acredita-se que a fisiopatologia da uveíte sifilítica envolva a inflamação da coroide e a ICG adiciona à perspectiva de um estudo mais preciso da coroide, o que ainda não foi sistematicamente investigado no cenário das imagens multimodais da uveíte sifilítica. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo prospectivo intervencional não-comparativo de pacientes com diagnóstico de uveíte sifilítica, internados para tratamento no Hospital São Geraldo entre 2018 e 2019, abrangendo 24 pacientes. Também foram incluídos 8 pacientes internados entre 2015 e 2017 que preenchiam os critérios do estudo. A amostra final foi constituída por 32 pacientes. Eles foram submetidos à angiografia com indocianina verde, à autofluorescência (FAF), à angiografia fluoresceínica (AGF) e à tomografia de coerência óptica espectral (SD OCT) quando da admissão hospitalar, da alta hospitalar e no retorno. Também foram analisados dados demográficos, laboratoriais, clínicos e do exame oftalmológico. Resultados: A idade dos pacientes variou de 19 a 68 anos (mediana de 45 anos). A acuidade visual (AV) variou de 20/20 a movimento de mãos, com mediana em 20/40. A AMI se mostrou superior na identificação da lateralidade da uveíte sifilítica, revelando alterações subclínicas em 5 olhos de 5 pacientes. No estudo da localização anatômica da inflamação intraocular, detectou envolvimento posterior não reconhecido em 11 olhos, melhorando a precisão da classificação anatômica da uveíte em 19% (11/57). Quanto à caracterização por meio da AMI, à ICG foram detectadas hipocianescências geográficas em 47% (27/58) olhos, dark dots em 72% (33/46) e identificou-se uma forma de hipocianescência, a pontilhada (punctata), em 93% (52/56) dos olhos. À AGF, foram observadas 3 formas de extravasamento da fluoresceína na retina externa central. A placoide, cuja forma já é estabelecida. A semiplacoide, em que o extravasamento insinuava uma área geográfica. E uma terceira forma, com aspecto puntiforme, em que ocorreu a distribuição pontilhada do contraste. À OCT, as alterações da retina externa foram muito prevalentes, sendo que a hiperreflectividade multinodular no EPR esteve presente em 78% (46/59) dos olhos, interrupções na elipsoide em 86% (51/59) e interrupções na MLE em 72% (42/58). Investigou-se fatores preditivos de maior inflamação à admissão hospitalar, com destaque para presença de hiperreflectividade multinodular e de interrupções em MLE à OCT. Investigaram-se também fatores preditivos de pior desfecho visual ao final do tratamento, identificando novamente interrupções em MLE à OCT, além de AV à admissão ≤ 20/200. Conclusão: A AMI corroborou em ser a coroide o sítio primário de acometimento ocular na sífilis, tendo frequentemente identificado hipocianescência à ICG, o que reforça possível infiltração inflamatória na coroide. À OCT, demostrou a extensão da doença na retina detalhando as alterações nas suas camadas externas. Reconheceu formas de apresentação à AGF além da placoide, que foram a semiplacoide e a puntiforme. Comparada ao exame oftalmológico, mostrou-se superior na identificação e determinação da localização da inflamação intraocular. Por fim, detectou achados preditivos de pior prognóstico à apresentação da doença e ao final do tratamento. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-8838-2917 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Cirurgia e à Oftalmologia |