Leishmaniose visceral no Brasil: letalidade e fatores associados à coinfecção Leishmania infantum e o vírus da imunodeficiência humana-estudo retrospectivo (2007-2018)
dc.creator: Luciana Silami Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-25
dc.description.abstract: Visceral leishmaniasis (VL) and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection are public health problems with a high incidence of cases and lethality in the world. The objective of this study was to estimate the lethality of VL in Brazil, to evaluate the factors associated with this lethality and the survival time in individuals with VL. The objective was also to evaluate the factors associated with Leishmania infantum/HIV coinfection in Brazil. There were two retrospective studies, the first with 37,583 individuals and the second with 28,265 individuals, notified and confirmed with VL in the Notifiable Diseases Information System (SINAN) between 2007 and 2018 (Brazil). Lethality was evaluated considering deaths from VL, deaths from other causes (OC) and non-deaths. Univariate and multivariate analyzes and survival analysis (Kaplan-Meier method) were performed. Most individuals with VL were young, male, brown, with low education and living in urban areas. The lethality was 10.2% considering deaths from VL and OC and 7.8% considering deaths from VL. The HIV infection rate in individuals with VL was 8.81%. Higher chances of deaths from VL and from other causes (OC) were observed in more advanced age groups, in female individuals and with a greater number of symptoms. A higher chance of death from OC was identified in individuals with HIV. A lower chance of deaths from VL and OC was observed for individuals undergoing VL therapy. The median survival time was longer for individuals with Leishmania infantum/HIV co-infection, but with a lower survival rate. Most individuals coinfected with Leishmania infantum/HIV were young, male, non-white, urban residents, with up to eight years of schooling and who were reported in SINAN as a new case. Higher chances of co-infection were observed for individuals aged from eleven to nineteen years (OR=1.74), twenty to thirty-nine years (OR=13.06) and over forty years (OR=6.96), who used N-methylglucamine antimoniate (OR=4.36), amphotericin B deoxycholate (OR=6.21) and liposomal amphotericin B (OR=1.60), who had relapse (OR=3.99), whose cases evolved to treatment abandonment (OR=2.00), and deaths from causes other than VL (OR=4.00) and transfer (OR=1.50). Lower chances of co-infection were observed in women (OR=0.80), living in rural areas (OR=0.54), who had five to six symptoms (OR=0.82). The data point to the need for attention to the timely diagnosis of VL and HIV infection and to the appropriate pharmacological treatment in this population, as well as the need to improve the follow-up of individuals co-infected with Leishmania infantum/HIV, in order to reduce relapses, transfers and treatment dropout.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Leishmaniose visceral
dc.subject.other: HIV
dc.subject.other: Letalidade
dc.subject.other: Sobrevivência
dc.subject.other: Coinfecção
dc.subject.other: Métodos epidemiológicos
dc.title: Leishmaniose visceral no Brasil: letalidade e fatores associados à coinfecção Leishmania infantum e o vírus da imunodeficiência humana-estudo retrospectivo (2007-2018)
dc.title.alternative: Visceral leishmaniasis in Brazil: lethality and associated factors of coinfection Leishmania infantum and virus of human imunodeficiency- retrospective study (2007-2018)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria das Graças Braga
local.contributor.advisor1Micheline Rosa Silveira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0144496689713578
local.contributor.referee1Denise Fonseca Côrtes
local.contributor.referee1Vitor Márcio Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Renata Aline de Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Cíntia Aparecida de Jesus Pereira
local.description.resumoA leishmaniose visceral (LV) e a infecção pelo vírus da imunodeficiência humana (HIV) são problemas de saúde pública com alta incidência de casos e de letalidade no mundo. O objetivo com este estudo foi estimar a letalidade da LV no Brasil, avaliar os fatores associados a essa letalidade e o tempo de sobrevida em indivíduos com LV. Objetivou-se também avaliar os fatores associados a coinfecção Leishmania infantum/HIV no Brasil. Foram dois estudos retrospectivos, o primeiro com 37.583 indivíduos e o segundo com 28.265 indivíduos, notificados e confirmados com LV no Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN) entre 2007 e 2018 (Brasil). A letalidade foi avaliada considerando óbitos por LV, óbitos por outras causas (OC) e não óbitos. Foram realizadas análises univariada e multivariada e análise de sobrevida (método de Kaplan-Meier). A maioria dos indivíduos com LV era jovem, do sexo masculino, pardo, de baixa escolaridade e moradores de áreas urbanas. A letalidade foi de 10,2% considerando-se óbitos por LV e OC e 7,8% considerando-se óbitos por LV. A taxa de infecção pelo HIV em indivíduos com LV foi de 8,81%. Maiores chances de óbitos por LV e por outras causas (OC) foram observadas em faixas etárias mais avançadas, em indivíduos do sexo feminino e com maior número de sintomas. Maior chance de óbito por OC foi identificada em indivíduos com HIV. Uma menor chance de óbitos por LV e OC foi observada para indivíduos em terapia para LV. O tempo médio de sobrevida foi maior para os indivíduos com a coinfecção Leishmania infantum/HIV, mas, com uma taxa de sobrevida menor. A maioria dos indivíduos coinfectados com Leishmania infantum/HIV era jovem, do sexo masculino, da raça não branca, moradores da zona urbana, com até oito anos de escolaridade e que foram notificados no SINAN como caso novo. Maiores chances de coinfecção foram observadas para indivíduos de faixas etárias de onze a dezenove anos (OR=1,74), vinte a trinta e nove anos (OR=13,06) e acima de quarenta anos (OR=6,96), que fizeram uso de antimoniato de N-metilglucamina (OR=4,36), anfotericina B desoxicolato (OR=6,21) e anfotericina B lipossomal (OR=1,60), que apresentaram recidiva (OR=3,99), cujos casos evoluíram para abandono de tratamento (OR=2,00), e óbitos por outras causas que não LV (OR=4,00) e transferência (OR=1,50). Menores chances de coinfecção foram observadas em mulheres (OR=0,80), moradores da zona rural (OR=0,54), que apresentaram de cinco a seis sintomas (OR=0,82). Os dados apontam para a necessidade de atenção ao diagnóstico oportuno da LV e da infecção pelo HIV e para o tratamento farmacológico adequado nessa população, bem como para a necessidade de melhoria no acompanhamento de indivíduos coinfectados com Leishmania infantum/HIV, no intuito de diminuir recidivas, transferências e abandono ao tratamento.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica