Vesículas extracelulares circulantes de pacientes com câncer de mama induzem células dendríticas tolerogênicas modulando GSK3 via miRNA
| dc.creator | Mariana Sousa Vieira Saldanha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Cellular communication through extracellular vesicles (EVs) emerged recently as important modulators of the immune response development and estabilishment of cancer. This study evaluated the hability of EVs from patients with invasive ductal breast cancer to induce phenotypical and functional changes in in vitro differentiation of monocyte-derived dendritic cells (Mo-DC) and T cells activation. The possible mechanisms involved in these changes were also investigated. Methodology: For this, the EVs were isolated, by ultracentrifugation, from plasma of healthy donors (HD) and patients with breast cancer (BC). In vitro differentiation of Mo-DCs was performed with monocytes obtained from healthy donors in the presence of HD or BC EVs (30 μg/mL), at day 0. Mo-DCs were activated with LPS (50 ηg / mL) after five days of culture to induce maturation. After 48 hours of maturation, the Mo-DCs were analyzed phenotypically by flow cytometry. The functional evaluation of generated Mo-DCs and the adaptive immune response profile were performed by allogeneic T lymphocyte proliferation assay (MLR). The intracellular signaling pathways were evaluated after 5 and 30 minutes of LPS-activation that Mo-DCs. To investigate possible mechanisms by which BC EVs were modulating Mo-DCs, we performed the analysis of possible enriched miRNAs in this EVs. In addition, in vivo tests were performed to check the systemic modulation of EVs in the face of an infectious and tumor-associated response. The 4T1 cells were used to induce the tumor in BALB/c mice, since this cancer cell strain can establish in BALB/c and immunosuppressed animals. The infection model was chosen based on a well- characterized Leishmania major infection. Results: DCs differentiated in the presence of EVs from cancer patients showed altered phenotype with decreased expression of HLA-DR (p <0.001), CD80 (p<0,01), CD86 (p <0.001) and CD11c (p <0.001) when compared to DCs differentiated with HD EVs. In addition, we observed that DCs differentiated with EV from cancer patients displayed impaired ability to induce CD4+ and CD8+ T cell proliferation (p<0,05), increased expression of inhibitory receptors and decreased levels of IL-12, IL-6, IL- 4, IL-2 and IFN-gama in the supernatant of the MLR. On the other hand, increased levels of regulatory T lymphocytes (p<0,001) and IL-10 production (p<0,05) were observed. Differentiated Mo-DCs in the presence of BC EVs showed less activation of the mTOR pathway, even after induced stimulation. Besides that, GSK-3β inactivation was not observed, an important pathway for the generation of Mo-DCs with an inflammatory profile. The presence of miR-181b-5p has been identified, only in BC EVs, which regulates GSK3β interaction protein (GSKIP), which has the function of inactivating GSK-3β. The effects of EV was appreciated in an in vivo Leishmania major infection model. In BALB/c animals with tumor induction and treatmented with EVs was possible to identify the modulation of the immune response to the infection, by observing a lower inflammatory infiltrate of cells responsible for mediating local immune response against the parasite, in addition to a strong Th2 response, greater injury, combined with greater tumor growth, when compared to the control group of L. major infection and tumor control group. Conclusion: Specific EVs of breast cancer patients modulate, through miR-181b, the inactivation of GSK-3β in DCs. This modulation promotes phenotypic and functional changes in Mo-DCs, inducing a suppressive state of the adaptive immune response. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Células dendríticas | |
| dc.subject | Vesículas extracelulares | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias da mama | |
| dc.subject | MicroRNAs | |
| dc.subject | Glicogênio sintase quinase 3 beta | |
| dc.subject.other | Célula dendritica | |
| dc.subject.other | Vesículas extracelulares | |
| dc.subject.other | Câncer de mama | |
| dc.subject.other | miR-181b-5p | |
| dc.subject.other | GSK-3β | |
| dc.title | Vesículas extracelulares circulantes de pacientes com câncer de mama induzem células dendríticas tolerogênicas modulando GSK3 via miRNA | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrigo Ribeiro Resende | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Adriano de Paula Sabino | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6557925158692257 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Helton da Costa Santiago | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5170293352882261 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marina Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Trindade Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lis Ribeiro do Valle Antonelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristina Bonorino | |
| local.description.embargo | 2021-09-03 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A comunicação celular através de vesículas extracelulares (EVs) emergiu recentemente como importante modulador do desenvolvimento da resposta imune e do estabelecimento tumoral. Este estudo avaliou a capacidade das EVs de pacientes com câncer de mama ductal invasivo para induzir alterações fenotípicas e funcionais na diferenciação in vitro de células dendríticas derivadas de monócitos (Mo-DC) e na consequente alterações na ativação de células T. Os possíveis mecanismos envolvidos também foram investigados. Metodologia: EVs foram isoladas por ultracentrifugação do plasma de doadores saudáveis (HD) e pacientes com câncer de mama (BC). A diferenciação in vitro de Mo-DCs foi realizada com monócitos obtidos de doadores saudáveis na presença de HD ou BC EVs (30 μg / mL), no dia zero. Mo-DCs foram ativados com LPS (50 ηg/mL) após cinco dias de cultura para induzir maturação. Após 48 horas de maturação, as Mo-DCs foram analisadas fenotipicamente por citometria de fluxo. A avaliação funcional das Mo-DCs geradas e o perfil de resposta imune adaptativa induzida pela Mo-DCs derivadas na presença de EVs foram realizados por ensaio alogênico de proliferação de linfócitos T (MLR). As vias de sinalização intracelular foram avaliadas em Mo-DCs ativadas por LPS após 5 e 30 minutos. Para investigar mecanismos possíveis pelas quais as BC EVs estavam modulando as Mo-DCs, realizamos a análise de possíveis miRNAs enriquecidos em EVs de pacientes com câncer de mama. Além disso, foram realizados testes in vivo para verificar a modulação sistêmica de EVs diante de uma resposta infecciosa e associada ao tumor. A linhagem 4T1 foi usada para induzir o tumor. Como esta linhagem é estabelecida para BALB/c e animais imunossuprimidos, o modelo de infecção foi escolhido com base em um modelo bem caracterizado para essa linhagem animal: a infecção principal por Leishmania major. Resultados: As Mo-DCs diferenciadas na presença de EVs de pacientes com câncer apresentaram fenótipo com expressão diminuída de HLA-DR (p <0,001), CD80 (p <0,01), CD86 (p <0,001) e CD11c (p <0,001) quando comparadas a Mo- DCs diferenciados com EVs HD. Além disso, observamos que as DCs diferenciadas com os EVs de pacientes com câncer apresentaram capacidade diminuída de induzir a proliferação de células T CD4+ e CD8+ (p <0,05), aumento da expressão de receptores inibitórios e diminuição dos níveis de IL-12, IL-6, IL-4, IL-2 e IFN-gama no sobrenadante da MLR. Por outro lado, foram observados níveis aumentados de linfócitos T reguladores (p <0,001) e produção de IL- 10 (p <0,05). Mo-DCs diferenciadas na presença de BC EVs apresentaram menor ativação da via mTOR, mesmo após estimulação induzida, não foi observada a inativação de GSK-3β, sendo que este é um processo importante para maturação de Mo-DCs com perfil inflamatório. Foi identificada a presença de miR-181b-5p, apenas em EVs de pacientes com câncer de mama, que regula a proteína de interação a GSK-3β (GSKIP), que possui como função a inativação de GSK-3β. Em animais com indução tumoral e tratados com EVs foi possível identificar a modulação da resposta imune à infecção, observando um menor infiltrado inflamatório de células responsáveis por mediar uma resposta imune local contra o parasita, além de uma forte resposta Th2, maior lesão, combinada com maior crescimento tumoral, quando comparado ao grupo controle de infecção por L. major e tumor induzido. Conclusão: EVs específicos de pacientes com câncer de mama modulam, através do miR-181b, a inativação de GSK-3β em DCs. Esta modulação promove alterações fenotípicas e funcionais nas Mo-DCs induzindo um estado supressor da resposta imune adaptativa. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-2764-0863 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOQUÍMICA E IMUNOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioquímica e Imunologia |