Tadpole Dance: estratégias alimentares em girinos
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Denise de Cerqueira Rossa-Feres
Fausto Nomura
Paulo Enrique Cardoso Peixoto
Grabiela Von Ruckert Heleno
Fausto Nomura
Paulo Enrique Cardoso Peixoto
Grabiela Von Ruckert Heleno
Resumo
Tadpoles are considered important components of food webs in aquatic ecosystems, however, their trophic roles remain poorly studied compared to other groups of aquatic vertebrates. The morphology of the larvae indicates general aspects of the diets, but few studies so far have actually explored the food composition of tadpoles, especially in the Neotropics. Throughout the development of this thesis, we sought to explore these gaps, developing a series of experiments focusing on the different feeding strategies used by tadpoles, mainly in relation to the consumption of pollen grains. We developed 4 chapters, entitled, Chapter 1: Tadpole dance: the gymnastics of Scinax machadoi larvae to feed on pollen, where we seek to evaluate and describe changes in the foraging behavior of Scinax machadoi tadpoles in favor of pollen grains on the water surface. Chapter 2: No choice is not a choice: food selectivity occurs in different ontogenetic stages of Phasmahyla jandaia (Anura, Phyllomedusidae), in which we studied the diet of three developmental stages of Phasmahyla jandaia larvae and evaluated the main items consumed by each stage, thus comparing the items available in the environment with the items ingested by each stage. Chapter 3: Pollen as food: Effects of consumption on tadpole growth, development, and mobility, in which we tested the influence of pollen grain consumption on the growth, development and mobility of Scinax machadoi larvae. Chapter 4: Taste for pollen comes in different shapes: consumption by tadpoles from three divergent ecomorphotypes, in which we finally evaluated the ability to ingest and break pollen grains by three ecomorphological types of anuran larvae.
Abstract
Os girinos são considerados importantes componentes das teias alimentares em ecossistemas aquáticos, no entanto, seus papéis tróficos permanecem pouco estudados em comparação com outros grupos de vertebrados aquáticos. A morfologia das larvas indica aspectos gerais das dietas, porém poucos estudos até então exploraram de fato as composições alimentares dos girinos, principalmente na região Neotropical. Ao longo do desenvolvimento dessa tese, buscamos explorar essas lacunas, desenvolvendo uma serie de experimentos com foco nas diferentes estratégias alimentares utilizadas por girinos, principalmente em relação ao consumo de grãos de pólen. Elaboramos 4 capítulos, intitulados, Capítulo 1: Tadpole dance: the gymnastics of Scinax machadoi larvae to feed on pollen, onde buscamos avaliar e descrever alterações no comportamento de forrageio dos girinos de Scinax machadoi em favor de grãos de pólen na superfície d’água. Capítulo 2: No choice is not a choice: food selectivity occurs in different ontogenetic stages of Phasmahyla jandaia (Anura, Phyllomedusidae), capítulo no qual estudamos a dieta de três estágios de desenvolvimento das larvas de Phasmahyla jandaia e avaliamos os principais itens consumidos por cada estágio, comparando, assim, os itens disponíveis no ambiente com os itens ingeridos por cada fase. Capítulo 3: Pollen as food: Effects of consumption on tadpole growth, development, and mobility, no qual testamos a influência do consumo de grãos de pólen sobre o crescimento, desenvolvimento e mobilidade de larvas de Scinax machadoi. Capítulo 4: Taste for pollen comes in different shapes: consumption by tadpoles from three divergent ecomorphotypes, no qual avaliamos por fim, a capacidade de ingestão e quebra de grãos de pólen por três tipos ecomorfológicos de larvas de anuros.
Assunto
Ecologia, Anfíbios, Anuros, Larva, Dieta
Palavras-chave
Tadpoles, Amphibia, Anura, Hylidae