Da barra ao findar do dia: hipermodernidade no cotidiano de pessoas idosas
| dc.creator | Maria Cleonice Mendes de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-09-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The current project aims to investigate how people over seventy years old live with the modernity and what is the influence of this phenomenon in their personalities / identities, in a historical moment which beholds the eight past decades from the twentieth century and the first decade in the twenty-first century. This research has as a preferential study locus three different geographical points in the state of Minas Gerais: first, the city of Montes Claros, located in the northern region which, by gathering 400 thousand inhabitants , presents characteristics of a medium size city, or a small capital; the second point, the city of Diamantina, nation-wide known and the bearer of traditional historic references, inhabited, nowadays, by 50 thousand people and, finally, the district of Itamirim, with obvious rural characteristics, still part of the city of Espinosa, bordering the state of Bahia and presenting a population over 700 inhabitants. The subjects, are people who were born between 1916 and 1940, ranging today, 2013, from 73 to 97 years old. In order to make the adequate questions to this project answered, it was necessary for these people to give away their memories so that the present time could be analyzed according to the memories of other times. For its project´s own nature, this researcher adopted the qualitative research methodology, emphasizing the oral communication tools. Authors as Halbwachs, that have showed studies in the memory field, besides Lipovetsky and Bauman, modern age searchers and study enthusiasts, constitute the main bibliographic reference in this research, as well as Bosi, elder people memories specialist, without forgetting Thompson and others linked to the oral section of History, those who were extremely important for this work. The results confirm, partly, some of the hypothesis considered for the project. Concerning the technology use, exclusively personal computer, only three from the twelve interviewed said they use this tool and, even though, with the exclusive purpose of work; the mobile phone technology was other of the technologies the interviewed said they rarely use and six of them said they have never had one. The interviewed, unanimously, affirm they have a good relationship with their children and grandchildren, blaming on technology advances, however, some attitudes that the younger ones present nowadays. According to the interviewed, there is no longer the commitment among people, inside the patterns that were conceived in the past decades. Besides criticizing modern punctual aspects, the interviewed, on the other hand, point out some considerable advantages, among them, how easy life has become due to the technology, with special attention to the appliances that have made household life more pleasant, less tiring and a lot more comfortable; they also credit the medicine advances that provide to a significant part of the population higher life expectancy and a better life quality, free from diseases. The interviewed see the consumption as a negative factor that harmfully interferes in the personal and social relations, since it does not attain to the superfluous and the excess of objects offered to people, extending to other maladies, visible in the human behavior. None of the interviewed confess themselves as nostalgic. It is noticeable, nevertheless, in their reports, some fond feelings towards old times, specially the youth and infant bliss. The inhabitants of the rural village of Itamirim who participated in this search, curiously, show a strong appreciation to the modernity, an understandable fact when realizing that this very same modernity, in the past five decades, that brought them the luxury of electricity, and the comforts of a less sacrificed life. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Memória | |
| dc.subject | Velhice Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia social | |
| dc.subject | Modernidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Velhice | |
| dc.subject.other | Memória | |
| dc.subject.other | Velhos/Idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Hipermodernidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Lembranças | |
| dc.title | Da barra ao findar do dia: hipermodernidade no cotidiano de pessoas idosas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Keila Queiroz e Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ines Assuncao de Castro Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Alberto Oliveira Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mônica Anechini Campedelli | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente projeto se propõe a investigar como as pessoas com mais de setenta anos convivem com a modernidade e qual a influência desse fenômeno em suas personalidades / identidades, em um período histórico que comporta as oito últimas décadas do Século XX e a primeira década do século XXI. Esta pesquisa tem como lócus preferencial de estudo três pontos geográficos distintos do estado de Minas Gerais: o primeiro, a cidade de Montes Claros, localizada na região norte que, ao reunir 400 mil habitantes apresenta características de uma cidade de porte médio, ou de uma pequena capital; o segundo ponto, a cidade de Diamantina, conhecida nacionalmente e portadora de referências históricas tradicionais, hoje com 50 mil habitantes e, finalmente, o distrito de Itamirim, com características eminentementerurais, pertencente ao município de Espinosa, já na fronteira do estado de Minas Gerais com o estado da Bahia e que apresenta uma população de pouco mais de 700 habitantes. Os sujeitos dessa pesquisa são pessoas nascidas entre 1916 e 1940 e que hoje, 2013, têm entre 73 a 97 anos de idade. Para que as questões que interessam a este estudo fossem respondidas, necessário se fez que essas pessoas lançassem mão de suas memórias para que pudessem analisar os tempos de hoje recorrendo às lembranças de outros tempos. Pela própria natureza deste estudo foi adotada por esta pesquisadora a metodologia da pesquisa qualitativa, privilegiandoseo sentido da Oralidade. Autores como Halbwachs, que possuem estudos na área da memória, além de Lipovetsky e de Bauman, estudiosos da modernidade, constituem a referência bibliográfica principal desta pesquisa, como também Bosi, especialista em lembranças de velhos, sem se esquecer de Thompson e de outrosligados à área da História Oral que também se fizeram importantes para este trabalho. Os resultados confirmam, em parte, algumas das hipóteses pensadas para o projeto. Em relação ao uso da tecnologia, exclusivamente do computador, apenas três dos doze entrevistados disseram utilizar essa ferramenta e, mesmo assim, com a finalidade exclusiva de trabalho; aparelho telefônico celular foi outra das tecnologias que os entrevistados disseram usar de forma bastante restrita e seis deles disseram jamais possuir. Os entrevistados, de forma uniforme afirmam possuir um bom relacionamento com os filhos e netos, condenando, porém, algumas atitudes que os mais jovens apresentam nos dias de hoje. Segundo os entrevistados, não há mais compromisso entre as pessoas, dentro do s padrões que concebiam em décadas passadas. Além de criticarem aspectos pontuais damodernidade, os entrevistados, em contra partida apontam também vantagens consideráveis, dentre elas, as facilidades que a tecnologia trouxe para a vida das pessoas, com realce para os eletrodomésticos que tornaram a vida d oméstica mais prazerosa, menos penosa e mais cômoda; também enaltecem o avanço da medicina que proporciona para estratos significativos da população maior longevidade e umamelhor qualidade de vida, livre de doenças. Os entrevistados dessa pesquisa vêm o consumismo como fator negativo que interfere prejudicialmente nas relações pessoais e sociais, pois não se restringe apenas ao supérfluo e ao excesso de objetos oferecidos às pessoas, estendendo-se a outros malefícios visíveis no comportamento humano. Nenhum dos entrevistados confessa-se saudosista. Notase, contudo, em seus relatos, certa nostalgia em relação aos tempos passadosespecialmente da ditosa época da infância e juventude. Os habitantes do povoado rural de Itamirim que participaram dessa pesquisa, curiosamente, demonstram acentuado apreço à modernidade, fato compreensível ao se perceber ter sido justamente a modernidade, ao longo das últimas cinco décadas, que lhes trouxe o luxo da energia elétrica, e os confortos de uma vida menos sacrificada. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |