Carcinoma mucoepidermóide intra ósseo em mandíbula: relato de caso
| dc.creator | Cristiane de Castro Barcelos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Intraosseous mucoepidermoid carcinoma is a rare neoplasm of the maxillas. Although theories have been proposed on the basis of neoplastic transformation mucosal epithelial odontogenic cysts or ectopic salivary tissue, its pathogenesis is uncertain. This type of carcinoma shares some characteristics with other radiographic apparent multilocular lesions of the maxillas. It is described as a radiolucency with well-defined sclerotic periphery and numerous small loculations. The presence of tooth displacement and root resorption are common findings. His aggressive behavior is revealed by drilling cortical bone and extension into surrounding soft tissue. The diagnosis can be based on clinical, radiographic and histopathologic . | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia bucomaxilofacial | |
| dc.subject | Maxilares Tumores | |
| dc.subject | Ameloblastoma | |
| dc.subject | Mandibula Cirurgia | |
| dc.subject | Carcinoma mucoepidermóide | |
| dc.subject.other | Carcinoma em mandibula | |
| dc.subject.other | Ameloblastoma | |
| dc.subject.other | Carcinoma mucoepidermóide central | |
| dc.subject.other | Carcinoma mucoepidermóide | |
| dc.title | Carcinoma mucoepidermóide intra ósseo em mandíbula: relato de caso | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Drummond Naves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Romulo Comunian | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Augusto Cesar Sette Dias | |
| local.description.resumo | Carcinoma mucoepidermóide intra-ósseo é uma neoplasia rara dos maxilares. Embora as teorias têm sido propostas com base na transformação neoplásica da mucosa epitelial de cistos odontogênicos ou tecido salivar ectópico , sua patogenia é incerta. Este tipo de carcinoma compartilha algumas características radiográficas com outras lesões multiloculares aparentes dos maxilares. Ela é descrita como uma imagem radiolúcida com periferia esclerótica bem definida e numerosas pequenas loculações. A presença de deslocamento dentário e reabsorção da raiz são achados comuns. Seu comportamento agressivo é revelado pela perfuração do osso cortical e extensão para tecidos moles circundantes. O diagnóstico pode ser baseado em características clínicoradiográficos e histopatológicos (He et al, 2012). | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |