A forma fragmentada da urbanização dispersa: estudo de caso do entorno da rodovia MG 424
dc.creator: Luciane Raposo Faquineli
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-23
dc.description.abstract: The present work investigates the form and the process of urbanization of the surroundings of highway MG 424, that connects the cities of Belo Horizonte and Sete Lagoas. The choice of the study area is related to the socioeconomic importance of the North Vector of the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte (RMBH) in the metropolitan planning and to the economic role and strategic location of the municipality of Sete Lagoas in the regional dynamics. The particularities of the Axis`s landscape, seen as a product of the relationship between the support and the cover, are identified by the analysis of the geomorphological, faunistic, floristic and water resources aspects and contribute to define the potentialities and fragilities of the area under study. In coverage, along with the physical aspects of the environment, the anthropic activities are materialized through their constituent morphological elements. Among them are regular urban lot, gated communities, condominiums, irregular occupations, industries and recreational sites. Rural properties were considered in the study because of their proximity and contribute to the conformation of the urban environment. These morphological elements are analyzed by Urban Morphology and Urban Theory, which allows us to understand their characteristics, their role in the occupation of space and their contribution to the construction of a healthy urban environment. The information obtained in the analyzes allowed to identify that the surroundings of the axis under study presented a fragmented conformation as a consequence of the dispersed urbanization process stimulated by the actions proposed by the Master Plan of Integrated Development of the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte. In this way, there was a need for studies on the implications of this process for society and for the future of urban occupations.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Morfologia urbana
dc.subject: Paisagem Urbana
dc.subject: Planejamento urbano
dc.subject.other: Rodovia MG 424
dc.subject.other: Elementos morfológicos urbanos
dc.subject.other: RMBH
dc.subject.other: Paisagem urbana
dc.subject.other: Dispersão urbana
dc.title: A forma fragmentada da urbanização dispersa: estudo de caso do entorno da rodovia MG 424
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Stael de Alvarenga Pereira Costa
local.contributor.referee1Beatriz Alencar D Araujo Couto
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo Loyolla Coelho
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho investiga a forma e o processo de urbanização do entorno da rodovia MG 424, que conecta as cidades de Belo Horizonte e Sete Lagoas. A escolha da área de estudo está vinculada à importância socioeconômica do Vetor Norte da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH) no planejamento metropolitano e ao papel econômico e localização estratégica do município de Sete Lagoas na dinâmica regional. As particularidades da Paisagem do eixo, vista como produto da relação entre o suporte e a cobertura, são identificadas pela análise dos aspectos geomorfológicos, faunísticos, florísticos e recursos hídricos e contribuem para definir as potencialidades e fragilidades da área em estudo. Na cobertura, juntamente com os aspectos físicos do meio ambiente, estão materializadas as atividades antrópicas por meio dos seus elementos morfológicos constituintes. Dentre eles estão os loteamentos regulares, loteamentos fechados e condomínios, ocupações irregulares, indústrias e sítios de recreio. As propriedades rurais foram consideradas no estudo devido à sua proximidade com o meio urbano e por contribuírem para a conformação do mesmo. Estes elementos morfológicos são analisados pela Morfologia Urbana e pela Teoria Urbana o que permite compreender suas características, o papel na ocupação do espaço e sua contribuição para a construção de um ambiente urbano saudável. As informações obtidas nas análises possibilitaram identificar que o entorno do eixo em estudo apresenta uma conformação fragmentada como consequência do processo de urbanização dispersa estimulada pelas ações propostas pelo Plano Diretor de Desenvolvimento Integrado da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte. Desse modo, foi constatada a necessidade de estudos sobre as implicações desse processo para a sociedade e para o futuro das ocupações urbanas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG