Crescimento facial vertical após a adenotonsilectomia em respiradoresorais: O que esperamos é o que encontramos?
dc.creator: Bernardo Quiroga Souki
dc.date.issued: 2009-11-27
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The association between nasal impairment and dentofacial morphology has been studied for more than a century. Controversies still exist about this subject, despite a lot of information is available on the literature. Therefore, the purpose of this PhD thesis was to evaluate if expectations meet reality regarding some assumptions previously established on clinicians minds. Three points were investigated: 1) epidemiological report on the prevalence of malocclusion among a group of children consecutively admitted at a referral mouth breathing (ENT) center, studying the association of such malocclusionsand upper airway obstructive factors, 2) the impact of respiration normalization on vertical dentofacial growth during two stages of dental development after adeno-/tonsillectomy (T&A) and 3) the impact of respiration normalization on vertical dentofacial growth after adeno-/ tonsillectomy (T&A), controlling the results with a matched group of untreated mouth breathing children. Methods: The work described in this thesis consists of three papers. Each one answering each objective listed above. The first paper reports a cross-sectional, descriptive study, carried out at an Outpatient Clinic for Mouth-Breathers. Dental inter-arch relationships and nasal obstructive variables of 401 children were diagnosed and the appropriate cross tabulations were done. In the second paper, linear and angular cephalometric measurements, as well as superimposing tracings of serial lateral cephalograms of 39 patients in the treatment group were compared with those of 31 untreated mouth breathing controls. Cephalometric records in the treatment group comprised registrations made at baseline before surgery (T0), and then at approximately 1 year postoperatively (T1). Corresponding registrations were available for the control group, with baseline cephalometric radiographs taken approximately 1 year before the second one (T0 and T1, respectively). Treated and untreated individuals were divided into deciduous and mixed dentition groups to aid identification of an optimum timing for normalizing the respiration after T&A, under a vertical dentofacial perspective. In the third paper the impact of T&A onthe vertical dentofacial growth is revisited after an untreated group of mouth breathing children served as controls. Results: Paper #1 - Mean age was 6 years and 6 months (SD: 2y7m), ranging from 2 to 12 years. All subjects were evaluated by otorhinolaryngologists to confirm mouth breathing habit. Adenoid/tonsil obstruction was detected in 71.8% of this sample, regardless of the presence of rhinitis. Allergic rhinitis alone was found in 18.7% of the children. Non obstructive mouth breathing wasdiagnosed in 9.5% of this sample. Posterior crossbite was detected in almost 30% of the children during primary and mixed dentitions and 48% in permanent dentition. During mixed and permanent dentitions, anterior open bite and class II malocclusion were highly prevalent. More than 50% of the mouth breathing children carried a normal inter-arch relationship in the sagital, transversal and vertical planes. Univariate analysis showed no significant association betweenthe type of the obstruction (adenoids/tonsils obstructive hyperplasia or the presence of allergic rhinitis) and malocclusions (class II, anterior open bite and posterior crossbite). Paper #2 - After one year of follow up, no statistically significant difference on vertical dentofacial growth was observed in deciduous or mixed dentitions treatment groups compared to same stage untreated control groups. The reduction of the divergence (NL-MP) between maxilla and mandible was statistically significant greater for adeno-/tonsillectomy group during primary dentition. Paper #3 - Statistically significant growth (p<0.000) was found for all linear measurements (SBL-Go, SBL-Me, NL-Me) in both groups (TG and CG). Areduction in LAFH/TAFH, SBL-MP and NL-MP, as well as an increase inPFH/TAFH, were the growth mean behavior both in TG and CG. There was no statistically significant difference between TG and CG regarding the mandibular rotation.Conclusions: . The prealence of posterior crossbite is higher in mouth-breathing childrenthan in the general population. During mixed and permanent dentitions, anterior open bite and class II malocclusion were more likely to be present in mouth breathers. Although more children showed these malocclusions, most mouth breathing children evaluated in this study did not match the expected mouth breathing dental stereotype. . In this population of mouth breathing children, the obstructive size of adenoids or tonsils and the presence of rhinitis were not risk factors to the development of class II malocclusion, anterior open bite or posterior crossbite. . Regarding the vertical dentofacial growth pattern, normalization of the mode of respiration after T&A in young children (deciduous dentition) is not moreeffective than in older children (mixed dentition). The normalization of the mode of respiration, after T&A, did not change the pattern of mandibular vertical growth, after one year, when compared to a matched untreated group of mouth breathers. Apparently, there is a greater clockwise rotation of the anterior portion of maxilla in adeno-/tonsillectomized children than in obstructed controls during primary dentition. . The previously posted concept that T&A improve the vertical dentofacialgrowth must be revisited.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Má oclusão
dc.subject: Respiração bucal
dc.subject: Adenoidectomia
dc.subject: Tonsilectomia
dc.subject: Pesquisa Interdisciplinar
dc.subject: Má oclusão/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Pediatria
dc.subject.other: Má Oclusão/ epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Tonsilectomia
dc.subject.other: Adenoídectomia
dc.subject.other: Respiração Bucal
dc.title: Crescimento facial vertical após a adenotonsilectomia em respiradoresorais: O que esperamos é o que encontramos?
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Helena Maria Goncalves Becker
local.contributor.advisor1Jorge Andrade Pinto
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Augusto Moreira Camargos
local.contributor.referee1Celso Goncalves Becker
local.contributor.referee1Luc Louis Maurice Werckx
local.contributor.referee1Dauro Douglas Oliveira
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A associação entre a respiração oral e o crescimento dentofacial tem sido descrita na literatura há pelo menos 150 anos. Apesar de uma série de conceitos a respeito deste tema estar consolidado na mente dos clínicos, é lícito questionar se a expectativa criada pelos dados apresentados previamente corresponde à realidade. O que esperamos é o que encontramos? Assim, esta tese teve como objetivo 1) levantar a prevalência de más oclusões associadas com a respiração oral e estudar a sua associação com os fatores obstrutivosnasais, 2) estudar o impacto da adenotonsilectomia (A+A), realizada em dois estágios do desenvolvimento oclusal, no crescimento facial vertical e 3) avaliar se a A+A realmente favorece a melhora do padrão de crescimento facial vertical, utilizando um desenho metodológico diferente, com outro tipo de grupo controle. Métodos: Tese apresentada no formato de três artigos, com cada um deles respondendo a cada objetivo, respectivamente. O primeiro deles apresenta um levantamento epidemiológico sobre a prevalência de más oclusões (classe II,mordida aberta anterior e mordida cruzada posterior) em uma amostra de 401 crianças respiradoras orais. Por meio de análise univariada foi estudada a associação entre a obstrução das vias aéreas superiores e essas más oclusões. O segundo artigo traz um estudo sobre o crescimento facial vertical, após 1 ano da A+A, em dois estágios do desenvolvimento da oclusão (dentaduras decídua e mista). No terceiro artigo é feita uma avaliação do crescimento facial vertical após a A+A em 39 crianças respiradoras orais (TG). O grupo controle (CG), composto por crianças respiradoras orais com indicação de A+A, foi pareado com o TG em relação à faixa etária, estágio de desenvolvimento da oclusão, gênero e padrão facial vertical. Resultados: Artigo 1 - A idade média da amostra era de 6 anos e 6 meses (D.P.: 2 anos e 7 meses), com variação entre 2 e 12 anos. Todos os pacientes foram avaliados por otorrinolaringologistas para a confirmação do hábito de respiração oral. Obstrução por adenóide e/ou amígdala foi detectada em 71,8% da amostra, independentemente da presença de rinite. Rinite alérgica,isoladamente, foi encontrada em 18,7% das crianças. Respiração oral não obstrutiva foi diagnosticada em 9,5% da amostra. Mordida cruzada posterior foi encontrada em aproximadamente 30% das crianças durante as fases de dentaduras decídua e mista e 48% dos indivíduos durante a dentadura permanente. Nas dentaduras mista e permanente a mordida aberta anterior e a má oclusão de classe II foram muito prevalentes. Mais do que 50% das crianças respiradoras orais apresentavam uma relação inter-arcos dentários normal nos três planos do espaço. A análise univariada não mostrou associação estatisticamente significativa entre o tipo de obstrução (hiperplasiapor adenóide/amígdala ou presença de rinite) e más oclusões (classe II,mordida aberta anterior e mordida cruzada posterior). Artigo 2 - Após 1 ano de acompanhamento, nenhuma diferença estatisticamente significativa no crescimento facial vertical foi observada nos grupos submetidos a A+A na dentaduras decídua ou mista, comparativamente aos seus grupos controle obstruídos. Exceção feita à divergência maxilo-mandibular durante a fase de dentadura decídua. Artigo 3 - Crescimento facial significativo (p<0,000) foi encontrado para todas as medidas lineares em TG e CG. Uma redução da proporção do terço inferior da face em relação à altura facial total, da inclinação do plano mandibular em relação à base craniana e da divergência maxilomandibular, bem como um aumento da proporção da altura facial posterior em relação à altura facial anterior total, aconteceu em TG e CG. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre a rotação mandibular do TG e CG. Conclusões: . A prevalência de mordida cruzada posterior foi maior na população de respiradores orais do que na população geral, independentemente dos estágios de desenvolvimento da oclusão. A prevalência de mordida aberta anterior e de má oclusão de classe II foi maior nas crianças mais velhas (dentaduras mista e permanente) do que nas mais novas (dentadura decídua). Não houve associação entre a causa da respiração oral (hiperplasia de adenóide, hiperplasia de amígdala, rinite, funcional) e a presença de má oclusão de classe II, mordida aberta anterior e mordida cruzada posterior.. A maioria das crianças respiradoras orais apresentou uma relação oclusal inter-arcos normal. . Não houve diferença no padrão de crescimento facial vertical quando a A+A foi realizada nas fases de dentaduras decídua ou mista inicial, exceção feita à divergência maxilo-mandibular durante a dentadura decídua. . As crianças submetidas a A+A tiveram um crescimento facial predominantemente horizontal, similar à normalidade descrita na literatura. . As crianças que permaneceram obstruídas por 1 ano também tiveram umcrescimento facial predominantemente horizontal. Sugere-se a necessidade de uma revisão das conclusões apresentadas previamente por outros autores a respeito do impacto da desobstruçãocirúrgica das vias aéreas superiores sobre o padrão de crescimento facial vertical.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG