Pré-eclâmpsia: inter-relação dos sistemas hemostático e inflamatório
dc.creator: Melina de Barros Pinheiro
dc.date.issued: 2012-09-27
dc.description.abstract: Preeclampsia (PE) is a multifactorial disease characterized by hypertension and proteinuria after 20 weeks of gestation. The PE etiology is not known yet, and the disease occurs only in the presence of the placenta. Clinically it is important to diagnose the severe form of the disease, in which blood pressure and proteinuria are even higher. PE is associated with vascular dysfunction, as well as to exacerbation of coagulation, which is higher than those observed in normotensive pregnant women. The involvement of the immune system in the PE pathogenesis is well accepted and this disease is associated with a high inflammatory condition. Several polymorphisms in the genes of pro-inflammatory cytokines appear to be associated with PE occurrence. It is known that components of the hemostatic system are able to activate the inflammatory system and vice versa. Thus, the aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between hemostatic and inflammatory systems in severe PE, by determining plasma levels of hemostatic markers and cytokines, as well as evaluating the relationship of polymorphisms in cytokine genes and the PE occurrence. A total of 331 women were evaluated (108 non-pregnant women, 107 normotensive pregnant women, and 116 pregnant women with severe PE). Severe PE was defined as blood pressure 160/110mmHg and proteinuria > 2 g L-1. PAI-1 and D-Di Plasma levels were measured by ELISA (Kit IMUBIND® PLASMA PAI-1 and IMUCLONE® Kit D-Dimer American Diagnostica® Inc., Stamford, USA, respectively). The cytokines IL-8, IL-6, IL-1â, TNF-á, IL-12, IFN-ã, IL-4, IL-5 and IL-10 were determined by flow cytometry (Cytometric Beads Array - CBA; BD Biosciences Pharmingen, USA). The determination of polymorphisms in the IL-6, IL-10, IFN-ã and TNF-á genes was performed by PCR-SSP (Cytokine Genotyping Tray; One Lambda, Inc. Canoga Park, CA). The data obtained in this study indicate that plasma markers of coagulation/fibrinolysis and inflammatory cytokines IL-6, IL-8 and IFN-ã are elevated in severe PE and there is not a strong correlation between them. Furthermore, severe PE is associated with high frequency of T/T genotype in IFN-ã gene (+874) and this genotype determines the increase of this cytokine, while the other polymorphisms do not exert any role in this disease. The systematic review and meta-analysis investigating the D-Di levels in PE revealed that this marker is a promising candidate for monitoring of PE.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Pré-eclampsia
dc.subject: Hemostase
dc.subject: Fibrinolise
dc.subject: Gravidez Complicações
dc.subject: Citocinas
dc.subject: Inflamação
dc.subject: Farmácia
dc.subject.other: Pré-eclâmpsia
dc.subject.other: Hemostasia
dc.subject.other: PAI-1
dc.subject.other: D-dímero
dc.subject.other: Citocinas
dc.subject.other: Fibrinólise
dc.subject.other: Inflamação
dc.title: Pré-eclâmpsia: inter-relação dos sistemas hemostático e inflamatório
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Karina Braga Gomes Borges
local.contributor.advisor-co1Olindo Assis Martins-filho
local.contributor.advisor1Luci Maria Sant Ana Dusse
local.contributor.referee1Silvia Daher
local.contributor.referee1Eura Martins Lage
local.contributor.referee1Maria das Gracas Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Lirlandia Pires de Sousa
local.description.resumoA pré-eclâmpsia (PE) é uma doença multifatorial, caracterizada por hipertensão e proteinúria após a 20ª semana de gestação. A etiologia da PE ainda não é conhecida e a doença ocorre somente na presença da placenta. Clinicamente é importante diagnosticar a forma grave da doença, na qual a pressão arterial e a proteinúria estão ainda mais elevadas. A PE está associada à disfunção vascular, bem como à exacerbação da coagulação, ainda mais acentuada que aquela observada nas gestantes normotensas. O envolvimento do sistema imune na patogênese da PE é bem aceito e essa doença está associada a um estado inflamatório exagerado. Diversos polimorfismos nos genes de citocinas pró-inflamatórias parecem estar associados ao desenvolvimento da PE. Sabe-se que componentes de sistema hemostático são capazes de ativar o sistema inflamatório e vice-versa. Dessa forma, o objetivo desse estudo foi investigar a inter-relação dos sistemas hemostático e inflamatório na PE grave, por meio da determinação dos níveis plasmáticos de marcadores hemostáticos e citocinas, bem como avaliar a relação de polimorfismos nos genes das citocinas e a ocorrência de PE. Foram avaliadas 331 mulheres, sendo 108 mulheres não gestantes, 107 gestantes normotensas e 116 gestantes com PE forma grave. A PE grave foi definida por pressão arterial 160/110mmHg e proteinúria > 2 gL-1. Os níveis plasmáticos de PAI-1 e D-Di foram determinados por ELISA (Kit IMUBIND® PLASMA PAI-1 e Kit IMUCLONE® D-Dimer American Diagnostica® Inc., Stamford, USA , respectivamente). As citocinas IL-8, IL-6, IL-1â, TNF-, IL-12, IFN-ã, IL-4, IL-5 e IL-10 foram determinadas por citometria de fluxo (Cytometric Beads Array CBA; BD Biosciences Pharmingen, USA). A determinação dos polimorfismos nos genes das citocinas IL-6, IL-10, IFN-ã e TNF- foi feita por PCR-SSP (Cytokine Genotyping Tray; One Lambda, Inc. Canoga Park, CA). Os dados obtidos neste estudo permitem concluir que os marcadores plasmáticos da coagulação/fibrinólise e as citocinas inflamatórias IL-6, IL-8 e IFN- estão elevados na PE grave e não há correlação forte entre os mesmos; a PE grave está associada a maior frequência do genótipo T/T no gene IFN- (+874) e esse genótipo determina o aumento desta citocina, enquanto os outros polimorfismos estudados não exercem qualquer papel nesta doença. A revisão sistemática e metanálise investigando os níveis de D-Di na PE, revelaram que esse marcador é um candidato promissor para a monitoração da PE.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG