Tradução, adaptação cultural e validação da versão brasileira da escala The Multidimensional Individual and Interpersonal Resilience Measure
| dc.creator | Jéssica Diniz Rodrigues Ferreira | |
| dc.creator | Maria Aparecida Camargos Bicalho | |
| dc.creator | Bernardo de Mattos Viana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Older adults often experience a series of non-normative and age-related changes ranging from everyday challenges to highly stressful experiences that can impact not only an individual but the whole family or social system that surrounds them. The concept of resilience is part of a set of protective factors or processes, which, despite the process of decline in physical, cognitive functions and psychosocial changes, favors the characterization of a healthy or successful aging. Objective: The proposal of this project is to add to the scientific literature new studies on the concept of resilience applied to the Brazilian context, consolidating the evidences about the processes already correlated to this construct and contributing to the operationalization of the instrument The Multidimensional Individual and Interpersonal Resilience Measure (MIIRM) through the process of translation, cultural adaptation and validation. Method: After the initial translation of the original instrument from English into Brazilian Portuguese, the pre-final version of the scale underwent cultural adaptation procedures, including expert consensus meetings and a pilot study, to verify preliminary results of scale application in the target population. Individuals over 60 years old, of both sexes, with different levels of schooling and sociodemographic profiles participated in the interviews. After this pilot study and consensus among the principal investigators, the Brazilian Version of the Individual and Interpersonal Resilience Scale (EMRII-BR) was defined, which was then submitted to the validation study. Results: The process of translation and cultural adaptation led to an instrument in Brazilian Portuguese, equivalent to the original instrument in semantic, idiomatic, experiential and conceptual terms. The final version was applied to a total of 187 elderly people. The exploratory factorial analysis (AFE) generated a model of five factors, with good fit indices (RMSEA = 0.030; TLI = 0.959; X² = 151.590 p> 0.05). The scale was consistent, with Cronbach's α of 0.705 and good test-retest reliability (ICC=0.835). No statistically significant correlation was found between resilience and the sociodemographic and epidemiological variables evaluated. Conclusion: This study demonstrated that EMRII-BR is valid and reliable for measuring resilience in the elderly. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Idoso | |
| dc.subject | Escalas de Graduação Psiquiátrica | |
| dc.subject | Tradução | |
| dc.subject | Estudos de Validação | |
| dc.subject.other | Resiliência | |
| dc.subject.other | Idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Escala | |
| dc.subject.other | Tradução | |
| dc.subject.other | Validação | |
| dc.subject.other | The multidimensional individual and interpersonal resilience measure | |
| dc.title | Tradução, adaptação cultural e validação da versão brasileira da escala The Multidimensional Individual and Interpersonal Resilience Measure | |
| dc.title.alternative | Translation, cultural adaptation and validation of the Brazilian version of The Multidimensional Individual and Interpersonal Resilience Measure | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bernardo de Mattos Viana | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Aparecida Camargos Bicalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2965632080719972 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristina Costa Duarte Lanna | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jonas Jardim de Paula | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: O conceito de resiliência se insere como parte de um conjunto de fatores ou processos protetores, os quais, a despeito do processo de declínio das funções físicas, cognitivas e mudanças psicossociais, favorecem a caracterização de um envelhecimento saudável ou bem-sucedido. Idosos frequentemente vivenciam uma série de mudanças não-normativas e relacionadas a idade, que variam desde desafios cotidianos a experiências altamente estressoras, capazes de impactar não só um indivíduo, mas todo o sistema familiar e social que o circunda. A escala The Multidimensional Individual and Interpessoal Resilience Measure (MIIRM), de 22 itens, avalia tanto a resiliência individual quanto interpessoal. Objetivo: Investigar o conceito de resiliência aplicado ao contexto brasileiro e operacionalizar o instrumento MIIRM, por meio do processo de tradução, adaptação cultural e validação. Método: Após a tradução inicial do instrumento original do inglês para o português brasileiro, a versão pré-final da escala passou por procedimentos de adaptação cultural, incluindo reuniões de consenso entre especialistas e um estudo-piloto, visando verificar resultados preliminares de aplicação da escala na população-alvo. Participaram das entrevistas indivíduos acima de 60 anos, de ambos os sexos, com diferentes níveis de escolaridade e perfis sociodemográficos. Após este estudo-piloto e consenso entre os investigadores principais, foi definida a Versão Brasileira da Escala de Resiliência Individual e Interpessoal (EMRII-BR), que foi, então, submetida ao estudo de validação. Resultados: O processo de tradução e adaptação cultural conduziu a um instrumento em português brasileiro, equivalente ao instrumento original em termos semântico, idiomático, experiencial e conceitual. A versão final foi aplicada em um total de 187 idosos. A análise fatorial exploratória (AFE) gerou um modelo de cinco fatores, com bons índices de adequação (RMSEA = 0,030; TLI=0,959; X²=151,590 p>0,05). A escala se mostrou consistente, com valor de α de Cronbach de 0,705 e boa confiabilidade teste-reteste (CCI=0,835). Não foi encontrada correlação estatisticamente significativa entre resiliência e as variáveis sociodemográficas e epidemiológicas avaliadas. Conclusão: Este estudo demonstrou que a EMRII-BR é válida e confiável para mensuração de resiliência em idosos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto |