Petrogenesis of the Afonso Cláudio Intrusive Complex: implications for the post-collisional evolution of the Araçuaí-West Congo orogen
dc.creator: Ramon de Oliveira Aranda
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-27
dc.description.abstract: The Afonso Cláudio Intrusive Complex (ACIC) is a post-collisional intrusion from Araçuaí-West Congo orogen (AWCO), which represents an important tectonic segment from southeast Brazil and west Africa. The ACIC intrusion is associated to AWCO collapse stage, which ranges from 530 to 480 Ma. This pluton intruded gneisses from AWCO pre-collisional stage and Nova Venécia Complex and it is mainly composed of two off-centered monzogabbroic/monzodiorotic cores surrounded by quartz monzonite, with intense magma mingling and mixing widespread between these domains. Crustal xenoliths related to the enclosing country rocks occur widespread in the quartz monzonite domain, while are occasional in the monzogabbro/monzodiorite domain. In addition, syenogranite dykes commonly crosscut ACIC rocks. The typical AWCO post-collisional intrusions have been extensively studied, however the crystallization conditions of these intrusions have been occasionally investigated, while the commonly hosted crustal xenoliths have never been investigated in such detail. The examination of the chemistry of principal phases of the ACIC main rocks and the crystallization conditions of these rocks revealed that this pluton is formed by the interaction between mantle and crustal magmas which crystalized between middle to deep crustal levels. The commonly found xenoliths hosted by ACIC and enclosing country rocks show similar geochemical features, however both ones show different geochemical normalized patterns when compared to the ACIC main rocks. These results suggest that similar xenoliths and enclosing rocks are cogenetic, however both could not represent the main sources of magmas that generated the ACIC. Geochemical modeling of igneous processes of previous ACIC dataset considering investigated xenoliths and enclosing rocks as the main assimilant material suggests that mixing was responsible for the similar geochemical patterns between ACIC main rocks. The modeling also indicates that fractional crystallization with minor influence of assimilation from enclosing rocks controlled the magmatic evolution of monzogabbro and monzodiorite related to an enriched mantle source, while coupled assimilation and fractional crystallization ruled the evolution of quartz monzonite associated to lower crust magmas mainly contaminated by the enclosing rocks. Monazite dating of xenoliths showed that these ones preserved similar main ages related to different stages of ACIC evolution. The xenoliths showed main older ages of 478 and 477 Ma which are related to ACIC intrusion and crystallization during AWCO post-collisional stage, while younger ages of 431 and 427 Ma are probably related to the intrusion of syenogranite dykes, representing an extension of post-collisional magmatism or a later unrelated thermal event. Due to the similarities between typical post-collisional intrusions, these insights could be considered to other similar intrusions from this orogenic system.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Petrogênese – Brasil, Sudeste
dc.subject: Rochas ígneas
dc.subject: Magmatismo
dc.subject: Orogenia
dc.subject: Geoquímica
dc.subject.otherigneous petrogenesis
dc.subject.otherigneous geothermobarometry
dc.subject.othergeochemical modeling
dc.subject.otherpost-collisional magmatism
dc.subject.othermixing
dc.subject.other: Araçuaí orogen
dc.title: Petrogenesis of the Afonso Cláudio Intrusive Complex: implications for the post-collisional evolution of the Araçuaí-West Congo orogen
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Adolf Heinrich Horn
local.contributor.advisor1Alexandre de Oliveira Chaves
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9315399347529162
local.contributor.referee1Rodson de Abreu Marques
local.contributor.referee1Marcela Lopes Zanon
local.contributor.referee1Danilo Barbuena
local.contributor.referee1Daniel Andrade Miranda
local.description.resumoO Complexo Intrusivo Afonso Cláudio (CIAC) é uma típica intrusão pós-colisional do Orógeno Araçuaí-Congo Ocidental (OACO), que representa um importante segmento tectônico do sudeste do Brasil e do oeste da África. O CIAC é associado ao colapso orogênico do OACO, com as intrusões relacionadas a esta fase apresentando idades entre 530 a 480 Ma. Este pluton intrudiu gnaisses relacionados ao estágio pré-colisional do OACO e do Complexo Nova Venécia e é formado principalmente por dois núcleos compostos por monzogabro e monzodiorito indiferenciados circundados por quartzo monzonito, com intenso processo de mistura de magmas físico (mingling) e químico (mixing) entre ambos domínios. Xenólitos relacionados as rochas encaixantes são comuns no quartzo monzonito, enquanto ocorrem de maneira ocasional no monzogabro e no monzodiorito. Além destas feições, diques de sienogranito comumente cortam as rochas do CIAC. A química das fases minerais que compõem as principais rochas do CIAC e a investigação das condições de cristalização destas rochas revelaram que o CIAC é formado pela interação de magmas mantélicos e crustais que se cristalizaram entre crosta média e inferior. Os xenólitos hospedados pelo CIAC e as rochas encaixantes deste pluton apresentam semelhantes caraterísticas geoquímicas entre si, contudo ambos apresentam padrões geoquímicos diferentes das principais rochas do CIAC. Estes resultados sugerem que os xenólitos e as rochas encaixantes semelhantes são cogenéticos, contudo ambos não podem representar as principais fontes dos magmas que geraram as rochas do CIAC. Modelagem geoquímica de processos ígneos considerando os principais xenólitos e as rochas encaixantes como materiais assimilados sugere que processos de magma mixing foram responsáveis pelos padrões geoquímicos semelhantes entre as principais rochas do CIAC. A modelagem também indicou que cristalização fracionada com inexpressiva assimilação das rochas encaixantes controlou a evolução do monzogabro e do monzodiorito, que são relacionados a fusão parcial de um manto enriquecido, enquanto cristalização fracionada concomitante com assimilação das rochas encaixantes controlou a evolução do quartzo monzonito, que é associado a fusão de crosta inferior. Datação química de cristais de monazita encontrados em dois xenólitos provou que ambas rochas preservaram similares idades principais relacionadas a formação do CIAC. As idades mais velhas (478 e 477 Ma) são relacionadas a intrusão e cristalização do CIAC durante a fase pós-colisional do OACO, enquanto as idades mais novas (431 e 427 Ma) são possivelmente relacionadas as intrusões dos diques de sienogranito que cortam o CIAC, podendo representar uma extensão da fase pós-colisional deste sistema orogênico ou um evento termal tardio não relacionado a esta fase orogênica. Devido as similaridades entre as típicas intrusões pós-colisionais do OACO, as descobertas relacionadas ao ACIC podem ser consideradas a outras intrusões semelhantes deste orógeno.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentIGC - INSTITUTO DE GEOCIENCIAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Geologia