Dandarense: o ensino de história local e a identidade periférica, em diálogo
| dc.creator | Francisco Gonçalves de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research explores the possibilities of using the history of the urban peripheries and seeks to contribute to citizen formation. The history of the Dandara occupation, in the peripheral region of Belo Horizonte, between the Céu Azul and Trevo neighbourhoods, is the focus of this research study. The methodology used was ethnography, to explore the daily life of the school, define the concepts and give voice to the subjects. Two semi-structured interviews were also conducted in which the formation of the identity of the periphery was analysed. The elaboration of the educational product is part of the research methodology, with analysis of participatory mapping in the classroom. The concepts of popular education are used to guide the proposed didactic activities. The objective of the research is to visualize the memory of the periphery in the school context. In addition, there was a constant search to analyse the school context and the overcoming of stigmas. The research was conducted at the Escola Estadual Deputado Álvaro Salles, Trevo neighbourhood. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | História - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Comunidade e escola - Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Dandara (Belo Horizonte, MG) | |
| dc.subject.other | Ocupação Dandara | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de História | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação popular | |
| dc.subject.other | Periferia urbana | |
| dc.subject.other | Mapeamento participativo | |
| dc.subject.other | História | |
| dc.title | Dandarense: o ensino de história local e a identidade periférica, em diálogo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Dandarense: the teaching of local history and peripheral identity, in dialogue | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Pablo Luiz de Oliveira Lima | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7726761466474476 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Giavara | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edgar Rodrigues Barbosa Neto | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa explora as possibilidades do uso das histórias das periferias urbanas e busca contribuir para a formação cidadã. A história da ocupação Dandara, na região periférica de Belo Horizonte entre os bairros Céu Azul e Trevo, é o foco de estudo da pesquisa. A metodologia empregada foi a etnografia, para explorar o cotidiano da escola, definir os conceitos êmicos e dar voz aos sujeitos. Também foram realizadas duas entrevistas de roteiro semiestruturado em que se esmiuçou a formação da identidade da periferia. A elaboração do produto educacional compõe parte da metodologia de pesquisa, com análises do mapeamento participativo em sala de aula. Os conceitos da educação popular são utilizados para balizar as atividades didáticas propostas. O objetivo da pesquisa é visibilizar a memória da periferia no contexto escolar. Além disso, houve uma busca constante em analisar o contexto escolar e as superações de estigmas. A pesquisa foi realizada na Escola Estadual Deputado Álvaro Salles, bairro Trevo. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência |