Neurociência no jornal Folha de S. Paulo no período de 1986 a 2015: uma reflexão do caráter social da comunicação pública da ciência
| dc.creator | Marcus Vinicius dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Assuming that media information shapes meanings and constitutes a powerful instrument for social legitimation of ideas circulating in public space and social debate, and therefore, through communication, it is possible to play the role of agents of maintenance or transformation. In reality, this thesis seeks to answer the question "How has neuroscience been disseminated in the Brazilian print media?" For this, we analyzed news about neuroscience written by journalists (n = 175) and published in the print version of the daily newspaper Folha de São Paulo. It was based on an exploratory study and systematic, longitudinal, qualitative and quantitative observation of a sample of texts collected in three subsequent ten-year periods: 1986-1995; 1996-2005; 2006-2015. The main methodological resource adopted was the set of Content Analysis techniques, according to Laurence Bardin. Two frames of meaning stood out for their relevance in the field of communication and health, in the context of public health policies: “biologization of the social” (biological determinism) and “creation of chronic patients” (determination of the limits of normality). In addition, 12 thematic categories were identified: basic functions; brain improvement; transversal themes; body conditions; psychiatric conditions; neurological conditions; treatments; individual differences; techniques and technologies; epigenetics; futuristic phenomena; and brain-mind relationship. Disclosure of uncertainty in scientific journalism texts is unusual. This practice seems to be relativized by the intentionality adopted by journalists, media companies or scientists, which corroborates the importance of such reflections about the social construction of science by neuroscience news. In general, research results are presented as "scientific advances", leaving no room for uncertainty, an aspect that is latent to every study and inherent to scientific reasoning. We conclude to be implicit in this process of disseminating scientific knowledge, the need for greater interaction between the actors involved, without any subservience and total exemption from each other, in order to build a critical and analytical discourse that goes beyond the institutional approach and allows democratize the knowledge and the formation of more critical citizens, main objectives of public communication of science. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Jornalismo Científico | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação em Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Análise de conteúdo (Comunicação) | |
| dc.subject.other | Neurociência | |
| dc.subject.other | Jornalismo Científico | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise de Conteúdo | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunicação e saúde | |
| dc.title | Neurociência no jornal Folha de S. Paulo no período de 1986 a 2015: uma reflexão do caráter social da comunicação pública da ciência | |
| dc.title.alternative | Neurocience in the Folha de S. Paulo newspaper from 1986 to 2015: a reflection of the social character of the public science communication | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Valéria de Fátima Raimundo | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2509490755254474 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Débora D'Ávila Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1384125441325829 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Carvalho Tavares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denise Nacif | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Polyana Valente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aline Silva de Miranda | |
| local.description.resumo | Tomando como pressuposto que a informação midiática molda sentidos e se constitui como poderoso instrumento de legitimação social das ideias que circulam no espaço público e no debate social, e que, portanto, por meio da comunicação seja possível exercer o papel de agentes da manutenção ou transformação da realidade, esta tese busca responder à pergunta "Como a neurociência tem sido divulgada na mídia impressa brasileira?" Para isso, foram analisadas notícias sobre neurociência redigidas por jornalistas (n= 175) e publicadas na versão impressa do periódico diário Folha de São Paulo. Partiu-se de um estudo exploratório e da observação sistemática, longitudinal, qualitativa e quantitativa, de uma amostra de textos coletados em três períodos de dez anos subsequentes: 1986-1995; 1996-2005; 2006-2015. Adotou-se como principal recurso metodológico o conjunto de técnicas de Análise de Conteúdo, segundo Laurence Bardin. Dois quadros de sentido se destacaram por sua relevância no âmbito da comunicação e saúde, no contexto das políticas públicas de saúde: “biologização do social” (determinismo biológico) e “criação de doentes crônicos” (determinação dos limites da normalidade). Além disso, 12 categorias temáticas foram identificadas: funções básicas; melhoramento cerebral; temas transversais; condições corporais; condições psiquiátricas; condições neurológicas; tratamentos; diferenças individuais; técnicas e tecnologias; epigenética; fenômenos futuristas; e relação cérebro-mente. A divulgação da incerteza nos textos de jornalismo científico não é usual. Essa prática parece ser relativizada pela intencionalidade adotada por jornalistas, empresas de mídia ou cientistas, o que corrobora a importância de reflexões como esta, acerca da construção social da ciência pelas notícias sobre neurociência. Em geral, os resultados das pesquisas são apresentados como "avanços científicos", não dando espaço à incerteza, aspecto latente a todo estudo e inerente ao raciocínio científico. Concluímos estar implícito neste processo, de divulgar o conhecimento científico, a necessidade de uma maior interação entre os atores envolvidos, sem qualquer subserviência e total isenção entre si, de formas a construir um discurso crítico e analítico que vá além da abordagem institucional e que permita democratizar o conhecimento e a formação de cidadãos mais críticos, principais objetivos da comunicação pública da ciência. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-8470-769X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MORFOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Celular |