Malformações congênitas: reflexões médicas, jurídicas e bioéticas em busca da autonomia na gestação e na abordagem neonatal
dc.creator: Luciana de Paula Lima Gazzola
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-06
dc.description.abstract: The diagnostic certainty of congenital malformations, made possible by technological advances in fetal propaedeutics, enables the exercise of reproductive autonomy by the pregnant woman, although it results in ethical and legal dilemmas that are difficult to solve, such as the option for abortion, and the decision-making regarding newborns with meager survival possibility. Starting with the Brazilian Supreme Court’s decision authorizing early therapeutic delivery in cases of anencephaly, which was mainly based on the incompatibility of this fetal anomaly with extrauterine life, we went on to interrogate the possibility of extending this understanding to other congenital malformations. Therefore, it became essential to analyze not only the types of intrauterine diagnosis of the main fetal malformations that are severe and incurable, but also the obstetrical approach to the woman who is pregnant with a malformed fetus, as well as the question regarding whether it is really possible to objectively define how lethal a fetal anomaly is. Finally, we performed a transdisciplinary analysis of the malformed newborn from the medical, judicial, and bioethical standpoints, also under the focus of the rights enjoyed by handicapped persons, and the right to dignified death. Furthermore, we studied the possibility of inserting, in Brazilian law, compensation lawsuits related to diagnosis and genetic counseling, like the lawsuits seen in foreign law for "wrongful conception," "wrongful birth," and "wrongful life." The topic is current and relevant, given that it involves aspects related to the principles of autonomy and dignity, which are the bases for fully recognizing individual rights that in the future might be constitutionally ensured.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Anormalidades Congênitas
dc.subject: Aborto
dc.subject: Autonomia Pessoal
dc.subject: Pessoas com Deficiência
dc.subject.other: Anormalidades congênitas
dc.subject.other: Aborto
dc.subject.other: Autonomia pessoal
dc.subject.other: Pessoas com deficiência
dc.title: Malformações congênitas: reflexões médicas, jurídicas e bioéticas em busca da autonomia na gestação e na abordagem neonatal
dc.title.alternative: Congenital malformations: medical, legal and bioethical reflections in search of autonomy in pregnancy and neonatal approach
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gláucio Ferreira Maciel Gonçalves
local.contributor.advisor1Henrique Vitor Leite
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5397736210706255
local.contributor.referee1Joaquim Antônio Cesar Mota
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo de Oliveira Milagres
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Navarro Carvalho Duarte Lemos
local.contributor.referee1Vinícius Pereira de Souza
local.description.resumoO diagnóstico seguro de malformações congênitas possibilitado pelo avanço tecnológico da propedêutica fetal permite o exercício da autonomia reprodutiva da gestante, embora suscite dilemas éticos e jurídicos de difícil solução, como a opção pelo aborto e a tomada de decisões em neonatos com escassas possibilidades de sobrevivência. A partir da decisão do Supremo Tribunal Federal que autorizou a antecipação terapêutica do parto em casos de anencefalia, com principal fundamento na incompatibilidade da anomalia fetal com a vida extrauterina, passou-se a questionar a possibilidade de se estender o entendimento para outras malformações congênitas. Faz-se fundamental, portanto, analisar as formas de diagnóstico intrauterino das principais malformações fetais graves e incuráveis, a abordagem obstétrica da gestante de feto malformado, bem como se é realmente possível definir objetivamente a letalidade de uma anomalia fetal. Por fim, realizou-se uma análise transdisciplinar, sob os prismas médico, jurídico e bioético, do recém-nascido malformado, também sob o enfoque dos direitos das pessoas com deficiência e do direito à morte digna. Foram estudadas, ainda, as possibilidades de inserção, no direito brasileiro, das ações civis indenizatórias relacionadas ao diagnóstico e ao aconselhamento genético, como as ações provenientes do direito estrangeiro por “wrongful conception”, “wrongful birth” e “wrongful life”. A temática é atual e relevante por envolver aspectos referentes aos princípios da autonomia e dignidade, que fundamentam o reconhecimento pleno de direitos individuais a serem constitucionalmente garantidos.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0003-2896-9609
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMED - DEPARTAMENTO DE GINECOLOGIA OBSTETRÍCIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Saúde da Mulher