O impacto das políticas para stakeholders sobre o desempenho organizacional das companhias de capital aberto no Brasil: uma conexão ( in) provável
dc.creator: Taiane Las Casas Campos
dc.date.issued: 2003-12-12
dc.description.abstract: The object of this research is to evaluate to which extent the policies for stakeholders affect the organizational performance. Policies are considered for four different sets of stakeholders: shareholders, costumers, employees and environment. Our research seeks to depth the relations understanding among organizations and the stakeholders, based on the instrumental relation. We seek to understand why these organizations adopt policies for stakeholders, considering that they spend resources with these policies. The analytical structure that grounds our research is based on instrumental propositions to build a stakeholders theory. These propositions consider that the organizations objective is the search for profit and the stakeholders are instruments that make possible this course of action. This implies to consider that the importance of stakeholders is not established through ethical duty, but according to its significance for organizations financial and economical performance. The questions that guide our research are: 1. In what measure the adoption of certain policies for stakeholders affect the organizational performance? 2. Which performance indicators are affected by the adoption of policies for stakeholders? Our research was realized within 136 open capital companies, which operate at São Paulo Stock Market BOVESPA. The data was collected for the period of 1998 to 2001. The performance indicators were extracted of Balance Sheets and the main part of the data of policies for stakeholders was obtained through administration reports. The research methodology used in this thesis is predominantly quantitative, establishing relations among a set of policies for stakeholders and the organizational performance through multiple regressions. The data are structured in cross-section and time-series forms and organized in panels. It means that the characteristics of a sample are analyzed during a period of time. The data in panel allows us to identify and measure the effects of behavior shifts that cannot be detected through cross-sections and time-series in separate. Besides the quantitative analyzes, we elaborated some case studies, based on interviews, whose objective was to complement some results from the quantitative research. We made 10 interviews with companies directors and CEOs, which belonged to the quantitative research sample. The objectives of these interviews were to compound the case studies and offer some variables that could help to understand how the organizations perceive the importance of social responsibility policies and how the policies for stakeholders are decided. According to the results we could conclude that the policies for stakeholders are important for companies in a way that they are highly adopted. The managers recognize the importance of stakeholders although they affirm that the biggest part of policies is undertaken due to external pressure, mainly conducted by the community, environmentalists and others. They also recognize that they havent developed any formal internal structure toimplement and monitor these policies. However, the fact of not disposing of evaluating criteria for the cost/benefit relation in such policies may indicate that they dont seek to obtain financial/economical results. It is possible to acknowledge that if the policies for stakeholders were adopted aiming at financial results, the managers would develop precise criteria to analyze this relation. In this research, we did not find clear relations between the adoption of policies for stakeholders and the performance. We can conclude that the performance variables used in this research are not explained by policies for stakeholders in a set. It is also possible to conclude that these variables may be explained by other variables, which were not contemplated in this research. We can suppose, based on our sample, that the policies for stakeholders do not affect the organizational performance. We can also assume that the motivations for undertaking such policies are different and can be expressed as: external pressure, Brazilian law, the necessity of motivate and set tle the employees, among others, it is, variables which were not considered in this research.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento organizacional
dc.subject.other: Responsabilidade social
dc.subject.other: Stakeholders
dc.subject.other: Performance econômico/financeira
dc.title: O impacto das políticas para stakeholders sobre o desempenho organizacional das companhias de capital aberto no Brasil: uma conexão ( in) provável
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Suzana Braga Rodrigues
local.description.resumoO objetivo desta pesquisa é avaliar em medida que as políticas para stakeholders afetam a performance organizacional. Consideramos as políticas para quatro conjuntos de stakeholders: acionistas, consumidores, empregados e meio ambiente. Nossa pesquisa busca aprofundar o entendimento das relações entre as organizações e os stakeholders, tendo como referência a relação instrumental. Buscamos entender o por que as organizações se dispõem a adotar políticas para stakeholders, mesmo despendendo recursos com tais políticas. A estrutura analítica que fundamenta nossa pesquisa é baseada nas proposições instrumentais para construção de uma teoria de stakeholders. Essas proposições consideram que o objetivo dasorganizações é a busca pelo lucro, e os stakeholders são instrumentos que possibilitam esse curso de ação. Isso implica considerar que a importância dos stakeholders é estabelecida não por dever ético, mas por sua importância para o desempenho econômico/financeiro dasorganizações.As perguntas que norteiam essa pesquisa são: 1.em que medida a adoção de determinadas políticas para stakeholders afeta a performance organizacional? 2.Quais os indicadores de performance que são afetados pela adoção de políticas para stakeholders? Nossapesquisa foi realizada com 136 empresas de capital aberto, que operam na Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo BOVESPA. Os dados foram coletados para o período de 1998 a 2001, sendo que os de performance foram extraídos dos balanços patrimoniais e grande parte dos dados de políticas para stakeholders foi obtida por meio dos relatórios de administração das empresas. A metodologia de pesquisa que utilizamos é predominantemente de caráter quantitativo, estabelecendo as relações entre um conjunto de políticas para stakeholders e a performance organizacional através de regressões múltiplas. Os dados são estruturados na forma de crosssectional e em time-series e organizados em painel. Ou seja, as características de um indivíduo são analisadas ao longo de um período de tempo. Os dados em painel permitem identificar e medir efeitos de mudanças de comportamento que não são detectáveis nem na croos-sectional nem em time- series isoladamente. Além da análise quantitativa, elaboramos alguns estudos de casos, baseados em entrevistas, cujo objetivo era complementar alguns resultados obtidos na pesquisa quantitativa.Foram realiza das 10 entrevistas com diretores e presidentes de empresas, que, em sua maioria, pertenciam à amostra da pesquisa quantitativa. O objetivo das entrevistas era compor estudos de casos que objetivam entender como as organizações percebem a importância das po líticas de responsabilidade social e como são decididas as políticas parastakeholders. A partir dos resultados podemos, concluir que as políticas para stakeholders são importantes para as empresas, pois têm sido crescentemente adotadas. Os gestores reconhecem a importância dos stakeholders, apesar de afirmarem que grande parte das políticas é tomada devido a pressões externas, principalmente da comunidade, ambientalistas, dentre outros. Reconhecem que também não desenvolveram nenhuma estrutura formal inter na para implantálas e monitorá-las. Contudo, o fato de que os gestores não dispõem de critérios para avaliar a relação custo/benefício das políticas pode indicar que tais políticas não são voltadas unicamente para obter resultados econômicos/financeiros. Parece possível supor que se as políticas parastakeholders fossem adotadas visando os retornos financeiros, os gestores desenvolveriam critérios mais precisos para estabelecer essa relação. Podemos concluir que as variáveis de performance, por nós utilizadas, não são explicadas pelas políticas para stakeholders, em seuconjunto. É possível que essas variáveis de performance sejam explicadas por variáveis que não foram contempladas em nossa pesquisa. Podemos concluir, então, com base em nossa amostra,que as políticas para stakeholders não afetam a performance organizacional. Podemos supor que as motivações para que as empresas adotem tais políticas são de outra ordem, tais como aspressões externas, a legislação brasileira, a necessidade de motivar e fixar os empregados dentre outras, ou seja, variáveis que não foram consideradas nesta pesquisa.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG