Emergence In Maxillofacial Sugery Service: diferences among 1998 - 2012
| dc.creator | Diego Enrico Duarte de Castro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is aimed to identify the kinds of assistance and the profiles of the assisted between 1998 and 2012 at Odilon Behrens Hospital in the Maxillo-Facial Surgery service. A retrospective and descriptive study was conducted at Odilon Behrens Municipal Hospital in Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais, based on reports at appointments completed by the team of Maxillofacial Surgery, with a total of 2920 survey data of patients registered for control. The assessment took into account the treatment performed in 1998 compared to 2012. The data analyzed included basically diagnosi and hands on in our service. After evaluating, the results obtained have had an increase in cases on 1998 and 2012 due to etiologies such as: fall from height, orofacial pain, motorcycle accidents, odontogenic infections, accident with objects, edema, epistaxis, and household accidents., in contrast, a significant reduction of cases in 1998 and 2012 in the following etiologies were observed Cycling accident, Automobilistic accident, Trauma in Face, Running Over and Animal Acident. Our data indicate that ratio of 2:1 males/female patient in 1998, decreased from 1.55: 1 in 2012. Although there were slight variation etiologies and diagnostic, in general our casuistic remains the same when comparing 1998-2012. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Traumatologia | |
| dc.subject | Traumatismos maxilofaciais | |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Fraturas maxilo-faciais | |
| dc.subject.other | Traumatologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.title | Emergence In Maxillofacial Sugery Service: diferences among 1998 - 2012 | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vladmir Reimar Augusto de Souza Noronha | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Augusto Cesar Sette Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Napier de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andre Fernandes Maia | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo identificar os tipos de assistência e os perfis do assistido, entre 1998 e 2012 no de no Serviço de Cirurgia Buco-Maxilo-Facial do Hospital Municipal Odilon Behrens. Tratou-se de um estudo retrospectivo e descritivo, realizado no Hospital Municipal Odilon Behrens em Belo Horizonte - Minas Gerais, com base em relatórios preenchidos pela equipe de Cirurgia Buco Maxilo Facial, com um total de 2920 dados de pacientes registrados. A avaliação levou em conta o tratamento realizado em 1998 em relação a 2012. Os dados analisados incluíram basicamente diagnostico etiologia e plano de tratamento. Após a avaliação, os resultados obtidos que tiveram um aumento dos casos em comparação de 1998 com 2012, devido a etiologias, foram: queda da própria altura, dor orofacial, acidentes de moto, infecções odontogênicas, acidente com objetos, edema, epistaxe e acidentes domésticos. Em contrapartida, uma redução significativa de casos de 1998 comparando com 2012 nas seguintes etiologias foram: acidente ciclístico, acidente automobilístico, trauma em face, atropelamento e acidente com animais. Como resultado, os dados indicam que a proporção de 2: 1 Masculino / Feminino, em 1998, diminuiu de 1,55: 1 em 2012. Embora houvesse etiologias com ligeiras variações de diagnóstico, em geral, a casuística permaneceu a mesma quando se compara 1998-2012. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |