Desmanchar o cinema: pesquisa com filmes Xavante no Waia Rini
dc.creator: Bernard Pêgo Belisário
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-26
dc.description.abstract: This communicational research explores the cinematographic work of Divino Tserewahu, first indigenous filmmaker ever formed by Video in the Villages project. It accompanies his process of revisiting archive imagery and of reshooting an specific (spiritual) initiation ritual (Waia Rini) in Xavante village of Sangradouro (Brazil); and also his earlier work reviewing process that dismantle films in order to welcome new points of view, shared with the community elders but also with waradzu (non-indigenous) public. Considering this process which tears down the very idea of film as a finished work this analytical procedure takes into account not only formal or expressive filmic procedures, but also hole dynamics that surpasses it, and that come to be influenced by it. We have choose a set of documentary films shot on the last three occasions in which Waia Rini ritual was performed in Sangradouro village: Virginia Valadaos Secret of Men (1988); Divino Tserewahus Power of Dreams (2001); and Waia Rini (2015), a documentary that we made in partnership with the filmmaker during field work. On thinking and making a film together with Tserewahu it has turned to dismantle Cinema Studies research itself, taking it as part of new processes of sharing that constitute and produce Xavante cinema
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Indios Xavantes
dc.subject: Documentário (Cinema)
dc.subject: Comunicação
dc.subject: Cinema
dc.subject.other: Filme-ritual
dc.subject.other: Cinema indígena
dc.subject.other: Xavante
dc.subject.other: Vídeo nas aldeias
dc.subject.other: Documentário
dc.title: Desmanchar o cinema: pesquisa com filmes Xavante no Waia Rini
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1André Guimarães Brasil
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Cardoso Aspahan
local.contributor.referee1Clarisse Maria Castro de Alvarenga
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Cardoso Mesquita
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Silva Marra
local.description.resumoEste trabalho de pesquisa com o cinema e com o cineasta Divino Tserewahú, primeiro realizador indígena formado pelo projeto Vídeo nas Aldeias, acompanha seu processo de retomada das imagens e da filmagem do ritual de iniciação (espiritual) Waia Rini na aldeia Xavante de Sangradouro (MT); e de retomada dos próprios filmes, que passam a ser desmanchados de modo a acolher novas perspectivas, compartilhadas com os anciãos e com a sua comunidade, mas também com os espectadores waradzu (não indígenas). Considerando então esse processo que desmancha a própria ideia do filme como obra acabada , as análises os tomam não só por seus procedimentos expressivos ou formais, mas como parte de uma dinâmica que os ultrapassa, e sobre a qual eles também passam a incidir. Abordamos um conjunto de documentários filmados nas três últimas ocasiões em que o ritual foi realizado na aldeia de Sangradouro: Segredo dos homens (1988), de Virgínia Valadão; Poder do sonho (2001), de Divino Tserewahú; e Waia Rini (2015), filme que realizamos em parceria com o cineasta durante o trabalho de campo. Fazer e pensar o filme junto com Divino fez com que se desmanchasse também a própria posição da pesquisa com o cinema, passando ela mesma a fazer parte dos processos de partilha e de produção que constituem e inventam o cinema Xavante
local.publisher.initialsUFMG