Efeito do praziquantel no desempenho cognitivo de crianças infectadas pelo S.mansoni em área rural do vale do Jequitinhonha, Minas gerais
| dc.creator | Marcia Christina Caetano de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed at evaluating praziquantel treatment effect on the cognitiveperformance of children previously infected with S. mansoni in the JequitinhonhaValley, Minas Gerais. Two hundred and one (201) children from 6 to 10 years oldparticipated in this study, all living in Caju and Sao Pedro do Jequitinhonha, ruraldistricts Jequitinhonha municipality. Data was gathered in 2 phases. On the firstphase, the parasitologic exam was performed by the Kato-Katz method. Measurementof height and weight were done to evaluate nutritional status and the cognitiveassessment was made by Raven test and Digit subtests as well as through WISCIIICode and Aritmethic test. All childrens parents answered to a socioeconomicquestionnaire. After the first phase, children were treated with Praziquantel andAlbendazol. On the second phase the nutritional measurements and cognitive testswere repeated. Schistosomiasis prevalence was 70.6%, hookworm was 18.5% andascaris was 2.6%. The percentage of children with acute malnutrition on the firstphase was 3.5% and 11.4 % presented chronic malnutrition, 4.5% overweight and2.5% obesity. Concerning the cognitive performance, most children were under theaverage rate in both tests but, there was an increase in the cognitive scores on thesecond phase of the study, apart from being infected or not on the first phase. Themultivariate analysis showed that children who achieved the higher scores all lived inCaju (OR=2,10 IC 95%=1,07-4,11) in houses with head of the family up to 4 years ofschooling, (OR=2,93 IC 95%=1,26-6,81). Children living in Caju also showed a betterperformance on the subtest Code (OR=2,21 IC95%=1,02-4,81). Children between 9and 10 years of age (OR=2,48 IC 95% 1,07-5,76) also improved on this test. Thebigger difference in the body mass index was associated to the improvement in theCode Test (OR=1,12 IC95% 1,01-1,23). Mothers with a higher education levelincreased the chance of the children presenting a better performance on the Raventest (OR=4,28 IC 95% 1,32-13,87). Children with better socio-economic conditionswere bound to improve in cognitive performance on the Raven test (OR=5,17 IC 95%2,12-12,59). The results of this study showed that treatment did not have any effectson cognitive performance of children previously infected with S. mansoni, howeverother factors were found to improve childrens cognitive performance. This studyidentified the importance of developing public policies associated in association withthe community to increase population income and decrease poverty. Educationalhealth programs are recommended to help the families managing childrens healthcare and also to stimulate their adequate developmental process. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estado nutricional | |
| dc.subject | Humanos | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Fatores socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject | Cognição | |
| dc.subject | Esquistossomose mansoni/quimioterapia | |
| dc.subject | Criança DeCs | |
| dc.subject | Praziquantel/uso terapêutico | |
| dc.subject.other | Estado nutricional | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Esquistossomose | |
| dc.subject.other | Cognição | |
| dc.title | Efeito do praziquantel no desempenho cognitivo de crianças infectadas pelo S.mansoni em área rural do vale do Jequitinhonha, Minas gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea Gazzinelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aline Cristine Souza Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joel Alves Lamounier | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Martin Johannes Enk | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celina Maria Modena | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito do tratamento com praziquantel nodesempenho cognitivo de crianças previamente infectadas por S. mansoni em árearural do Vale do Jequitinhonha, Minas Gerais. Participaram 201 crianças de seis a 10anos, residentes em Caju e São Pedro do Jequitinhonha, distritos rurais do municípiode Jequitinhonha. A coleta de dados foi feita em dois momentos. No primeiro, foirealizado exame parasitológico de fezes, pelo método Kato-Katz, aferidas as medidasde peso e estatura para avaliação nutricional e feita avaliação cognitiva pelo testeRaven e subtestes Dígito, Código e Aritmética do WISCIII. Todos os paisresponderam ao questionário socioeconômico. Após a primeira etapa, as criançasforam tratadas para helmintoses com praziquantel e albendazol. Um ano após otratamento, foram repetidas as avaliações nutricionais e cognitivas. A prevalência deesquistossomose nas duas localidades foi de 70,6%, de ancilostomíase 18,5% e deascaridíase 2,6%. Um percentual de 3,5% de crianças apresentou desnutrição agudana primeira etapa e 11,4% desnutrição crônica, 4,5% sobrepeso e 2,5% obesidade.Em relação ao desempenho cognitivo, houve predomínio de crianças abaixo damédia em ambos os testes, ocorrendo aumento dos escores cognitivos na segundaetapa do estudo, independente do fato de estarem infectadas ou não na primeiraetapa. A análise multivariada mostrou que as crianças com maiores escores noSubteste Aritmética residiam em Caju (OR=2,10 IC 95%=1,07-4,11) em casas comchefe de família com até quatro anos de estudo (OR=2,93 IC 95%=1,26-6,81). Ascrianças residentes no Caju também apresentaram melhor desempenho no subtesteCódigo (OR=2,21 IC95%=1,02-4,81). Foi verificada, também, melhora nesse testeentre as crianças com idades entre nove e 10 anos (OR=2,48 IC 95% 1,07-5,76). Foiencontrada uma diferença significativa no índice de massa corporal que foi associadaà melhoria no desempenho no teste Código (OR=1,12 IC95% 1,01-1,23). Uma maioreducação materna aumentou a chance de a criança apresentar melhor desempenhono teste Raven (OR=4,28 IC 95% 1,32-13,87). Crianças com melhor condiçãosocioeconômica foram mais propensas à melhoria cognitiva no teste Raven (OR=5,17IC 95% 2,12-12,59). Os achados deste estudo evidenciaram que o tratamento nãoteve efeito na melhoria do desempenho cognitivo de crianças previamente infectadaspelo S. mansoni, porém foram identificados outros fatores que proporcionaram umamelhoria da cognição dos participantes. O estudo identificou a necessidade de açõesgovernamentais em parceria com a comunidade local para promoção de geração derenda, redução da pobreza e controle da esquistossomose. Programas de educaçãoem saúde são indicados para orientar as famílias quanto ao cuidado da saúde dacriança e à estimulação adequada do desenvolvimento. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |