Graffiti pixel: materialidade do gesto artístico
| dc.creator | Paulo Jose de Sousa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research, grounded in the author’s practice as an artist-teacher and the a/r/tographic methodology, investigates the connections between art and mathematics in the school context, using graffiti as an interdisciplinary language. The work addresses the discomfort with disciplinary fragmentation and the marginalization of practices such as graffiti, proposing a shift for schools to embrace this form of expression and its potentialities. Materiality is central, explored through stencil graffiti—a technique present in the author's trajectory since the 1980s—and pixel art, bridging the digital and the analog while articulating art and mathematics. The study discusses the sense of estrangement that graffiti and contemporary art provoke within the school environment, challenging norms and the “hidden curriculum.” It analyzes the history of graffiti in São Paulo, highlighting the visual arts strand (Alex Vallauri, Mauricio Villaça, Oseas Duarte) that emerged during the re-democratization period and the creation of cultural spaces, distinguishing it from the strand strictly linked to Hip Hop. The research details the stencil process, its reproducibility, and relationship with contemporary icons, as well as the evolution of the dot as a formative image element—from pointillism to the pixel. The investigation reflects on the author's personal relationship with stencil and the emerging analog pixel art. Based on the findings and the exploration of transposing pixel aesthetics onto physical supports, the term “analog pixel graffiti” is proposed to designate hybrid practices that merge digital and urban languages, grounded in materiality, gesture, and the presence of the body. The a/r/tographic methodology underpins the research, validating subjective experience and intertwining art, teaching, and inquiry. This work lays the foundation for future master’s level research, asserting art as a living and political practice within the school environment. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Arte - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Grafite | |
| dc.subject | Arte e educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Graffiti pixel | |
| dc.subject.other | Pixel art | |
| dc.subject.other | Materialidade | |
| dc.subject.other | A/r/tografia | |
| dc.title | Graffiti pixel: materialidade do gesto artístico | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Hugo Maria de Mendonça Houayek | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6049709500267791 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ravi Tubenchlak | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa, fundamentada na prática do autor como artista-professor e na metodologia a/r/tográfica, investiga as conexões entre arte e matemática no contexto escolar, utilizando o graffiti como linguagem interdisciplinar. O trabalho aborda o incômodo com a fragmentação disciplinar e a marginalização de práticas como o graffiti, propondo um deslocamento para que a escola se abra a essa expressão e suas potencialidades. A materialidade é central, explorada através do graffiti stencil, técnica presente na trajetória do autor desde os anos 80, e da pixel art, conectando o digital ao analógico e articulando arte e matemática.Discute-se o estranhamento que o graffiti e a arte contemporânea causam no ambiente escolar, desafiando normas e o "currículo oculto". Analisa-se a história do graffiti em São Paulo, destacando a vertente ligada às artes visuais (Alex Vallauri, Mauricio Villaça, Oseas Duarte) que surgiu no contexto da redemocratização e da criação de espaços culturais, diferenciando-a da vertente exclusivamente ligada ao Hip Hop. A pesquisa detalha o processo do stencil, sua reprodutibilidade e relação com ícones contemporâneos, e a evolução do ponto como elemento formador de imagem, do pontilhismo ao pixel.A investigação reflete sobre a relação pessoal do autor com o stencil e a emergente pixel art analógica. Com base nos achados e na exploração da transposição da estética pixel para suportes físicos, propõe-se o termo “graffiti pixel analógico” para designar práticas híbridas que fundem linguagens digitais e urbanas, ancoradas na materialidade, no gesto e na presença do corpo. A metodologia a/r/tografia sustenta a pesquisa, validando a experiência subjetiva e entrelaçando arte, ensino e investigação. O trabalho se posiciona como base para futuras pesquisas em nível de mestrado, afirmando a arte como prática viva e política na escola. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EBA - ESCOLA DE BELAS ARTES | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Ensino de Artes Visuais e Tecnologias Contemporâneas | |
| local.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES |