A study on granular hopper flow via discrete element method computational simulations
dc.creator: Felipe Galvão Rafael Magalhães
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-02
dc.description.abstract: The study of the ow of three-dimensional spherical grains through conical hoppers via Discrete Element Method revealed important aspects of the structure and dynamics of the discharge of granular matter. The characteristics analyzed were the average velocity of the grains, as well as the time series and the distribution of forces exerted on the hopper. It was observed that a dierence exists between the velocity proles close to the wall of the hopper and its central axis. We proposed a new index in function of the radial coordinate dened as the ratio between these two proles and it was eective in representing this dierence and, consequently, representing the ow behavior in detail. It was named local mass ow index and its values varied between 0:5 and 0:85, depending on the orice diameter, rising to values close to unit up along the hopper wall. This behavior indicates that grains close to the top surface have homogeneous velocity distribution at the same distance from the cone vertex, unlike what occurs close to the orice. The time series of the forces exerted by the granular material on the wall of the hopper revealed uctuations compatible with correlated 1=f noise. It was observed that exponent is dependent on the distance from the orice, with null values close to the outlet and a plateau around = 1:8 being reached for larger distances. This value is consistent with literature reported for funnel ow regime, where stagnation zones are present, which were not observed in this work. The probability density function for the forces between the grains and the wall at various distances from the outlet presented one of two behaviors: Gaussian-like distribution or exponential tails. The Gaussian distribution occurred for a wide range of intermediate distances and it is an indication of homogeneity in the structure of the grains, i.e., grains in dense packing. On the other hand, functions at regions immediately above the orice or close to the free surface of the granular material presented exponential tails, indicating the presence of more forces above average. That is caused, typically, by the presence of force chains in a structure of arches and vaults, and a more dilated packing. We conclude, then, that the absence of stagnation zones observed in the velocity proles is contrasted with intermediate values for the local mass ow index and by statistics of the forces on the wall compatible with the presence of organized structures that move along the hopper, and conguring as a possible precursor of funnel ow regime
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Materiais granulares
dc.subject: Física estatística
dc.subject: Dinamica molecular
dc.subject: Física computacional
dc.subject.other: Física de Matéria Granular
dc.subject.other: Dinâmica Molecular
dc.subject.other: Física Computacional
dc.title: A study on granular hopper flow via discrete element method computational simulations
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Allbens Atman Picardi Faria
local.contributor.advisor1Jose Guilherme Martins A Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Jafferson Kamphorst Leal da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Jose Marcos Andrade Figueiredo
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre da Silva Rosas
local.description.resumoO estudo do fluxo de grãos tridimensionais esféricos através de funis cônicos pelo Método de Elementos Discretos revelou aspectos importantes da estrutura e dinâmica da descarga de matéria granular. As quantidades analisadas foram a velocidade média dos grãos, além da série temporal e da distribuição das forças sobre a parede do funil. Foi observado uma diferença entre as velocidades dos grãos próximos à parede do funil e ao longo do seu eixo central. Propusemos um novo índice dependente da coordenada radial definido como a razão dos perfis de velocidade e ele foi capaz de representar essa diferença e, portanto, representando o comportamento do escoamento de forma detalhada. Chamado de índice de fluxo de massa local, seu valor varia entre 0,50 e 0,85, dependendo do diâmetro do orifício, até próximo da unidade, ao longo da parede do funil. Este comportamento indica que grãos próximos da superfície superior tem velocidade homogênea para uma mesma distância do vértice do cone, diferentemente do que ocorre próximo da abertura. A série temporal das forças exercidas pelo material granular sobre a parede do funil revelou flutuações compatíveis com ruídos correlacionados tipo 1/f ¿. Observou-se que o expoente ¿ é dependente da distância do orifício, com valores nulos próximos ao orifício e alcançando um platô em torno de ¿ = 1,8 para distâncias maiores. Este valor é compatível com o reportado na literatura em regimes de fluxo de funil, com presença de zonas de estagnação, ausentes no presente trabalho. As funções densidade de probabilidade para as forças entre os grãos e a parede em diferentes distâncias da saída apresentaram comportamento gaussiano ou caudas exponenciais. A distribuição gaussiana ocorreu para uma longa faixa de distâncias intermediárias e é indicação de homogeneidade na estrutura dos grãos, ou seja, grãos em empacotamento denso. Enquanto isso, em regiões imediatamente acima do orifício ou próximas à superfície livre do material granular a distribuição apresentou caudas exponenciais, indicando uma maior presença de forças acima da média, causadas tipicamente pela presença de cadeias de força que causam uma estrutura de arcos e vãos, e um empacotamento dilatado. Concluímos então que a ausência de zonas de estagnação observada nos perfis de velocidade é contrastada por valores intermediários do índice de fluxo de massa local e por estatísticas das forças exercidas sobre o funil compatíveis com a presença de estruturas organizadas de grãos que se movem ao longo do funil, um possível precursor do regime de fluxo de funil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG