Avaliação da assistência e da saúde do recém-nascido de alto risco no Distrito Sanitário Leste de Belo Horizonte, 2006-2009
dc.creator: Anna Carolina Martins Pinto
dc.date.issued: 2010-05-04
dc.description.abstract: This study assessed the health care process and health status of high-risk babies - birth weight less than or equal to 2000 grams and / or Apgar score under 7 at 5 minutes of life - born in 2006 and residents at the East Sanitary District of Belo Horizonte, according to health markers proposed by the City Health Department in the Follow-up guide for high-risk newborns. This is a cross-sectional study that used the health evaluation and action-research methods, aggregating the participation of health professionals and managers to acknowledge the problem and propose solutions to improve heath care. Sixty five children (62.5%) out of the 104 eligible population identified in Information System on Live Births (SINASC) 2006 were evaluated in their third year of life, using parents interview, clinical and developmental assessment. About 70% of the children were born in Unified Health System (SUS) hospitals, 33.3% lived at areas of high social vulnerability, 84.6% were preterm, 87.7% weighted less than or equal to 2000 grams,15.4% had Apgar scores of life under seven in the fifth minute and 15,4% had congenital malformation. Many mothers (33.3%) were at the extremes of age, had an unplanned pregnancy (60%) and an inadequate prenatal care (13.9%). These children presented health problems such as respiratory diseases (49.2%), especially asthma and delayed psychomotor development (16.9%). Many children were not monitored under the Follow-up guide for high-risk newborns at the Primary Health Centers (51%) and did not followed the recommended screenings to detect hearing (35,4%) and visual (60%) impairments, anemia (34,6%) and osteopenia (33,3%). It was also detected an inappropriate use of vitamin and ferric supplementation and special vaccines. The high-risk newborns still have little visibility on the primary health care, despite their higher risk of morbimortality as well as growth and development impairment. This study may support the implementation of public health surveillance and assistance to the high-risk newborn in Belo Horizonte, and help to provide improvements in their quality of life.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Recém-nascidos Cuidado e higiene
dc.subject: Recém-nascidos Avaliação de riscos de saúde Belo Horizonte
dc.subject.otheracompanhamento do crescimento e do desenvolvimento
dc.subject.otherpesquisa-ação
dc.subject.otherrecém-nascido de alto risco
dc.subject.otheravaliação em saúde
dc.title: Avaliação da assistência e da saúde do recém-nascido de alto risco no Distrito Sanitário Leste de Belo Horizonte, 2006-2009
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Carla Jorge Machado
local.contributor.advisor1Sonia Lansky
local.contributor.referee1André Junqueira Caetano
local.contributor.referee1Maria Candida Ferrarez Bouzada Viana
local.description.resumoEste estudo avaliou a assistência e a situação de saúde de recém-nascidos de alto risco (RNAR) - peso ao nascer menor ou igual a 2000 gramas e/ou índice de Apgar menor que 7 no 5º minuto de vida - nascidos em 2006 e residentes no Distrito Sanitário Leste de Belo Horizonte, segundo marcadores de saúde propostos pela Secretaria Municipal de Saúde (SMSA) no Protocolo de Acompanhamento do RNAR. Trata-se de estudo transversal que utilizou a metodologia da avaliação em saúde e da pesquisa-ação, envolvendo profissionais e gestores da saúde no conhecimento do problema e proposição de ações para a adequação da assistência. Foram avaliadas 65 crianças (62,5%) no seu terceiro ano de vida, dentre as 104 consideradas elegíveis identificadas no Sistema de Informações sobre Nascidos Vivos (SINASC) 2006, com realização de entrevista com os pais e avaliação clínica e do desenvolvimento. Cerca de 70% das crianças nasceram em maternidades do SUS, 33,3% residiam em áreas de elevada vulnerabilidade social, 84,6% eram prematuras, 87,7% tinham peso ao nascimento menor ou igual a 2000 gramas, 15,4% apresentaram índice de Apgar no quinto minuto de vida menor que sete e 15,4% tinham malformação congênita. Grande parte das mães (33,3%) estava nos extremos de idade, tiveram gestação não planejada (60%) e o pré-natal foi inadequado (13,9%). As crianças apresentaram problemas de saúde como doenças respiratórias (49,2%), em especial a asma, e o atraso no desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor (16,9%). Uma parcela importante não foi acompanhada segundo o Protocolo do RNAR da SMSA-BH pela Unidade Básica de Saúde (40%) e não realizou vários dos exames preconizados para detecção de alterações auditiva (35,4%) e visual (60%), de anemia (34,6%) e osteopenia (63,2%). Foi também inadequado o uso da suplementação vitamínica e férrica e de vacinas especiais. Os RNAR ainda têm pouca visibilidade na Atenção Básica de Saúde, apesar de apresentarem maior risco de morbimortalidade e de alterações no crescimento e desenvolvimento. Este estudo pode subsidiar a implementação da vigilância em saúde e assistência ao RNAR em BH, e propiciar melhorias na sua qualidade de vida.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG