Machado de Assis : a estrutura social em Quincas Borba e Esaú e Jacó
| dc.creator | Maria Clara Brito da Gama | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-12-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research analyzed two Machadian novels from sociological concepts. The main author whose concepts guided this research was Max Weber. In the classic text entitled “Class, status and party” (1982), Weber discusses the different types of distribution of resources such as prestige, economic and political power among individuals, reflecting on the different distributive criteria. Weber draws distinctions between status societies, whose distinctive criteria are based on birth and traditions, and class societies, organized on economic criteria. The concepts of status, social classes and political parties developed by Weber (1982) contribute to the understanding of the concept of social structure, used in this research according to Peter Blau (1974). According to this last author, the social structure is understood as the distribution of individuals among different social positions, based on various criteria. This research analyzed the structure of Machado's society in the novels Quincas Borba and Esaú e Jacó. The first book was published in serial format between 1886 and 1891, with the final version as a novel in 1892. The second book was published as a novel in 1904. In each novel, all characters were analyzed considering aspects such as the social origin of each one of them, as well as their trajectories, occupations, ways of life, status level, beliefs, values, political behavior, networks of social relationships. When considering these aspects, we aim to place each character at a specific point in the social structure, in addition to drawing a general panorama of the latter. The choice of the novels Quincas Borba and Esaú e Jacó for this analysis was due to the fact that the narrative of the first book ends in the year in which the narrative of the second begins. There are continuities between the two novels. Machado's society is going through a slow transition, which begins but is not completed. With the decay of the nobility and status, there is the timid rise of the bourgeoisie and the emergence of class society | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociologia da literatura | |
| dc.subject.other | Machado de Assis | |
| dc.subject.other | Estrutura social | |
| dc.subject.other | Quincas Borba | |
| dc.subject.other | Esaú e Jacó | |
| dc.title | Machado de Assis : a estrutura social em Quincas Borba e Esaú e Jacó | |
| dc.title.alternative | Machado de Assis : the social structure in Quincas Borba and Esaú and Jacó | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronaldo de Noronha | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | 5020714617199840 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Luiz Moreaux Lavine Esteves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Beatriz Vasconcellos Coelho | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa analisou dois romances machadianos a partir de conceitos sociológicos. O principal autor cujos conceitos nortearam esta pesquisa foi Max Weber. No clássico texto intitulado “Classe, estamento, partido” (1982), Weber discorre sobre os diferentes tipos de distribuições de recursos como prestígio, poder econômico e político entre indivíduos, refletindo sobre os diferentes critérios distributivos. Weber estabelece distinções entre sociedades estamentais, cujos critérios distintivos se baseiam no nascimento e nas tradições, e sociedades de classes, organizadas a partir de critérios econômicos. Os conceitos de estamento, classes sociais e partidos políticos desenvolvidos por Weber (1982) contribuem para a compreensão do conceito de estrutura social, empregado nesta pesquisa segundo Peter Blau (1974). De acordo com este último autor, a estrutura social é compreendida como a distribuição dos indivíduos entre diversas posições sociais, a partir de vários critérios. Esta pesquisa analisou a estrutura da sociedade machadiana nos romances Quincas Borba e Esaú e Jacó. O primeiro livro foi publicado no formato de folhetim entre 1886 e 1891, ganhando a versão final como romance em 1892. O segundo livro foi publicado como romance em 1904. Em cada romance foram analisadas todas as personagens considerando aspectos como a origem social de cada uma delas, assim como suas trajetórias, ocupações, modos de vida, nível de status, crenças, valores, comportamentos políticos, redes de relações sociais. Ao considerar estes aspectos, visamos situar cada personagem num ponto específico da estrutura social, além de traçar um panorama geral desta última. A escolha dos romances Quincas Borba e Esaú e Jacó para esta análise se deveu ao fato da narrativa do primeiro livro terminar no ano em que a narrativa do segundo começa. Há continuidades entre os dois romances. A sociedade machadiana passa por uma lenta transição, que se inicia mas não se completa. Com a decadência da nobreza e do estamento, há a tímida ascensão da burguesia e a emergência da sociedade de classes. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4335-02-73 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE SOCIOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia |