A mãe enlutada toma a palavra: Hilda Peña, de Isidora Stevenson, e Rosa Cuchillo, do Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani
| dc.creator | Laura Gomes dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this study, I analyzed the monologues Hilda Peña by Isadora Stevenson and Rosa Cuchillo by Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani. The main question was oriented by the possibility of these works to permit a reading of history against the grain aligned with the duties of the historical materialist according to Walter Benjamin (2012). The hypothesis was that the true events on which the monologues are base —the Bank O’Higgins robbery and the Internal Conflict in Peru—were disfigured and reconfigured in the dramaturgies through the narration of two women-mothers. Maybe they, who had lost their sons to State violence, could offer a new reading of history from a different perspective. The theoretical route of the study started with the examination of the theatrical form of the monologue, mainly with Pavis (2015) and Sinisterra (2009). To support the analysis of the works, I have approximated the concepts of monologue and trauma literature, following Seligman-Silva (2017); intimate theatre, according to Sarrazac (2013); and the reflections regarding narrative raised by Benjamin (2012). Moreover, considering the identity of the main characters and the theme addressed in the works, a review on gender, motherhood, and grief was carried out. In the analysis of the works, I came to the conclusion that the unrepresentability of trauma manifests itself in Hilda Peña and Rosa Cuchillo through the disfiguration provoked by the oneiric and mythical languages of the texts. In addition, I concluded that, strictly, the works do not function as rereadings of history. Yet, they do allow the audience, affected by the fictional account that was shared, to do it. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Stevenson, Isidora. – Hilda Peña – Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani. – Rosa Cuchillo – Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Luto na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Maternidade na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Teatro latino-americano – História e crítica | |
| dc.subject.other | teatro latino-americano | |
| dc.subject.other | monólogo | |
| dc.subject.other | maternidade | |
| dc.subject.other | luto | |
| dc.subject.other | Hilda Peña | |
| dc.subject.other | Rosa Cuchillo | |
| dc.title | A mãe enlutada toma a palavra: Hilda Peña, de Isidora Stevenson, e Rosa Cuchillo, do Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani | |
| dc.title.alternative | The grieving mother takes the floor: Hilda Peña by Isidora Stevenson and Rosa Cuchillo by Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani | |
| dc.title.alternative | La madre enlutada toma la palabra: Hilda Peña, de Isidora Stevenson, y Rosa Cuchillo, del Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sara del Carmen Rojo de la Rosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9036774611793986 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Vinícius Bio Toledo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carla Damêane Pereira de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Julia Morena da Silva Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta pesquisa, analisamos os monólogos Hilda Peña, de Isidora Stevenson, e Rosa Cuchillo, do Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani, questionando-nos se essas obras cumpririam o papel de proporcionar uma leitura da história a contrapelo segundo a conceituação de Walter Benjamin (2012) sobre a tarefa do materialista histórico. Partimos da hipótese de que os eventos reais nos quais os monólogos se baseiam – o assalto ao banco O'Higgins e o Conflito Armado Interno – se desfiguram e são reconfigurados nas dramaturgias pela narração de duas mulheres-mães que perderam seus filhos para a violência de Estado, possibilitando uma releitura da história por um outro viés. O percurso teórico da pesquisa iniciou-se pelo estudo da forma teatral do monólogo a partir dos aportes de Pavis (2015) e Sinisterra (2009), principalmente. Em seguida, foi feita uma aproximação entre essa forma teatral e os conceitos de literatura do trauma, teatro íntimo e narrativa, utilizando os estudos de Seligman-Silva (2017), Sarrazac (2013) e Benjamin (2012). Além disso, tendo em vista a identidade das protagonistas e a temática abordada nas obras, foi feita uma incursão teórica sobre os conceitos de gênero, maternidade e luto. Na análise das obras, chegamos à conclusão de que a irrepresentabilidade do trauma se manifesta em Hilda Peña e Rosa Cuchillo por meio da desfiguração provocada pelas linguagens onírica e mítica. Ademais, concluímos que, estritamente, as obras não atuam na releitura da história, mas possibilitam que o público, afetado pelo relato ficcional compartilhado, o faça. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Literários |