Linfedema entre mulheres submetidas a tratamento de câncer de mama em um hospital de Belo Horizonte MG
| dc.creator | Priscila Lara Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: One of the most frequent sequelae, and the one that interferes the most in the life of women treating for cancer is the lymphedema. This side effect may have its onset during any phase of breast cancer treatment; although, in general, it isn't life-threatening. However, it may decrease survivors life quality due to aesthetics deformities, physical discomfort and loss of functional ability. Studies indicate that educating breast cancer survivors about how to prevent and control lymphedema is important to improve the functionality and to promote life quality. To prevent and control the lymphedema progression it is important that the woman has the basic knowledge about this sequela. General objective: Studying the development of lymphedema among women undergoing treatment for breast cancer treated at the oncology clinic of a hospital in Belo Horizonte. Materials and Methods: This is a quantitative, sectional study. It was accomplished in the oncology ambulatory of a large hospital in Belo Horizonte, in which 125 women, in breast cancer treatment, were interviewed at the time of the medical follow-up appointment or before the chemotherapeutics administration. The interviews were conducted using questionnaires translated and adapted from English. Also, the medical records were consulted to collect data related to the patient's clinical history. Results: 34.4% of women were diagnosed with lymphedema, with an average age of 53.3 ± 10 years old, married, with less than four years of education and family income from one to three minimum wages. The prevalence of lymphedema in the study period was 34,4%.The knowledge level about lymphedema and how to prevent it was considered low and only 69.6% of patients report having received orientation about how to prevent lymphedema, being the nurses not very involved in this process. Conclusion: It is understood as essential the role of the nurse as an educator, since receiving orientation was considered a protective factor to lymphedema. It is important to these professionals to be aware of the necessity to improve themselves to help this women population. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Linfedema/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Humanos | |
| dc.subject | Linfedema/prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject | Meia-Idade | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa Qualitativa | |
| dc.subject | Questionários | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias da Mama/complicações | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Feminino | |
| dc.subject | Fatores Socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject | Adulto | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem Oncológica | |
| dc.subject | Educação de Pacientes como Assunto | |
| dc.subject.other | Linfedema | |
| dc.subject.other | Enfermagem Oncológica | |
| dc.subject.other | Câncer de Mama | |
| dc.title | Linfedema entre mulheres submetidas a tratamento de câncer de mama em um hospital de Belo Horizonte MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Flavia Falci Ercole | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tania Couto Machado Chianca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sonia Maria Soares | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Uma das frequentes sequelas e a que mais interfere na vida da mulher em tratamento para câncer de mama é o linfedema. Este efeito colateral pode ter seu início durante qualquer fase do tratamento para câncer de mama, apesar de geralmente não oferecer risco de vida, ameaça a qualidade de vida da sobrevivente por causar deformidade estética, desconforto físico e perda da habilidade funcional. Estudos mostram que a educação para prevenção e controle do linfedema entre sobreviventes de câncer de mama é importante para melhorar a funcionalidade e promover qualidade de vida. Para que o desenvolvimento do linfedema seja prevenido e controlado, é importante que a mulher possua conhecimentos básicos sobre esta sequela. Objetivo geral: Analisar o desenvolvimento de linfedema entre mulheres submetidas a tratamento de câncer de mama atendidas em ambulatório de oncologia de um hospital de Belo Horizonte. Material e Método: Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, seccional. Foi desenvolvido no ambulatório de oncologia de um hospital de Belo Horizonte, onde 125 mulheres, em tratamento para câncer de mama, foram entrevistadas durante consulta de segmento ou previamente a administração de quimioterápicos, utilizando-se de questionários traduzidos e adaptados da língua inglesa. Foi realizada consulta ao prontuário para coleta de dados referentes a história clínica da paciente. Resultados: 34,4% das mulheres tinham diagnóstico de linfedema, com média de idade de 53,3 ± 10 anos, casadas, com menos de quatro anos de estudo e renda familiar entre um e três salários mínimos. A prevalência de linfedema no período do estudo foi de 34,4%. O nível de conhecimento sobre linfedema e como preveni-lo foi considerado baixo e somente 69,6% das pacientes relatam haver recebido orientação acerca de como prevenir o linfedema, sendo o enfermeiro pouco envolvido nesse processo. Conclusão: Entende-se como essencial a atuação do enfermeiro como educador, uma vez que receber orientação foi considerado fator de proteção contra linfedema. É importante que esses profissionais enfermeiros tenham consciência de que é preciso aprimorar-se para atender a essa população. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |