Responsabilidade moral segundo o semicompatibilismo
| dc.creator | Fernando Ruiz Rosario | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to present a notion of semicompatibilism regarding moral responsibility. Semicompatibilism is the thesis on which freedom for moral responsibility can be achieved in both deterministic and indeterministic scenarios. For this purpose, it is necessary for the individual to exert guidance control, which requires mechanism-ownership and moderately reasons-responsive mechanisms but dismisses the need for access to alternative possibilities. This idea opposes incompatibilist positions, which claim that free will is incompatible with causal determinism. Libertarians are incompatibilists who argue that we would not have freedom in a deterministic world but that our world is indeterminate, allowing for free will and, consequently, moral responsibility. Despite its strong intuitive appeal, this position faces difficulties aligning with our best scientific theories and explaining how control can be achieved in indeterministic scenarios. Hard incompatibilists, on the other hand, assert that it is unlikely that the world would be such as to allow for free will, so we should adopt a skeptical stance on free will and, therefore, we should completely revise moral responsibility to exclude practices and notions dependent on this freedom. This position fails to capture our practice of moral accountability and cannot connect past actions to preventive sanctions. To demonstrate itself as a viable position, semicompatibilism needs to distinguish how determinism affects us from cases of manipulation that affect the free will, which will be done through the idea that certain global manipulations do not alter relevant mental states of the agent but constitute them. It will also be necessary to show that the concept of moral responsibility does not depend on access to alternative possibilities but only on the authorship of the action. To achieve this goal, it will be proposed that semicompatibilism needs to be revisionist regarding the concept of moral responsibility, as some of its understanding is anchored in libertarian intuitions that cannot be maintained. In this way, it will be argued that the notion of authorship of actions, added to the idea of responsiveness to reasons, helps explain the necessary conditions for moral responsibility in our world. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Livre-arbítrio e determinismo - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Ética - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Semicompatibilismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Responsabilidade moral | |
| dc.subject.other | Livre-arbítrio | |
| dc.subject.other | Determinismo causal | |
| dc.subject.other | Indeterminismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Ética | |
| dc.title | Responsabilidade moral segundo o semicompatibilismo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Moral responsibility according to semicompatibilism | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo de Mello Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4677324808436927 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogério Antônio Picoli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Antônio Oliveira de Azevedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel de Luca Silveira de Noronha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogério Antônio Lopes | |
| local.description.embargo | 205-11-20 | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar uma noção semicompatibilista sobre responsabilidade moral. O semicompatibilismo é a tese segundo a qual a liberdade para a responsabilidade moral pode ser alcançada tanto em cenários deterministas quanto indeterministas. Para isso, é necessário que o indivíduo exerça o controle de orientação, que requer a posse pelo agente de um mecanismo moderadamente responsivo à razões, mas que dispensa o acesso a possibilidades alternativas. Essa visão se contrapõe a posições incompatibilistas, que afirmam que o livre-arbítrio não é compatível com o determinismo causal. Libertários são incompatibilistas que defendem que não teríamos liberdade em um mundo determinista, mas que nosso mundo é indeterminado, possibilitando o livre-arbítrio e, por consequência, a responsabilidade moral. Essa posição, apesar de forte apelo intuitivo, apresenta dificuldades de adequação as nossas melhores teorias científicas e em explicar como o controle pode ser obtido em cenários indeterministas. Já incompatibilistas fortes afirmam que dificilmente o mundo seria tal que possibilitasse o livre-arbítrio, de maneira que devemos adotar uma postura cética sobre o livre-arbítrio e, portanto, devemos revisar completamente a responsabilidade moral a fim de excluir práticas e noções que dependam dessa liberdade. Essa posição não captura nossa prática de responsabilização moral, além de não ser capaz de conectar ações passadas a sanções preventivas. Para se mostrar como uma posição possível, o semicompatibilismo precisa distinguir a maneira como o determinismo nos afeta dos casos de manipulação que afetam o livre-arbítrio, o que será feito por meio da ideia de que certas manipulações globais não alteram estados mentais relevantes do agente, mas os constituem. Também será necessário mostrar que a noção de responsabilidade moral não depende de acesso a possibilidades alternativas, apenas que a ação seja de autoria do agente. Para atingir tal objetivo, será proposto que o semicompatibilismo precisa ser revisionista sobre o conceito de responsabilidade moral, uma vez que parte da sua compreensão está ancorada em intuições libertárias que não podem ser mantidas. Dessa maneira, será defendido que a noção de autoria de ações adicionada à ideia de responsividade a razões ajuda a explicar as condições necessárias para a responsabilidade moral em nosso mundo. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0000-8971-0719 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FILOSOFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia |