Projeto Incubadora de Talentos: a experiência escolar e familiar dos bolsistas
dc.creator: Andrea Aparecida de Araujo Zica Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2011-09-30
dc.description.abstract: The present study is situated in the intersection field between the socialization studies and the studies on school success in lower class. It concerns the analysis of a singular situation, namely, the school success statistically improbable of students coming from lower class, rewarded with the insertion in an environment designated to young people coming health class. The approximation to a new group of peers, the conciliation between routines so different and so unequal social belongings, allied to high expectations in relation to the school performance, are some of the situations faced by this young student, and that constitute the object of the present study. What we intended in this work was to produce sociological interpretations on that experience. Observations and semi-directive interview were the main devices for the data collection. The sample was constituted by eight youths participant or egress from the project Incubadora de Talentos (Talent Incubator Project). The theoretical references on the aspects of socialization and sociability were found in Dubet, Dubar and Martucelli. Daniel Thin, Bernard Lahire e Anette Laureau were the theoretical contributions for the analysis of the relations between low class family, school success and school. The research revealed that, for the scholar students, the investment on the maintenance of a new proficiency that generates academic prominence is considered the seal to the insertion in the new scholar environment. The study also appointed the socioeconomic category as the most important factor on the definition of the sociability net and on the socialization on the new environment. It also pointed to the importance of the mother figure and of the organization of the home routine on the success of the school trajectory of those youths.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Socialização
dc.subject: Sociabilidade
dc.subject: Sociologia educacional
dc.subject: Rendimento escolar
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Lar e escola
dc.subject.other: Relação família-escola
dc.subject.other: Socialização
dc.subject.other: Sociabilidade
dc.subject.other: Sucesso escolar em meios populares
dc.title: Projeto Incubadora de Talentos: a experiência escolar e familiar dos bolsistas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Alice de Lima Gomes Nogueira
local.contributor.referee1Luciano Campos da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Maria Jose Braga Viana
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa se situa no campo de interseção entre os estudos sobre socialização e os estudos sobre sucesso escolar em meios populares. Trata-se da análise de uma situação singular, a saber, o sucesso escolar estatisticamente improvável de alunos provenientes de camadas populares, premiados com a inserção em um ambiente destinado a jovens originários de meios sociais favorecidos. A aproximação com um novo grupo de pares, a conciliação entre rotinas tão distintas e pertencimentos sociais tão desiguais, aliadas a altas expectativas em relação ao desempenho escolar, são algumas das situações enfrentadas por esse jovem aluno, e que forjam o objeto dessa pesquisa. O que se pretendeu nesse trabalho foi produzir interpretações sociológicas sobre esta experiência. Observação e entrevistas semi-diretivas foram os principais instrumentos na coleta dos dados. A amostra foi composta de oito jovens participantes ou egressos do projeto Incubadora de Talentos. O referencial teórico sobre os aspectos de socialização e sociabilidade foi encontrado em Dubet, Dubar e Martucelli. Daniel Thin, Bernard Lahire e Anette Laureau foram os aportes teóricos para a análise das relações entre família popular, sucesso escolar e escola. A pesquisa revelou que, para os jovens bolsistas, o investimento na manutenção de uma proficiência que gere destaque acadêmico é considerado a chancela para a inserção no novo ambiente escolar. Apontou a categoria socioeconômica como fator mais importante na definição da rede de sociabilidade e na socialização no novo ambiente. Apontou também a importância da figura materna e da organização da rotina doméstica no sucesso da trajetória escolar desses jovens.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG